Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Felicitates Winners of Hackathon on "Coal Gasification"
06 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, felicitated the winners of Hackathon on "Coal Gasification" organised by CMPDI, during his visit to CMPDI, Ranchi. CMPDI organised Hackathon on ”Coal Gasification” on 6 problem statements to harness vital natural resources to meet the energy and chemical needs of the nation, fostering economic independence and environmental sustainability.
Through this hackathon, CMPDI and the Coal Ministry is seeking solutions that are scalable, poised for demonstration or commercial replication within the intricate tapestry of coal companies. It also provided an opportunity for Start-ups, research organizations and academic institutes to innovate in the field of coal gasification. 34 proposal were received under the hackathon and were presented before distinguished judges from IISc Bengaluru, IIT Hyderabad, CIMFR, Dhanbad, CIL Kolkata & CMPDI Ranchi. Top 3 participants of each problem statements were felicitated by the Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, minister Sh Satish Chandra Dubey praised activities of CMPDI and said that CMPDI plays an important role in taking the country forward on the strength of technology. Minister also congratulated the winners of the Hackathon. CMD, CMPDI, Shri Manoj Kumar; CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta; CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh and other senior officers and employees were present on the occasion.
During his visit, minister Shri Satish Chandra Dubey inaugurated multiple facilities inside CMPDI premises. Under the ongoing Special campaign 4.0, minister inaugurated three "Solar trees" of capacity 5kW each installed at CMPDI. Minister told that Such effort will make the people around aware of the benefits of Solar Energy.
Under the Special campaign 4.0, he also inaugurated "Deer structure" made from Scrap under Waste to Wealth theme. Minister felicitated "Safai Karmacharis" as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign and he planted a sapling in the CMPDI premises, under the "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam" initiative.
Further, Shri Dubey inaugurated newly Constructed Badminton Court, Gymnasium and four High Mast lights at CMPDI Playground. These activities align with the ’Khelo India’ program of Govt of India aimed to boost the sports culture and to improve the fitness and health.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
"நிலக்கரியை எரிவாயுமயமாக்கல்" குறித்த ஹேக்கத்தான் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்
06 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள மத்திய சுரங்கத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்திற்கு.மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே வருகை தந்தபோது, அங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த "நிலக்கரியை எரிவாயுமயமாக்கல்" குறித்த ஹேக்கத்தான் வெற்றியாளர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் வேதியியல் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், பொருளாதார சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் முக்கிய இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக "நிலக்கரியை எரிவாயுமயமாக்கல்" குறித்த ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டியை சுரங்கத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இந்த ஹேக்கத்தானில் பெறப்பட்ட 34 முன்மொழிவுகள் ஐஐஎஸ்சி பெங்களூரு, ஐஐடி ஹைதராபாத், சிஐஎம்எஃப்ஆர், தன்பாத், கோல்கத்தா, சிஎம்பிடிஐ ராஞ்சி ஆகிய இடங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு நடுவர்கள் முன்னிலையில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. ஒவ்வொரு பிரச்சனையிலும் முதல் 3 பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வலிமையால் நாட்டை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் சுரங்கத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் (சி.எம்.பி.டி.ஐ.) முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றார். ஹேக்கத்தானில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, அமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே சிஎம்பிடிஐ வளாகத்தில் பல வசதிகளை திறந்து வைத்தார். தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் கீழ், சி.எம்.பி.டி.ஐ.-யில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொன்றும் 5 கிலோவாட் திறன் கொண்ட மூன்று "சூரிய மரங்களை" அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் சூரியசக்தியின் பயன்கள் குறித்து சுற்றியுள்ள மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் கீழ், கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் கழிவுப் பொருட்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட "மான் உருவக் கட்டமைப்பை" அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக "துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களை" அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார், மேலும் "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் சி.எம்.பி.டி.ஐ வளாகத்தில் அமைச்சர் ஒரு மரக்கன்றை நட்டார்.
சி.எம்.பி.டி.ஐ விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பேட்மின்டன் மைதானம், உடற்பயிற்சி கூடம் மற்றும் நான்கு உயர்கோபுர விளக்குகளை திரு துபே திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், உடல் தகுதி மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் 'கேலோ இந்தியா' திட்டத்துடன் இனைந்து செல்கின்றன.