Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates GST Bhawan at Nangal Raya, Janakpuri, Delhi, today
Shri Chaudhary asks CBIC to showcase how the Government is helping taxpayers by simplifying tax compliance
CBIC’s large-scale expansion in office and residential infrastructure reflects growth of the department over the years: CBIC Chairman
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the state-of-the-art Goods and Services Tax (GST) office building in Nangal Raya, Delhi, today. Representing a significant milestone in the government’s commitment to improve tax administration and enhance public service, this new facility will serve as the official complex for various CGST Delhi formations.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Member GST, Member Tax Policy of CBIC, Principal Chief Commissioner of CGST Delhi Zone, Principal Chief Commissioner of Customs Delhi Zone, Director General DG Audit and senior officers of CBIC were also present at the inauguration.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary emphasised the critical role of GST infrastructure in Delhi, noting that the city's strategic location positions it as a vital transit hub for goods flowing to and from neighbouring states. This underscores the necessity for seamless GST implementation to facilitate efficient interstate commerce.
Shri Chaudhary added that while on one hand the integrated tax system simplified the indirect tax framework and broadened the tax base; on the other, it highlighted the urgent need to enhance the operational capacity of central GST structures.
Shri Chaudhary further elaborated that as a significant contributor to the national exchequer, the effectiveness of GST in Delhi has a direct impact on overall tax revenue and the economic vitality of the country and advised officers to specially ensure in their interactions with MSMEs, that they not only remind them of their obligations but also showcase how the Government is helping them by simplifying tax compliance. The Union Minister of State also advised officers to use simple & clear communication with the taxpayers.
While delineating the modern and advanced facilities installed in the building, the Union Minister of State stated that such modern facilities are not just about accommodating more officials; they are essential for enabling the department to effectively manage the increasing workload, maintain high service standards, and build an efficient tax administration system. He also appreciated that this new facility will save the government ₹5 crore annually in rental costs — recovering the cost of the building, with interest, in a short period of time.
In his address of the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, emphasised that over the past 10 years, CBIC has seen large-scale expansion in office and residential infrastructure, which reflects the growth of the department over the years. In the last 10 financial years (2014-24), approvals have been received for infrastructure projects costing over ₹4,000 crore. Not only have approvals been secured, but the pace of construction on the ground has been unprecedented. He mentioned projects such as NACIN Palasamduram; Office and residential complex at Wadala, Mumbai, and Hyderabad. Shri Aggarwal said that all projects are being closely monitored by the CBIC.
While discussing the GST Bhawan at Nangal Raya, Shri Aggarwal emphasised that with its advanced facilities, including air-conditioned offices, modern workspaces and 24x7 security arrangements, it will streamline the work of our officers while offering greater convenience to taxpayers. One of the building's key advantages is its proximity to the taxpayers' jurisdiction as it is located closer to the vibrant and growing tax base of Delhi West & Delhi South, it will allow taxpayers to interact more easily with departmental officials. The newly established GST Suvidha Kendra inside the office building will further enhance this interface, improving both the ease of business and taxpayer compliance, Shri Aggarwal said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने दिल्ली के जनकपुरी स्थित नांगल राया में जीएसटी भवन का उद्घाटन किया
श्री चौधरी ने सीबीआईसी से कहा कि वह प्रदर्शित करे कि सरकार कर अनुपालन को आसान बनाकर करदाताओं की किस प्रकार से मदद कर रही है
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सीबीआईसी ने कार्यालय एवं आवासीय अवसंरचना में बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार किया है, जो विभाग के विकास को दर्शाता है: सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज दिल्ली के नांगल राया में अत्याधुनिक वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया। यह कर प्रशासन में सुधार एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, यह नई सुविधा दिल्ली की विभिन्न सीजीएसटी संरचनाओं के लिए आधिकारिक परिसर के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
इस उद्घाटन के अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, सदस्य जीएसटी, सीबीआईसी की कर नीति के सदस्य, सीजीएसटी दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त, सीमा शुल्क दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त, महानिदेशक डीजी ऑडिट और सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री चौधरी ने दिल्ली में जीएसटी अवसंरचना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया, यह देखते हुए कि शहर की रणनीतिक स्थिति इसे पड़ोसी राज्यों से आने वाली वस्तुओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पारगमन केंद्र बनाती है। यह कुशल अंतरराज्यीय वाणिज्य के लिए निर्बाध जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है।है
श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि जहां एक ओर एकीकृत कर प्रणाली ने अप्रत्यक्ष कर संरचना को आसान बनाया है और कर आधार को व्यापक बनाया है वहीं दूसरी ओर, इसने केंद्रीय जीएसटी संरचनाओं की परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला है।
श्री चौधरी ने आगे विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान किया कि देश के खजाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में, दिल्ली में जीएसटी की प्रभावशीलता का समग्र कर राजस्व और देश की आर्थिक स्थिति पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है और अधिकारियों को सलाह दिया कि वे एमएसएमई के साथ बातचीत में विशेष रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उन्हें केवल उनके दायित्वों की याद न दिलायी जाए बल्कि यह भी बताया जाए कि सरकार कर अनुपालन को आसान बनाकर किस प्रकार से उनकी मदद कर रही है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को करदाताओं के साथ सरल एवं स्पष्ट संचार करने की भी सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने भवन में स्थापित आधुनिक एवं उन्नत सुविधाओं का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रकार की आधुनिक सुविधाएं केवल अधिक अधिकारियों को समायोजित करने के लिए नहीं हैं; बल्कि वे विभाग को बढ़ते कार्यभार को प्रभावी रूप से प्रबंधित करने, उच्च सेवा मानकों का पालन करने और एक कुशल कर प्रशासन प्रणाली को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात की भी सराहना की कि इस नई सुविधा के माध्यम से सरकार को किराये की लागत में सालाना 5 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होगी और कम समय में ब्याज के साथ भवन की लागत की वसूली होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, सीबीआईसी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में सीबीआईसी ने कार्यालय एवं आवासीय अवसंरचना में बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार किया है, जो पिछले वर्षों में विभाग के विकास को दर्शाता है। पिछले 10 वित्तीय वर्षों (2014-24) में, 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। न केवल अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर निर्माण की गति भी अभूतपूर्व रही है। उन्होंने एनएसीआईएन पलासमदुरम; वडाला, मुंबई और हैदराबाद में कार्यालय एवं आवासीय परिसर का उल्लेख किया। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि सीबीआईसी द्वारा सभी परियोजनाओं की बारीकी से निगरानी की जा रही है।
नांगल राया में जीएसटी भवन पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री अग्रवाल ने बल देकर कहा कि वातानुकूलित कार्यालयों, आधुनिक कार्यक्षेत्रों और 24x7 सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सहित इसकी उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ, यह करदाताओं को ज्यादा सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए हमारे अधिकारियों के काम को सुव्यवस्थित बनाएगा। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि इमारत के प्रमुख लाभों में से एक इसका करदाताओं के अधिकार क्षेत्र से निकट होना है क्योंकि यह पश्चिमी दिल्ली और दक्षिणी दिल्ली के जीवंत और बढ़ते कर आधार के समीप स्थित है, यह करदाताओं को विभागीय अधिकारियों के साथ ज्यादा सुगम बातचीत करने की अनुमति प्रदान करेगा। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि कार्यालय भवन में नव स्थापित जीएसटी सुविधा केंद्र इस इंटरफेस को और बढ़ाएगा, जिससे व्यापार और करदाता अनुपालन दोनों में आसानी होगी।