Ministry of Minority Affairs
Meeting with prominent Sikh achievers and individuals of eminence held in National Commission for Minorities
09 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting with the prominent Sikh achievers and individuals of eminence was held on 9th October, 2024 in the National Commission for Minorities under the Chairmanship of Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman.
The participants shared their views relating to the issues of Sikh community.Expressing the support of the Commission for the Sikh community to work towards addressing their concerns, fostering unity, and promoting a positive narrative for future generations, Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura assured that the Commission would endeavour to take up their issues at appropriate level as and when required.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने सिख हस्तियों और प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों के साथ बैठक का आयोजन किया
09 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा की अध्यक्षता में 9 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सिख उपलब्धि प्राप्त व्यक्तियों और प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया।
बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने सिख समुदाय के मुद्दों से संबंधित अपने विचार साझा किए। श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने सिख समुदाय की चिंताओं को दूर करने, एकता को बढ़ावा देने और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सकारात्मक धारणा को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए आयोग के समर्थन को व्यक्त करते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि आयोग आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उचित स्तर पर उनके मुद्दों को उठाने का प्रयास करेगा।