Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce hosts Industry Interaction Meet in Uttarakhand; Encouraging Export Growth and Global Competitiveness
11 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
To broad base exports from India, the Department of Commerce, Government of India, hosted an Industry Interaction Meet in Dehradun on 09 October 2024. Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, was the Chief Guest for the event. This Industry Interaction Meet aimed to facilitate a constructive dialogue between officers of the Government of India, Government of Uttarakhand, key industry leaders, policymakers to unlock and expand the export potential and competitiveness of Uttarakhand across multiple sectors.
The event, a confluence of public and private partners facilitated meaningful dialogue aimed at unlocking the potential of Uttarakhand's agri-business and processed food export sectors. The partners emphasized on the strategic importance of Uttarakhand’s rich agro-climatic advantages and its role in advancing India's agricultural exports. The government’s continued support was highlighted through key policy interventions, infrastructure development and initiatives aimed at sustainable growth in the state’s export ecosystem.
The Industry Interaction Meet encouraged a dialogue between Uttarakhand's industry leaders and senior government officials to align efforts in advancing export growth. It also provided a platform to deliberate strategies to enhance Uttarakhand’s contributions to India’s export targets, focusing on key sectors such as organic agriculture, horticulture, processed foods and traditional handicrafts.
The Industry Interaction Meet identified critical areas for policy intervention, capacity building and government support to bolster the state’s global trade presence. The Meet also facilitated discussions on global standards and certifications, to enhance the quality and competitiveness of Uttarakhand’s products in international markets.
Key MoU Signings
Landmark Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed during the event, reflecting the strategic partnerships aimed at boosting Uttarakhand’s agricultural export landscape. These include MoU between:
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Lulu Group which is one of the largest hypermarket chains spread India and globally to promote and export high-quality agricultural and processed food products sourced from the Himalayan region to international markets through Lulu Hypermarket’s extensive retail network, thereby enhancing the livelihoods of local farmers and artisans in Uttarakhand.
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), focusing on improving packaging standards for Uttarakhand’s produce to meet international demand.
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Spices Board, to promote the indigenous spices of Uttarakhand under the “House of Himalayas” brand, ensuring sustainable development, women empowerment and quality production in the spices segment.
• State Horticulture Mission (Uttarakhand) and the Spices Board, which aims to promote the Cultivation of Large Cardamom and other Spices in various parts of Uttarakhand
Implementation and Certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)
As a significant step to empower the farming community of Uttarakhand, APEDA has taken the key initiative for implementation and certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for over 350 farmers. This facilitates quality supply of agricultural products such as Mango & Vegetables from the state for exports to European Union (EU), UK, amongst other countries.
To showcase their activities & products, over 25 organisations from the Central Government, State Governments including Government of Uttarakhand and leading exporters showcased a wide range of products spanning from chemicals, packaging, agricultural products and food processing techniques.
The event builds on APEDA’s previous initiatives, including the International Conclave Cum Buyer Seller Meet held in January 2024, which drew attention to Uttarakhand’s growing organic exports. The state’s burgeoning organic sector, along with the increasing global demand for organic products positions Uttarakhand as a future leader in India’s export efforts.
Other key attendees at the event included Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Ramesh Kumar Sudhanshu, Secretary, Rural Development, Government of Uttarakhand Smt. Radhika Jha, Director, Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP) Shri R.K. Mishra, and Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev.
Besides senior government officers, the event saw active participation from industry leaders, CEOs and experts from sectors such as FMCG, Organic produce, Rice, Millets, Chemicals, Electronics, Engineering, Fish and Marine products, Handicrafts, Honey, Fresh Fruits and Vegetables, Processed food, Spices, Tea and Packaging.
