Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
During discussion with farmers, issues related to states and central government came up, we will think over them sincerely and seriously: Shri Chouhan
Farmers raised many meaningful issues, being the Agriculture Minister, I will make every effort how to move farmers forward and improve the condition of the agriculture sector: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
I am very happy to meet farmers and serving them is like worshipping God for me: Union Minister
07 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with members of farmers’ organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers’ organizations. Shri Chouhan welcomed the head of the Kisan Mahapanchayat and several farmer representatives and farmers from different states of his union. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave suggestions.
Shri Chouhan said that today I am fortunate to have had a very meaningful discussion with the head of the Kisan Mahapanchayat, Rampal Singh and many farmer representatives from different states of his union. We have discussed many things. During the discussion with the farmers, issues related to the state governments and the central government have come up, we will consider them sincerely and seriously. As the Agriculture Minister, I will make every effort to ensure that the farmers move forward and the condition of the agriculture sector improve.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and dialogue with farmers helps a lot in understanding their problems. Shri Chouhan said that the head of Kisan Mahapanchayat Rampal Singh said that work should be done for the farmers. Farmers have raised many meaningful issues. Many things are happening under the leadership of the Prime Minister. In the recent past, many decisions have been taken continuously in the interest of farmers, such as flexibility in the Krishi Vikas Yojana, it has been provided that the scheme should work only for the state for which it is suitable. Work has been done on many such things and work needs to be done on many such things. Farmers have drawn attention towards many things including the crop insurance scheme. We will try to solve these problems with full seriousness.
The Union Minister said that I am very happy to meet the farmers and serving them is like worshipping God for me. While answering the media's question, he said that there is no such compulsion in taking crop insurance claim; it should be voluntary among loanee and non-loanee farmers. Many times it has been seen that if it is not voluntary, then it is also brought under this scheme etc. Many things have been discussed.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்புகளுடன் இன்று பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
07 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று விவசாய அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். கிசான் மகாபஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர், பல்வேறு விவசாய சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளை திரு சவுகான் வரவேற்றார். விவசாய அமைப்புகள் பல முக்கிய விஷயங்களை விவாதித்து ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கின.
இன்று கிசான் மகாபஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர் ராம்பால் சிங் மற்றும் அவரது சங்கத்திற்குட்பட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல விவசாய பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மிகவும் அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதத்தை மேற்கொண்டது எனது அதிர்ஷ்டம் என்று திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். நாங்கள் பல விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி விவாதித்தோம். விவசாயிகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் வந்துள்ளன, அவற்றை நாங்கள் நேர்மையாகவும் தீவிரமாகவும் பரிசீலிப்போம். வேளாண் அமைச்சர் என்ற முறையில், விவசாயிகள் முன்னேறவும், வேளாண் துறையின் நிலை மேம்படவும் நான் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வேன்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விவசாயிகளுடன் நட்பு பாராட்டுபவர் என்றும், விவசாயிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவது அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள பெரிதும் உதவுகிறது என்றும் திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளுக்காக வேலை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கிசான் மகாபஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர் ராம்பால் சிங் கூறியதாக திரு சவுகான் குறிப்பிட்டார். விவசாயிகள் பல அர்த்தமுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்பியுள்ளனர். பிரதமர் தலைமையில் பல விஷயங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. சமீப காலங்களில், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக பல முடிவுகள் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, கிரிஷி விகாஸ் யோஜனாவில் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, இந்தத் திட்டம் பொருத்தமான மாநிலத்திற்கு மட்டுமே செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற பல விஷயங்களில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதுபோன்ற பல விஷயங்களில் வேலை செய்ய வேண்டும். பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டம் உள்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் விவசாயிகளின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளனர். இந்த பிரச்சினைகளை முழு தீவிரத்துடன் தீர்க்க முயற்சிப்போம்.
விவசாயிகளை சந்திப்பதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன், அவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வது எனக்காக கடவுளை வணங்குவது போன்றது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். செய்தியாளர்களின் கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த அவர், பயிர் காப்பீடு கோருவதில் அத்தகைய கட்டாயம் இல்லை; இது கடன் பெறும் மற்றும் கடன் பெறாத விவசாயிகள் தன்னார்வமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இது தன்னார்வமாக இல்லாவிட்டால், அதுவும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்படுவதை பல முறை காண முடிகிறது. பல விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.