Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates Prerna Sthal at Burdang in the memory of 22 soldiers who lost their lives during last year’s flash floods in Sikkim
Commends their unyielding spirit to stand firm for the country in every situation
The memorial will remind the people of the sacrifices of our soldiers & inspire them to take the nation to newer heights: Shri Rajnath Singh
11 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 11, 2024, virtually inaugurated Prerna Sthal at Burdang in Sikkim in the memory of 22 soldiers who lost their lives during a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood at the South Lhonak Lake in the state in October last year. Owing to the bad weather in Gangtok, Raksha Mantri carried out the inauguration from Headquarters, Trishakti Corps in Sukna, West Bengal.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the fallen heroes and commended their unyielding spirit to stand firm for the country in every situation. He stated that the Prerna Sthal has immortalised the sacrifice of the bravehearts and etched their bravery in history forever. The Memorial will remind the people of the soldiers’ courage, and act as an inspiration to them always.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that while such memorials are a symbol of the sacrifices of the soldiers, they also give shape to the collective consciousness of the people, awakening the sense of national pride in them. “Every Indian possesses the sense of national pride. But it’s not always awakened as one gets busy in personal life. The memorials and Prerna Sthals awaken this sense of national pride. They are a bridge between the past & the future, which binds many generations together The National War Memorial in New Delhi, which has the names of about 26,000 fallen heroes inscribed in golden letters, is one of the shining examples,” he said.
Raksha Mantri saluted the bravery and sacrifice of the soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, terming it as a debt the nation can never repay. “Those who do not know us or are not related by blood, protect us with their lives. We can never repay this debt. I salute all the soldiers who put their lives at stake, so that others live in peace,” he added.
“This Prerna Sthal is a testament to the bravery of our soldiers. It is a reflection of harmony which keeps us connected with each other. It is a symbol of national security, which assures us that the nation is in safe hands. It is a proof of our resolve to serve the nation. This Memorial will remind the people of the sacrifices of our soldiers, and inspire them to remain dedicated & take the nation to newer heights,” Shri Rajnath Singh said while concluding his address.
The ceremony was organised by the Trishakti Corps. Governor of Sikkim Shri Om Prakash Mathur, Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, General Officer Commanding 17 Mountain Division Maj Gen Amit Kabthiyal & other senior officials attended the event and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The families of the soldiers were felicitated on the occasion. Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh and General Officer Commanding, Trishakti Corps Lt Gen Zubin A Minwalla were with Raksha Mantri at Sukna.
Prerna Sthal, a memorial jointly constructed by the Governor of Sikkim and the Indian Army, stands as a symbol of courage and sacrifice. The memorial will inspire future generations of soldiers and serve as a reminder of the Indian Army’s unwavering commitment to the nation. Additionally, the Indian Army has restored the area surrounding the memorial, which was devastated by the floods, transforming it into a scenic memorial site, reflecting both remembrance and resilience.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கிமில் கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏற்பட்ட திடீர் வெள்ளத்தில் உயிரிழந்த 22 வீரர்களின் நினைவாக பர்டாங்கில் பிரேர்னா ஸ்தலை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்
11 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தின் தெற்கு லோனக் ஏரியில் கடந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் ஏற்பட்ட பனிப்பாறை வெடிப்பால் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளத்தில் உயிரிழந்த 22 வீரர்களின் நினைவாக பர்டாங்கில் பிரேர்னா ஸ்தலை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2024, அக்டோபர் 11, அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் திறந்து வைத்தார். கேங்டாக்கில் மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சுக்னாவில் உள்ள திரிசக்தி படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமையகத்திலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றார்.
நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியதோடு, ஒவ்வொரு சூழ்நிலையிலும் நாட்டிற்காக உறுதியாக நின்ற அவர்களின் அசைக்கமுடியாத உணர்வைப் பாராட்டினார். பிரேர்ணா ஸ்தல் துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தை அழியாத வகையில் நிலைநாட்டி அவர்களின் வீரத்தை வரலாற்றில் என்றென்றும் நிலைநிறுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நினைவகம் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் துணிச்சலை மக்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டுவதோடு, அவர்களுக்கு எப்போதும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் கருவியாகவும் அமையும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இத்தகைய நினைவகங்கள் வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தின் அடையாளமாக இருக்கும் அதே வேளையில், அவை மக்களின் கூட்டு உணர்வுக்கு வடிவம் அளித்து, அவர்களிடையே தேசிய பெருமித உணர்வை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார். இவை கடந்த காலத்திற்கும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் இடையிலான பாலமாகும். இது பல தலைமுறைகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம், பொன் எழுத்துக்களால் பொறிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 26,000 தியாகிகளின் பெயர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளில் ஒன்றாகும் "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"நம்மை அறியாதவர்கள், ரத்த உறவு இல்லாதவர்கள் தங்கள் உயிரைக் கொடுத்தே நம்மைக் காத்தனர். இந்தக் கடனை நம்மால் ஒருபோதும் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த முடியாது. மற்றவர்கள் நிம்மதியாக வாழ தங்கள் உயிரை பணயம் வைத்த அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வை திரிசக்தி படைப்பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. சிக்கிம் ஆளுநர் திரு ஓம் பிரகாஷ் மாத்தூர், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரேம் சிங் தமாங், ராணுவத் துணைத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ்.ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி, 17 வது மலைப் பிரிவின் பொது அதிகாரி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் அமித் கப்தியால் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங், திரிசக்தி படைப்பிரிவின் பொது அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜுபின் ஏ மின்வாலா ஆகியோர் சுக்னாவில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் இருந்தனர்.