The Industry Interaction Meet serves as a platform for stakeholders to address current challenges, explore new opportunities for export growth and reinforce partnerships to develop a thriving export ecosystem in the state. It will also encourage Uttarakhand’s exporters to adopt innovative practices, meet international quality standards and explore untapped global markets. The Uttarakhand Industry Interaction Meet marks a critical step in the state’s journey to becoming a key player in India’s export growth story.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने उत्तराखंड में उद्योग पर परिचर्चा बैठक आयोजित की, बैठक में निर्यात में वृद्धि और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा दिया गया
11 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से बुनियादी निर्यात का विस्तार करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग ने 9 अक्टूबर 2024 को देहरादून में एक उद्योग संपर्क बैठक का आयोजन किया। वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस उद्योग संपर्क बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार, उत्तराखंड सरकार के अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना था, ताकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्तराखंड की निर्यात क्षमता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
यह कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक और निजी साझेदारों को एक साथ लाया और सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्तराखंड के कृषि व्यवसाय और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात क्षेत्रों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना था। भागीदारों ने उत्तराखंड के उपजाऊ कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी लाभों के रणनीतिक महत्व और भारत के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। राज्य की निर्यात प्रणाली में सतत विकास के लिए प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
उद्योग संपर्क बैठक ने निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए उत्तराखंड के उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया। इसने जैविक कृषि, बागवानी, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के निर्यात लक्ष्यों में उत्तराखंड के योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
उद्योग संवाद बैठक में राज्य की वैश्विक व्यापार उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करने के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, क्षमता निर्माण और सरकारी समर्थन के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई। बैठक में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उत्तराखंड के उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए वैश्विक मानकों और प्रमाणपत्रों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए जो उत्तराखंड के कृषि निर्यात परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाते हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल हैं:
• भारत और विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी हाइपरमार्केट श्रृंखलाओं में से एक, हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज लिमिटेड और लुलु ग्रुप के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य लुलु हाइपरमार्केट के व्यापक खुदरा नेटवर्क के माध्यम से हिमालयी क्षेत्र से प्राप्त उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बढ़ावा देना और निर्यात करना है, जिससे उत्तराखंड के स्थानीय किसानों और कुशल श्रमिकों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा।
• हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज लिमिटेड और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैकेजिंग (आईआईपी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग के अनुरूप उत्तराखंड के उत्पादों के लिए पैकेजिंग की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
• हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज लिमिटेड और मसाला बोर्ड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य मसालों के क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के साथ-साथ "हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज" ब्रांड के तहत उत्तराखंड के स्वदेशी मसालों को बढ़ावा देना, महिला सशक्तिकरण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करना है।
• उत्तराखंड के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़ी इलायची और अन्य मसालों की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राज्य बागवानी मिशन (उत्तराखंड) और मसाला बोर्ड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) का कार्यान्वयन और प्रमाणन
उत्तराखंड के किसानों को सशक्त बनाने की एक बड़ी पहल के रूप में, एपीडा ने 350 से अधिक किसानों के लिए बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) के कार्यान्वयन और प्रमाणीकरण की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। इससे यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू), ब्रिटेन और अन्य देशों में निर्यात के लिए राज्य से आम और सब्जियों जैसे कृषि उत्पादों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
अपनी गतिविधियों और उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार, उत्तराखंड सरकार सहित राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख निर्यातकों सहित 25 से अधिक संगठनों ने रसायनों, पैकेजिंग, कृषि उत्पादों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों को कवर करने वाले उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की।
यह आयोजन एपीडा की पिछली पहलों पर आधारित है, जिसमें जनवरी, 2024 में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठक भी शामिल है, जिसमें उत्तराखंड के बढ़ते जैविक निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। राज्य के बढ़ते जैविक क्षेत्र और जैविक उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग, उत्तराखंड को भारत के निर्यात प्रयासों में भविष्य के नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
कार्यक्रम में अन्य प्रमुख प्रतिभागीयों में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री रमेश कुमार सुधांशु, उत्तराखंड सरकार की ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्रीमती राधिका झा, भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान (आईआईपी) के निदेशक श्री आर.के. मिश्रा और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव शामिल थे।
शीर्ष सरकारी अधिकारियों के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और एफएमसीजी, जैविक उत्पाद, चावल, बाजरा, रसायन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इंजीनियरिंग, मछली और समुद्री उत्पाद, हस्तशिल्प, शहद, ताजे फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, मसाले, चाय और पैकेजिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
उद्योग संपर्क बैठक के आयोजन ने हितधारकों को मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, निर्यात वृद्धि के नए अवसरों का पता लगाने और राज्य में एक सफल निर्यात प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। यह उत्तराखंड के निर्यातकों को आधुनिक प्रथाओं को अपनाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने और वैश्विक बाजारों में नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उत्तराखंड उद्योग संपर्क बैठक भारत के निर्यात विकास में एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनने की राज्य की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।