Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh's Efforts Pay Off as African Elephant 'Shankar' Roams Free in Enclosure
11 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh's efforts to improve the health and habitat of the African elephant 'Shankar' are showing results. On Friday, 'Shankar' was freed from his chains and seen walking actively in his enclosure.
Union Minister of State, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, shared a video of the elephant 'Shankar' on his social media handle on X stating, "Following my visit to the zoo on 9th October and meeting with 'Shankar', the lone African elephant, we brought together the Ministry of Environment, Team Vantara from Jamnagar and the expert veterinary doctors. I am happy to share that ‘Shankar' is finally free from chains. Thanks to the relentless efforts of the team—that includes Neeraj, Yaduraj, Dr. Adrian from South Africa, Michael from the Philippines —rehabilitation is progressing as per the action plan.
Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh's efforts to improve Shankar's physical health are finally paying off. Following his instructions, the team monitored Shankar's behavior around the clock, with veterinary doctors and trained mahouts working to calm him. On October 11, the team successfully freed Shankar from his chains—without the use of medication. Experts stated that Shankar's behavior will be closely observed for the next two to three days, and the zoo's current mahouts will undergo training to ensure smooth interaction with him. After thoroughly studying Shankar's behavior and routine, a personalized diet plan will be developed, along with a detailed schedule of activities to keep him engaged throughout the day. Shri Singh also spoke with mahout Michael from the Philippines via video conferencing to check on Shankar's progress. On Friday, Shankar appeared noticeably more relaxed than before.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی کوششیں کامیاب ہوئیں اور اب افریقی ہاتھی ’شنکر ‘ اپنے باڑے میں آزاد گھوم رہا ہے
11 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی طرف سے افریقی ہاتھی ’شنکر ‘ کی صحت اور رہائش گاہ کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں رنگ لائی ہیں ۔ جمعہ کے روز، ’شنکر ‘ کو زنجیروں سے آزاد کیا گیا ، جس کے بعد اسے اپنے باڑے میں آزادی سے گھومتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے اپنے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر ہاتھی ’شنکر ‘ کا ایک ویڈیو شیئر کیا ۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا کہ ’’ 9 اکتوبر کو چڑیا گھر کے دورے اور افریقی ہاتھی’ شنکر‘ کو دیکھنے کے بعد، ہم نے ماحولیات کی وزارت، جام نگر کی ٹیم ونتارا اور ماہر ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں کو یکجا کیا اور مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ’شنکر ‘ بالآخر زنجیروں سے آزاد ہو چکا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ٹیم کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس میں نیرج،یدوراج، ڈاکٹر ایڈرین (جنوبی افریقہ سے) اور مائیکل (فلپائن سے) شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحالی کا عمل منصوبے کے مطابق آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی کوششیں آخر کار شنکر کی جسمانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان کی ہدایات کے بعد، ٹیم نے شنکر کے رویے پر چوبیس گھنٹے نظر رکھی، جب کہ ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں اور تربیت یافتہ مہاوت ( ہاتھیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ) اسے پرسکون رکھنے کے لیے لگاتار کام کرتے رہے۔ 11 اکتوبر کو، ٹیم نے بغیر کسی دوا کے استعمال کے بعد شنکر کو کامیابی سے زنجیروں سے آزاد کر لیا۔ ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کہ شنکر کے رویے کا اگلے دو سے تین دن تک بغور مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا اور چڑیا گھر کے موجودہ مہاوتوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ ان کے ساتھ ہموار رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ شنکر کے رویے اور معمول کا مکمل مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد، ایک ذاتی نوعیت کا غذائی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی اس کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک تفصیلی شیڈول بھی مرتب کیا جائے گا ، جس کے مطابق ہاتھی کو پورا دن مصروف رکھا جا ئے گا ۔ جناب سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے فلپائن کے مہاوت مائیکل سے بھی شنکر کی پیش رفت پر بات کی۔ جمعہ کے روز، شنکر پہلے کی نسبت کافی پرسکون دکھائی دیا۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ش ا ر ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1168