Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates Prerna Sthal at Burdang in the memory of 22 soldiers who lost their lives during last year’s flash floods in Sikkim
Commends their unyielding spirit to stand firm for the country in every situation
The memorial will remind the people of the sacrifices of our soldiers & inspire them to take the nation to newer heights: Shri Rajnath Singh
11 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 11, 2024, virtually inaugurated Prerna Sthal at Burdang in Sikkim in the memory of 22 soldiers who lost their lives during a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood at the South Lhonak Lake in the state in October last year. Owing to the bad weather in Gangtok, Raksha Mantri carried out the inauguration from Headquarters, Trishakti Corps in Sukna, West Bengal.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the fallen heroes and commended their unyielding spirit to stand firm for the country in every situation. He stated that the Prerna Sthal has immortalised the sacrifice of the bravehearts and etched their bravery in history forever. The Memorial will remind the people of the soldiers’ courage, and act as an inspiration to them always.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that while such memorials are a symbol of the sacrifices of the soldiers, they also give shape to the collective consciousness of the people, awakening the sense of national pride in them. “Every Indian possesses the sense of national pride. But it’s not always awakened as one gets busy in personal life. The memorials and Prerna Sthals awaken this sense of national pride. They are a bridge between the past & the future, which binds many generations together The National War Memorial in New Delhi, which has the names of about 26,000 fallen heroes inscribed in golden letters, is one of the shining examples,” he said.
Raksha Mantri saluted the bravery and sacrifice of the soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, terming it as a debt the nation can never repay. “Those who do not know us or are not related by blood, protect us with their lives. We can never repay this debt. I salute all the soldiers who put their lives at stake, so that others live in peace,” he added.
“This Prerna Sthal is a testament to the bravery of our soldiers. It is a reflection of harmony which keeps us connected with each other. It is a symbol of national security, which assures us that the nation is in safe hands. It is a proof of our resolve to serve the nation. This Memorial will remind the people of the sacrifices of our soldiers, and inspire them to remain dedicated & take the nation to newer heights,” Shri Rajnath Singh said while concluding his address.
The ceremony was organised by the Trishakti Corps. Governor of Sikkim Shri Om Prakash Mathur, Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, General Officer Commanding 17 Mountain Division Maj Gen Amit Kabthiyal & other senior officials attended the event and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The families of the soldiers were felicitated on the occasion. Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh and General Officer Commanding, Trishakti Corps Lt Gen Zubin A Minwalla were with Raksha Mantri at Sukna.
Prerna Sthal, a memorial jointly constructed by the Governor of Sikkim and the Indian Army, stands as a symbol of courage and sacrifice. The memorial will inspire future generations of soldiers and serve as a reminder of the Indian Army’s unwavering commitment to the nation. Additionally, the Indian Army has restored the area surrounding the memorial, which was devastated by the floods, transforming it into a scenic memorial site, reflecting both remembrance and resilience.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے بردانگ میں22 فوجیوں کی یاد میں بنائے گئے اس پریرنا استھل کا ورچوول وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا جنہوں نے سکم میں پچھلے سال سیلاب میں اپنی جانیں گنوائیں تھیں
انہوں نے ہر حال میں ملک کے لیے ثابت قدم رہنے کے ان کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کو سراہا
یہ یادگار لوگوں کو ہمارے فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی یاد دلائے گی اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی ترغیب دے گی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
11 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11 اکتوبر 2024 کو ان 22 فوجیوں کی یاد میں جنہوں نے گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں ریاست کی جنوبی لوناک جھیل میں برفانی جھیل کے سیلاب کے دوران اپنی جانیں گنوائیں تھیں، سکم کے بردانگ میں پریرنا استھل کاورچول وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا ۔ گنگٹوک میں خراب موسم کی وجہ سے، رکشا منتری نے مغربی بنگال کے سکنا میں واقع تری شکتی کور کے ہیڈ کوارٹر سے افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے فوت شدہ ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ہر حال میں ملک کے لیے ثابت قدم رہنے کے ان کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پریرنا استھل نے بہادروں کی قربانیوں کو زندہ و جاوید بنا دیا ہے اور ہمیشہ کے لیے ان کی شجاعت کو تاریخ میں محفوظ کر دیا ہے۔ یہ میموریل لوگوں کو فوجیوں کی ہمت کی یاد دلائے گا اور ہمیشہ ان کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسی یادگاریں جہاں فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی علامت ہیں، وہیں یہ لوگوں کے اجتماعی شعور کو بھی تشکیل کرتی ہیں اوران میں قومی فخر کا احساس بیدار کرتی ہیں۔ "ہر ہندوستانی قومی فخر کا احساس رکھتا ہے۔ لیکن یہ ہمیشہ بیدار نہیں ہوتا کیونکہ کوئی شخص ذاتی زندگی میں مصروف ہو جاتا ہے۔ یادگاریں اور پریرنا استھلز قومی فخر کے اس احساس کو بیدار کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ماضی اور مستقبل کے درمیان ایک پل ہیں، جو کئی نسلوں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتے ہیں، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل، جس میں تقریباً 26,000 فوت شدہ ہیروز کے نام سنہری حروف میں لکھے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے مادر وطن کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ ترین قربانی دینے والے سپاہیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک قرض قرار دیا جسے قوم کبھی نہیں چکا سکتی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "جو لوگ ہمیں نہیں جانتے یا خون سے رشتہ نہیں رکھتے، وہ اپنی جان سے ہماری حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ قرض ہم کبھی نہیں چکا سکتے۔ میں ان تمام سپاہیوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنی جانیں داؤ پر لگا دیں، تاکہ دوسرے امن سے رہیں‘‘ ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا "یہ پریرنا استھل ہمارے فوجیوں کی بہادری کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ ہم آہنگی کا عکس ہے جو ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے مربوط رکھتا ہے۔ یہ قومی سلامتی کی علامت ہے، جو ہمیں یقین دلاتی ہے کہ قوم محفوظ ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ یہ قوم کی خدمت کے ہمارے عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ یادگار لوگوں کو ہمارے فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی یاد دلائے گی، اور انہیں وقف رہنے اور قوم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ترغیب دے گی" ۔
تقریب کا اہتمام تری شکتی کور ، سکم کے گورنر جناب اوم پرکاش ماتھر، وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ، آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 17 ماؤنٹین ڈویژن میجر جنرل امیت کبتھیال اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے تقریب میں شرکت کی اور شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کو اعزاز بخشا گیا۔ دفاع کے نامزد سکریٹری جناب آر کے سنگھ اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، تری شکتی کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل زوبن اے من ولا سکنا میں رکشا منتری کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پریرنا استھل، سکم کے گورنر اور ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تعمیر کی گئی ایک یادگار، ہمت اور قربانی کی علامت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ یہ یادگار فوجیوں کی آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گی اور ہندوستانی فوج کی قوم کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم کی یاد دہانی کا کام کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی فوج نے یادگار کے ارد گرد کے علاقے کو بحال کر دیا ہے، جو سیلاب سے تباہ ہو گیا تھا اور اسے ایک خوبصورت یادگار جگہ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جو یاد اور قوت دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