Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce hosts Industry Interaction Meet in Uttarakhand; Encouraging Export Growth and Global Competitiveness
11 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
To broad base exports from India, the Department of Commerce, Government of India, hosted an Industry Interaction Meet in Dehradun on 09 October 2024. Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, was the Chief Guest for the event. This Industry Interaction Meet aimed to facilitate a constructive dialogue between officers of the Government of India, Government of Uttarakhand, key industry leaders, policymakers to unlock and expand the export potential and competitiveness of Uttarakhand across multiple sectors.
The event, a confluence of public and private partners facilitated meaningful dialogue aimed at unlocking the potential of Uttarakhand's agri-business and processed food export sectors. The partners emphasized on the strategic importance of Uttarakhand’s rich agro-climatic advantages and its role in advancing India's agricultural exports. The government’s continued support was highlighted through key policy interventions, infrastructure development and initiatives aimed at sustainable growth in the state’s export ecosystem.
The Industry Interaction Meet encouraged a dialogue between Uttarakhand's industry leaders and senior government officials to align efforts in advancing export growth. It also provided a platform to deliberate strategies to enhance Uttarakhand’s contributions to India’s export targets, focusing on key sectors such as organic agriculture, horticulture, processed foods and traditional handicrafts.
The Industry Interaction Meet identified critical areas for policy intervention, capacity building and government support to bolster the state’s global trade presence. The Meet also facilitated discussions on global standards and certifications, to enhance the quality and competitiveness of Uttarakhand’s products in international markets.
Key MoU Signings
Landmark Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed during the event, reflecting the strategic partnerships aimed at boosting Uttarakhand’s agricultural export landscape. These include MoU between:
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Lulu Group which is one of the largest hypermarket chains spread India and globally to promote and export high-quality agricultural and processed food products sourced from the Himalayan region to international markets through Lulu Hypermarket’s extensive retail network, thereby enhancing the livelihoods of local farmers and artisans in Uttarakhand.
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), focusing on improving packaging standards for Uttarakhand’s produce to meet international demand.
• House of Himalayas Ltd. and the Spices Board, to promote the indigenous spices of Uttarakhand under the “House of Himalayas” brand, ensuring sustainable development, women empowerment and quality production in the spices segment.
• State Horticulture Mission (Uttarakhand) and the Spices Board, which aims to promote the Cultivation of Large Cardamom and other Spices in various parts of Uttarakhand
Implementation and Certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)
As a significant step to empower the farming community of Uttarakhand, APEDA has taken the key initiative for implementation and certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for over 350 farmers. This facilitates quality supply of agricultural products such as Mango & Vegetables from the state for exports to European Union (EU), UK, amongst other countries.
To showcase their activities & products, over 25 organisations from the Central Government, State Governments including Government of Uttarakhand and leading exporters showcased a wide range of products spanning from chemicals, packaging, agricultural products and food processing techniques.
The event builds on APEDA’s previous initiatives, including the International Conclave Cum Buyer Seller Meet held in January 2024, which drew attention to Uttarakhand’s growing organic exports. The state’s burgeoning organic sector, along with the increasing global demand for organic products positions Uttarakhand as a future leader in India’s export efforts.
Other key attendees at the event included Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Ramesh Kumar Sudhanshu, Secretary, Rural Development, Government of Uttarakhand Smt. Radhika Jha, Director, Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP) Shri R.K. Mishra, and Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev.
Besides senior government officers, the event saw active participation from industry leaders, CEOs and experts from sectors such as FMCG, Organic produce, Rice, Millets, Chemicals, Electronics, Engineering, Fish and Marine products, Handicrafts, Honey, Fresh Fruits and Vegetables, Processed food, Spices, Tea and Packaging.
