Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE OCTOBER 2024 : ARMY COMMANDERS TO BRAINSTORM CONCEPTUAL ISSUES, REVIEW AND ASSESS THE OVERALL SECURITY SITUATION
09 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Army Commanders' Conference for the year 2024 will be organised in a hybrid mode, with the first Phase planned on 10-11 October 2024 in a forward location at Gangtok. In the second phase, the senior hierarchy of Indian Army will congregate at Delhi on 28-29 October 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri will deliver a keynote address to the senior leadership at Gangtok and will be briefed on the emerging security challenges and the response of the Army in the security domain.
As the Nation faces numerous regional security challenges, the upcoming Army Commanders' Conference scheduled to commence in Sikkim tomorrow, assumes significance. Conducting the conference of Senior Commanders at a forward location underlines Indian Army's focus on ground realities. The conference will serve as a forum for Senior Commanders to review current operational preparedness, deliberate on critical strategies and outline future directives.
During the first phase of the conference, discussions will focus on critical national security issues and strategic aspects aimed at sharpening Indian Army's warfighting capabilities. Major issues to be deliberated during the two-day session will include the growing importance of a multi-pronged national security strategy that incorporates integration of Civil Military Fusion & the Diplomatic, Information, Military, and Economic (DIME) pillars to counter contemporary threats besides the need for developing low-cost technologies and alternate strategies to counter the rapidly evolving character of warfare.
Aligned to Indian Army's goal of Technological Absorption, the senior hierarchy will deliberate on various issues including infusion of technology in Professional Military Education and explore the possibilities of recruiting domain specialists in niche domains. Other issues under deliberation will focus on enhancing the overall organisational health and easing the processes of the Field Army to make them more resilient and responsive.
The second phase of the conference will feature a discussion on evolving geopolitical landscape followed by brainstorming on operational matters and meetings of various Board of Governors to deliberate upon welfare measures and schemes for financial security of serving soldiers, veterans and their families. The senior hierarchy of the Army will also be addressed by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh.
This gathering of Indian Army’s senior leadership reinforces the Army’s enduring resolve to stay prepared, adapt swiftly, and defend with precision to ensure the Indian Army remains progressive, forward-looking, adaptive and future-ready.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی کمانڈرز کی کانفرنس اکتوبر 2024: آرمی کمانڈرز تصوراتی مسائل پر غور کریں گے اور مجموعی سلامتی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گے
09 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 کے لیے کی آرمی کمانڈروں کی دوسری کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا جائے گا، جس کا پہلا مرحلہ 11-10 اکتوبر 2024 کو گنگٹوک میں ا گلے محاذ پر طے کیا جائے گا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں، ہندوستانی فوج کے اعلیٰ اہلکار 29-28 اکتوبر 2024 کو دہلی میں جمع ہوں گے ۔عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ گنگٹوک میں سینئر قیادت سے کلیدی خطاب کریں گے اور ابھرتی ہوئی سیکورٹی چیلنجز اور سیکورٹی ڈومین میں فوج کا ردعمل پر بریفنگ دیں گے۔
ملک کو در پیش مختلف سلامتی چیلنجوں کے تناظرمیں کل سے سکم میں ہونے والی آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس کی اہمیت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اگلے مورچے پر سینئر کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہندوستانی فوج کی زمینی حقائق پر توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس سینئر کمانڈروں کو موجودہ کارروائی جاتی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے، اہم حکمت عملیوں پر غور کرنے اور مستقبل کی ہدایات کا خاکہ بنانے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرے گی۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، بات چیت میں قومی سلامتی کے اہم مسائل اور اسٹریٹجک پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوج کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران جن اہم امور پر غور کیا جائے گا ان میں کثیر الجہتی قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت شامل ہے جس میں سول۔ ملٹری امتزاج اور سفارتی، اطلاعاتی، فوجی اور اقتصادی (ڈی آئی ایم ای ) ستونوں کا سنگم شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ جنگ کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے روپ سے نمٹنے کے لیے کم لاگت والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور متبادل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کے علاوہ عصری خطرات کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کے تکنیک کو اپنانے کے ہدف کے مطابق، سینئر درجہ بندی پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت سمیت مختلف امور پر غور و خوض کرے گی اور مخصوص ڈومینز میں ڈومین ماہرین کی بھرتی کے امکانات کا پتہ لگائے گا۔ زیر غور دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے دوران مجموعی تنظیمی ڈھانچے میں بہتری اور فیلڈ آرمی کے عمل کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی تاکہ انہیں مزید مزاحم اور قابل رد عمل بنایا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ارتقائی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا جس کے بعد کارروائی جاتی معاملات پر غور وخوض کیاجائے گا اور مختلف بورڈ آف گورنرز کی میٹنگ ہوگی جس میں بر سر ملازمت فوجیوں ،سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے معاشی تحفظ کے اقدامات اور ان کی بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں پر غور کیا جائےگا۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی اور فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ بھی فوج کے اعلیٰ درجہ بندی سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی سینئر قیادت کا یہ اجتماع فوج کے ہمیشہ تیار رہنےکے عزم ، تیزی سے خود کو ڈھالنے اور درستگی کے ساتھ دفاع کرنے کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس سے ہندوستانی فوج کے ترقی پسندانہ نظریئے ، پیش بینی پر مبنی سوچ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیاررہنے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