Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
During discussion with farmers, issues related to states and central government came up, we will think over them sincerely and seriously: Shri Chouhan
Farmers raised many meaningful issues, being the Agriculture Minister, I will make every effort how to move farmers forward and improve the condition of the agriculture sector: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
I am very happy to meet farmers and serving them is like worshipping God for me: Union Minister
07 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with members of farmers’ organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers’ organizations. Shri Chouhan welcomed the head of the Kisan Mahapanchayat and several farmer representatives and farmers from different states of his union. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave suggestions.
Shri Chouhan said that today I am fortunate to have had a very meaningful discussion with the head of the Kisan Mahapanchayat, Rampal Singh and many farmer representatives from different states of his union. We have discussed many things. During the discussion with the farmers, issues related to the state governments and the central government have come up, we will consider them sincerely and seriously. As the Agriculture Minister, I will make every effort to ensure that the farmers move forward and the condition of the agriculture sector improve.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and dialogue with farmers helps a lot in understanding their problems. Shri Chouhan said that the head of Kisan Mahapanchayat Rampal Singh said that work should be done for the farmers. Farmers have raised many meaningful issues. Many things are happening under the leadership of the Prime Minister. In the recent past, many decisions have been taken continuously in the interest of farmers, such as flexibility in the Krishi Vikas Yojana, it has been provided that the scheme should work only for the state for which it is suitable. Work has been done on many such things and work needs to be done on many such things. Farmers have drawn attention towards many things including the crop insurance scheme. We will try to solve these problems with full seriousness.
The Union Minister said that I am very happy to meet the farmers and serving them is like worshipping God for me. While answering the media's question, he said that there is no such compulsion in taking crop insurance claim; it should be voluntary among loanee and non-loanee farmers. Many times it has been seen that if it is not voluntary, then it is also brought under this scheme etc. Many things have been discussed.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज किसान और किसान संगठनों से चर्चा की
किसानों से चर्चा के दौरान राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित मुद्दे सामने आये, उन पर गहराई और गंभीरता से विचार करेंगे: श्री चौहान
किसानों ने अनेकों सार्थक मुद्दे उठाये, कृषि मंत्री होने के नाते मैं पूरा प्रयत्न करूंगा कि किसान कैसे आगे बढ़ें व कृषि क्षेत्र की हालत कैसे ठीक हो: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
किसान साथियों से मिलकर मैं बहुत प्रसन्न हूं और इनकी सेवा मेरे लिए भगवान की पूजा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
07 OCT 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज नई दिल्ली में किसान संगठनों के सदस्यों से चर्चा की। श्री चौहान ने किसान महापंचायत के प्रमुख और उनके संघ के अलग-अलग राज्यों के अनेकों किसान प्रतिनिधियों व किसानों का स्वागत किया। किसान संगठनों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की व सुझाव दिये।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि आज मेरा सौभाग्य है कि किसान महापंचायत के प्रमुख रामपाल सिंह और उनके संघ के अलग-अलग राज्यों के अनेकों किसान प्रतिनिधियों से बहुत सार्थक चर्चा हुई। हमने कई चीजों का गहराई से अध्ययन किया है। किसानों से चर्चा के दौरान राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित मुद्दे सामने आये हैं, उन पर गहराई और गंभीरता से विचार करेंगे। कृषि मंत्री होने के नाते मैं पूरा प्रयत्न करूंगा कि किसान कैसे आगे बढ़ें व कृषि क्षेत्र की हालत कैसे ठीक हो।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी किसान हितैषी हैं। किसानों के साथ संवाद उनकी समस्याओं को समझने में बहुत मदद करता है। श्री चौहान ने कहा है कि किसान महापंचायत के प्रमुख रामपाल सिंह ने कहा कि किसान के लिए काम हो। किसानों ने अनेकों सार्थक मुद्दे उठाये हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कई चीजें हो रही हैं। किसानों के हित में पिछले दिनों लगातार अनेकों फैसले किये गये हैं जैसे कृषि विकास योजना में लचीलापन- इसमें प्रावधान किया है कि जिस राज्य के लिए जो योजना उपयुक्त हो वह वहीं काम करे। ऐसी कई चीजों पर काम हुए हैं और ऐसी कई चीजों पर काम होने की आवश्यकता है। किसानों ने फसल बीमा योजना सहित कई चीजों की तरफ ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। हम पूरी गंभीरता से इन समस्याओं के समाधान का प्रयत्न करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसान साथियों से मिलकर मैं बहुत प्रसन्न हूं और इनकी सेवा मेरे लिए भगवान की पूजा है। उन्होंने मीडिया के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि फसल बीमा का क्लेम लेने में ऐसी कोई बाध्यता नहीं है ऋणी और अऋणी किसानों में सवैच्छिक हो। कई बार यह देखने में आया है कि स्वैछिक नहीं है तो उसे भी इस योजना के अन्तर्गत लाया जाता है आदि कई चीजों पर चर्चा हुई है।