The Industry Interaction Meet serves as a platform for stakeholders to address current challenges, explore new opportunities for export growth and reinforce partnerships to develop a thriving export ecosystem in the state. It will also encourage Uttarakhand’s exporters to adopt innovative practices, meet international quality standards and explore untapped global markets. The Uttarakhand Industry Interaction Meet marks a critical step in the state’s journey to becoming a key player in India’s export growth story.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمہ تجارت نے اتراکھنڈ میں صنعت سے متعلق پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا؛ برآمدات میں اضافے اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے
11 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سے برآمدات میں اضافے کے لیے، حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ تجارت کی طرف سے 9 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء کو دہرادون میں ایک صنعتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ صنعت سے متعلق اس ملاقات کا مقصد ، حکومت ہند، حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے افسران، اہم صنعتی رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان ایک تعمیری مکالمے کو فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ اتراکھنڈ کی مختلف شعبوں میں برآمدات کی صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے اور اسے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب میں سرکاری اور نجی شراکت دار یکجا ہوئے ، جس میں بامعنی مکالمے کو فروغ دیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد اتراکھنڈ کے زرعی کاروبار اور پراسیس شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے شعبوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا تھا۔ شراکت داروں نے اتراکھنڈ کے زرخیز زرعی-ماحولیاتی فوائد اور بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ، اس کے کردار کی حکمت عملی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کو ، اہم پالیسی اقدامات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ریاست کے برآمداتی نظام میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اقدامات کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا گیا۔
صنعتی ملاقات کے اس پروگرام میں اتراکھنڈ کے صنعتی رہنماؤں اور اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دیا گیا تاکہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔ اس ملاقات نے ، اتراکھنڈ کی بھارت کے برآمداتی اہداف میں شراکت کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا، جس میں اہم شعبوں جیسے کہ نامیاتی زراعت، باغبانی، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور روایتی دستکاریوں پر توجہ دی گئی۔
اس صنعتی ملاقات نے پالیسی مداخلت، صلاحیت سازی اور حکومتی حمایت کے لیے ، اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی تاکہ ریاست کی عالمی تجارتی موجودگی کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ ملاقات میں عالمی معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشنز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اتراکھنڈ کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور مسابقت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اہم مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط
تقریب کے دوران کچھ اہم مفاہمتی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز ) پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو اتراکھنڈ کے زرعی برآمداتی منظرنامے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل یاد داشتیں شامل ہیں:
• ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز لمیٹڈ اور لولو گروپ، جو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے سب سے بڑے ہائپر مارکیٹ چینز میں سے ایک ہے، کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئےہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ، ہمالیائی علاقے سے حاصل کی گئی اعلیٰ معیار کی زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کو لولو ہائپر مارکیٹ کے وسیع ریٹیل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں فروغ دینا اور برآمد کرنا ہے، جس سے اتراکھنڈ کے مقامی کسانوں اور ہنرمند افراد کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے گا۔
• ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز لمیٹڈ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی ) کے درمیان بھی ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ، بین الاقوامی مانگ کے عین مطابق اتراکھنڈ کی مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
• ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز لمیٹڈ اور مسالحہ بورڈ کے درمیان بھی ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت طے پائی ہے، جس کا مقصد اتراکھنڈ کے مقامی مسالحوں کو ’’ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز ‘‘ برانڈ کے تحت فروغ دینا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مسالحہ سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی، خواتین کی بااختیاری اور معیاری پیداوار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی باغبانی مشن (اتراکھنڈ) اور مسالحہ بورڈ کے درمیان بھی ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد اتراکھنڈ کے مختلف علاقوں میں بڑی الائچی اور دیگر مسالحوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بہتر زرعی طریقوں ( جی اے پی ) کے نفاذ اور سرٹیفیکیشن
اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر، اپیڈا نے 350 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے لیے بہتر زرعی طریقوں ( جی اے پی ) کے نفاذ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا ایک کلیدی اقدام اٹھایا ہے۔ اس سے ریاست سے آم اور سبزیوں جیسی زرعی مصنوعات کی یوروپی یونین ( ای یو )، برطانیہ اور دیگر ممالک کو برآمدات کے لیے معیاری فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
اپنی سرگرمیاں اور مصنوعات پیش کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں بشمول حکومتِ اتراکھنڈ اور معروف برآمد کنندگان سمیت 25 سے زائد تنظیموں نے کیمیکلز، پیکیجنگ، زرعی مصنوعات اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ تکنیکوں پر مشتمل مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کی۔
یہ تقریب اپیڈا کے سابقہ اقدامات کی بنیاد پر منعقد کی گئی، جس میں جنوری ، 2024 ء میں ہونے والے بین الاقوامی کانکلیو اور خریدار و فروخت کنندہ ملاقات بھی شامل ہے، جس نے اتراکھنڈ کی بڑھتی ہوئی نامیاتی برآمدات پر توجہ دلائی ہے ۔ ریاست کا بڑھتا ہوا نامیاتی شعبہ اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ، اتراکھنڈ کو بھارت کی برآمداتی کوششوں میں مستقبل کے رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دیگر اہم شرکاء میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری جناب رمیش کمار سدھانشو، حکومتِ اتراکھنڈ کی سکریٹری برائے دیہی ترقی محترمہ رادھیکا جھا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی ) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آر کے مشرا اور اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو شامل تھے۔
اعلیٰ حکومتی افسران کے علاوہ، تقریب میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سی ای اوز اور مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جن میں ایف ایم سی جی ، نامیاتی پیداوار، چاول، باجرہ، کیمیکلز، الیکٹرانکس، انجینئرنگ، مچھلی اور سمندری مصنوعات، دستکاری، شہد، تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں، ڈبہ بند خوراک ، مسالحے، چائے اور پیکیجنگ شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب نے متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا تاکہ موجودہ چیلنجوں کو حل کیا جا سکے، برآمدات کی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کیے جا سکیں اور ریاست میں ایک کامیاب برآمداتی نظام کے فروغ کے لیے شراکت داری کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے اتراکھنڈ کے برآمد کنندگان کو جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے، بین الاقوامی معیار کو پورا کرنے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ اتراکھنڈ انڈسٹری انٹریکشن میٹ ، بھارت کی برآمداتی ترقی میں ، ریاست کے ایک بڑا کھلاڑی بننے کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
……………………
( ش ح ۔ش ا ر ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1171