National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a boy after falling into an open drain in Alipur area of North West Delhi
Observes reports of many such incidents in the recent past as a serious issue indicating negligence of the concerned authorities
Issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary, Police Commissioner, DDA Vice-Chairman, Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Delhi calling for detailed reports within four weeks
The reports to include the status of the FIRs registered in such incidents, action taken against the responsible officials, and compensation to the victims’ families
10 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a five-year-old boy died after falling into an open drain in the Alipur area of North West Delhi on 7th October 2024. Reportedly, the contractor, who worked there, had left the drain opened at various places without placing any warning signs. This is the fifth such incident in the national capital in the recent past.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report about the instant case and similar incidents in the recent past, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims due to apparent negligence of the civic authorities. It is indeed very concerning that such incidents indicating negligence by the public authorities continue to happen in the national capital. Many human lives were reported lost due to drowning and electrocution in Delhi of which it had taken suo motu cognizance and asked the authorities to be vigilant.
Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, the Commissioner of Police, Delhi, the Vice-Chairman, Delhi Development Authority (DDA) and the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Delhi calling for a detailed report within four weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the FIRs in all such cases, action taken against the responsible officials, and compensation if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons. The Commission would also like to know about the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to stop the recurrence of such incidents.
According to the media report, carried on 8th October 2024, earlier this month, a two-and-a-half-year-old girl lost her life after falling into an open drain in northeast Delhi's Khajuri Khas. In September, a 32-year-old man died after falling into an open drain in northeast Delhi's Bhajanpura. In August, the body of a seven-year-old boy was found in an open drain in northwest Delhi's Ashok Vihar. Again in August, a man died after falling into a drain in the Paschim Vihar area. In July, the death of a woman and her son in a drain in east Delhi's Ghazipur created a big storm. Another person died after his car fell into a drain in north Delhi's Burari in the same month.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिल्ली के अलीपुर में खुले नाले में गिरने से एक बच्चे की मौत की घटना पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने हाल के दिनों में अधिकारियों की लापरवाही के कारण हुई ऐसी कई घटनाओं को गंभीर माना
दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस आयुक्त, डीडीए उपाध्यक्ष, दिल्ली नगर निगम आयुक्त से चार सप्ताह के अंदर रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
ऐसी घटनाओं में दर्ज एफआईआर की स्थिति, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई और पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे की जानकारी मांगी गई
10 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2024 को उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिल्ली के अलीपुर इलाके में खुले नाले में गिरने से पांच वर्षीय बच्चे की मौत से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। वहां काम करने वाले ठेकेदार ने कथित तौर पर बिना किसी चेतावनी या संकेत लगाए कई जगहों पर नाले को खुला छोड़ दिया था। हाल के दिनों में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में इस तरह की यह पांचवीं घटना है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि इस मामले और हाल के दिनों में हुई ऐसी ही घटनाओं के बारे में समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सही है, तो अधिकारियों की लापरवाही के कारण यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर विषय है। यह वास्तव में बहुत चिंताजनक है कि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों की लापरवाही के चलते ऐसी घटनाएं लगातार हो रही हैं। दिल्ली में डूबने और करंट लगने से कई लोगों की जान जाने की घटनाओं का आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है और अधिकारियों को सतर्क रहने को कहा है।
इसी के अनुसार, आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार, दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के उपाध्यक्ष और दिल्ली नगर निगम के आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में ऐसे सभी मामलों में दर्ज एफआईआर की स्थिति, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई और मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे की जानकारी देनी होगी। ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाए गए/उठाए जाने वाले प्रस्तावित कदमों के बारे में भी आयोग को जानकारी देनी होगी।
8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस महीने की शुरुआत में उत्तर-पूर्वी दिल्ली के खजूरी खास में खुले नाले में गिरकर ढाई साल की बच्ची की मौत हो गई थी। सितंबर में उत्तर-पूर्वी दिल्ली के भजनपुरा में खुले नाले में गिरकर एक 32 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई थी। अगस्त में उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिल्ली के अशोक विहार में खुले नाले में सात वर्षीय बच्चे का शव मिला था। अगस्त में ही पश्चिम विहार इलाके में नाले में गिरकर एक व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई थी। जुलाई में पूर्वी दिल्ली के गाजीपुर में नाले में गिरकर एक महिला और उसके बेटे की मौत को लेकर बवाल हुआ था। इसी महीने उत्तरी-दिल्ली के बुराड़ी में एक कार के नाले में गिर जाने से एक और व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई थी।