Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Inaugurates HCL's Surda Mine Operations
05 OCT 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey inaugurated the resumption of Surda Mine operations today. Minister of Water Resources Department, Higher Education and Technical Education, Government of Jharkhand, Shri Ramdas Soren, Member of Parliament from Jamshedpur, Shri Bidyut Varan Mahato, CMD, HCL Shri Ghanshyam Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Kumar Bajpai and senior officials from Central and State Government were present on the occasion.
Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in his address said that resumption of Surda Mine operation is a significant step towards making the nation self reliant in copper. Surda Mine operation will generate employment, revive the local economy and generate about Rs 100 Cr revenue per annum. HCL has plans to enhance the mining capacity of Surda mine from the current level of 0.4 mtpa to 0.9 mtpa in the next seven years. Jharkhand Cabinet has approved lease extension for the Kendadih and Rakha mines recently. Reopening of Kendadih and Rakha mines is on the cards this year which will lead to 2000 direct employment and 10,000 indirect employment among the local populace and triple the production of Indian Copper Complex.
Shri Ghanshyam Sharma, CMD, Hindustan Copper Ltd, said that resumption of Surda mine operation will provide direct employment to around 1100 and indirect employment to about 5000 among the local populace. This will also increase CSR and welfare activities in and around the neighbouring villages. A Capital investment of Rs 50 Crore will be made by HCL for mining operation during the Fiscal Year 2024-25.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने एचसीएल की सुरदा खदान संचालन का उद्घाटन किया
05 OCT 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज सुरदा खदान में कार्य पुनः शुरू होने पर इसका उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर झारखंड सरकार के जल संसाधन विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रामदास सोरेन, जमशेदपुर से सांसद श्री बिद्युत वरण महतो, एचसीएल के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री घनश्याम शर्मा, खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार बाजपेयी और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सुरदा खदान का संचालन पुनः प्रारंभ होना देश को तांबे के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सुरदा खदान के संचालन से रोजगार का सृजन होगा, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान आएगी और प्रति वर्ष लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होगा। एचसीएल की योजना अगले सात वर्षों में सुरदा खदान की खनन क्षमता को वर्तमान 0.4 एमटीपीए से बढ़ाकर 0.9 एमटीपीए करने की है। झारखंड मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में केंदाडीह और राखा खदानों के लिए लीज बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी है। केंदाडीह और राखा खदानों को इस साल फिर से खोलने की योजना है जिससे 2000 स्थानीय लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और 10,000 लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलेगा और भारतीय कॉपर कॉम्प्लेक्स का उत्पादन तीन गुना हो जाएगा।
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री घनश्याम शर्मा ने कहा कि सुरदा खदान का संचालन पुनः प्रारंभ होने से स्थानीय लोगों में से लगभग 1100 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और लगभग 5000 लोगों को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलेगा। इससे आस-पास के गांवों में सीएसआर और कल्याणकारी कार्यों में भी वृद्धि होगी। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान खनन संचालन के लिए एचसीएल द्वारा 50 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश किया जाएगा।