Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Felicitates Winners of Hackathon on "Coal Gasification"
06 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, felicitated the winners of Hackathon on "Coal Gasification" organised by CMPDI, during his visit to CMPDI, Ranchi. CMPDI organised Hackathon on ”Coal Gasification” on 6 problem statements to harness vital natural resources to meet the energy and chemical needs of the nation, fostering economic independence and environmental sustainability.
Through this hackathon, CMPDI and the Coal Ministry is seeking solutions that are scalable, poised for demonstration or commercial replication within the intricate tapestry of coal companies. It also provided an opportunity for Start-ups, research organizations and academic institutes to innovate in the field of coal gasification. 34 proposal were received under the hackathon and were presented before distinguished judges from IISc Bengaluru, IIT Hyderabad, CIMFR, Dhanbad, CIL Kolkata & CMPDI Ranchi. Top 3 participants of each problem statements were felicitated by the Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, minister Sh Satish Chandra Dubey praised activities of CMPDI and said that CMPDI plays an important role in taking the country forward on the strength of technology. Minister also congratulated the winners of the Hackathon. CMD, CMPDI, Shri Manoj Kumar; CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta; CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh and other senior officers and employees were present on the occasion.
During his visit, minister Shri Satish Chandra Dubey inaugurated multiple facilities inside CMPDI premises. Under the ongoing Special campaign 4.0, minister inaugurated three "Solar trees" of capacity 5kW each installed at CMPDI. Minister told that Such effort will make the people around aware of the benefits of Solar Energy.
Under the Special campaign 4.0, he also inaugurated "Deer structure" made from Scrap under Waste to Wealth theme. Minister felicitated "Safai Karmacharis" as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign and he planted a sapling in the CMPDI premises, under the "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam" initiative.
Further, Shri Dubey inaugurated newly Constructed Badminton Court, Gymnasium and four High Mast lights at CMPDI Playground. These activities align with the ’Khelo India’ program of Govt of India aimed to boost the sports culture and to improve the fitness and health.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री सतीशचंद्र दुबे यांनी "कोल गॅसिफिकेशन" संबंधित हॅकाथॉनच्या विजेत्यांचा केला सत्कार
06 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे यांनी रांची येथील केंद्रीय खाण नियोजन आणि आरेखन संस्थेला (CMPDI) दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान या संस्थेद्वारे आयोजित "कोल गॅसिफिकेशन" संबंधित हॅकाथॉनच्या विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला. केंद्रीय खाण नियोजन आणि आरेखन संस्थेने देशाच्या ऊर्जा आणि रासायनिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, देशाचे आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी 6 समस्या विधानांवर आधारित "कोल गॅसिफिकेशन" हॅकाथॉनचे आयोजन केले होते.
या हॅकाथॉनद्वारे, सीएमपीडीआय आणि कोळसा मंत्रालय कोळसा कंपन्यांच्या जटील संरचनेत व्यापक, प्रात्यक्षिक किंवा व्यावसायिक प्रतिकृतीसाठी तयार केलेले उपाय शोधत आहेत. सोबतच या हॅकाथॉनने स्टार्ट-अप, संशोधन संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना कोल गॅसिफिकेशनच्या क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषाची संधी उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. या हॅकाथॉन अंतर्गत 34 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले होते आणि ते आयआयएससी बेंगळुरू, आयआयटी हैदराबाद, सीआयएमएफआर धनबाद, सीआयएल कोलकाता आणि सीएमपीडीआय रांची या संस्थांमधील मान्यवर परीक्षकांसमोर सादर करण्यात आले. प्रत्येक समस्या निवेदनातील शीर्ष 3 सहभागींचा सत्कार केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आला.
यावेळी बोलताना मंत्री सतीशचंद्र दुबे यांनी सीएमपीडीआयच्या उपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले आणि देशाला तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बळावर पुढे नेण्यात सीएमपीडीआयची महत्वाची भूमिका असल्याचे सांगितले. दुबे यांनी हॅकाथॉनच्या विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदनही केले. सीएमपीडीआयचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक मनोज कुमार; बीसीसीएलचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक समीरन दत्तासीसीएलचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक निलेंदू कुमार सिंह तसेच इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान दुबे यांनी सीएमपीडीआय परिसरामध्ये अनेक सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या विशेष मोहिम 4.0 अंतर्गत, दुबे यांनी सीएमपीडीआय येथे प्रत्येकी 5 किलोवॅट क्षमतेच्या तीन "सोलर ट्री" चे उद्घाटन केले. अशा प्रयत्नांमुळे आजूबाजूच्या लोकांना सौरऊर्जेच्या फायद्यांची जाणीव होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वच्छता ही सेवा मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून दुबे यांनी "सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांचा" सत्कार केला आणि "एक पेड माँ के नाम" उपक्रमांतर्गत त्यांनी सीएमपीडीआय परिसरात एक रोपटे लावले.
याशिवाय, दुबे यांनी सीएमपीडीआय क्रीडांगणावर नव्याने बांधलेल्या बॅडमिंटन कोर्ट, व्यायामशाळा आणि चार हायमास्ट दिव्यांचे उद्घाटनही केले. हे उपक्रम भारत सरकारच्या ‘खेलो इंडिया’ कार्यक्रमाशी सुसंगत असून याचा उद्देश क्रीडा संस्कृतीला चालना देणे तसेच तंदुरुस्ती आणि आरोग्य सुधारणे हा आहे.