Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Interacts with Chief Loco Inspectors at Nashik, Maharashtra
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, today interacted with Chief Loco Inspectors (CLIs) undergoing training at the Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (IRIEEN) , Nashik today. During his visit, the Minister discussed various key issues related to modernizing locomotive operations and enhancing safety measures on Indian Railways.
Shri Vaishnaw engaged with the CLIs about their training experience, particularly in the use of Kavach, the indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. The CLIs shared their insights on how the Kavach system boosts their confidence in maintaining speed and improving both safety and punctuality during train operations. Discussions also focused on modern braking systems, new technology in locomotives, and effective crew management practices.
The Union Minister commended the efforts of the Railways in improving working conditions for the crew, including the introduction of 100% air-conditioned Running Rooms and improved facilities for loco inspectors. He also acknowledged ongoing efforts to reduce duty hours by splitting duty rosters and enhancing the comfort and safety of locomotives by equipping them with air-conditioning, toilets and comfort seats.
During his interaction to CLIs, Shri Vaishnaw underlined the importance of strict adherence to safety protocols and reiterated on training modules which includes simulators, suggestions from field staff etc. Shri S K Rathi, CLI/Bhopal division while sharing the experiences said that “ interlocking helps Station Master for safe operation, PSC Sleepers track for Trackman and Kavach is a revolutionary step as it helps Loco Pilots for safe train operation “. In continuation with this one of the CLIs said that Kavach has not only helped for safe train operations but also to keep their family happy as LP duty has become safe due to Kavach. Kavach is helping to prevent SPAD (Signal Passing at Danger) incidents and ensures safety at level crossing gates said one of the CLI while sharing his experiences.The Union Minister urged the CLIs to take full advantage of the modern technologies being introduced and emphasized the importance of continuous learning, dedication, and commitment in maintaining the high standards of Indian Railways.
As part of his visit to Nashik, the Union Minister also paid respects at the Shirdi Sai Baba Temple, seeking blessings for the continued progress and safety of Indian Railways and its dedicated workforce.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مہاراشٹر کے ناسک میں چیف لوکو انسپکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ (آئی آر آئی ای ای این)، ناسک میں زیر تربیت چیف لوکو انسپکٹرز (سی ایل آئیز) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیرموصوف نے لوکوموٹیو آپریشنز کو جدید بنانے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے سے متعلق مختلف اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب ویشنو نے سی ایل آئیز کے ساتھ ان کے تربیتی تجربے کے بارے میں بات کی، خاص طور پر کوچ کے استعمال کے بارے میں، جوکہ دیسی آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے۔ سی ایل آئیز نے اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح کوچ سسٹم ٹرین آپریشن کے دوران رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور حفاظت اور وقت کی پابندی دونوں کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کے اعتماد کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ بات چیت میں جدید بریکنگ سسٹمز، انجنوں میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی اور عملے کے موثر انتظام کے طریقوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عملے کے لیے کام کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے میں ریلوے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس میں 100فیصد ایئر کنڈیشنڈ رننگ رومز اور لوکو انسپکٹرز کے لیے بہتر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیوٹی روسٹرز کو تقسیم کرکے ڈیوٹی کے اوقات کو کم کرنے اور انجنوں کو ایئر کنڈیشننگ، بیت الخلا اور آرام دہ نشستوں سے آراستہ کرکے ان کے آرام اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
سی ایل آئیز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، جناب ویشنو نے حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تربیتی ماڈیولز سے متعلق امور کااعادہ کیا جس میں سمیلیٹر، فیلڈ اسٹاف کی تجاویز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جناب ایس کے راٹھی، سی ایل آئی/بھوپال ڈویژن نے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "انٹرلاکنگ اسٹیشن ماسٹر کو محفوظ آپریشن میں ٹریک مین کے لئے پی ایس سی سلیپرز ٹریک میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور کوچ ایک انقلابی قدم ہے کیونکہ یہ لوکو پائلٹس کو محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں ایک سی ایل آئی نے کہا کہ کوچ نے نہ صرف محفوظ ٹرین آپریشنز میں مدد کی ہے بلکہ اپنے خاندان کو خوش رکھنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے کیونکہ کوچ کی وجہ سے ایل پی ڈیوٹی محفوظ ہو گئی ہے۔ سی ایل آئی میں سے ایک نے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ کوچ ایس پی اے ڈی (خطرے میں سگنل پاس کرنے) کے واقعات کو روکنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے اور لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سی ایل آئیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ متعارف کرائی جارہی جدید ٹکنالوجیوں کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔انہوں نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مسلسل سیکھنے، لگن اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ناسک کے اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر نے شرڈی سائی بابا مندر میں بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ہندوستانی ریلوے اور اس کے لئے وقف افرادی قوت کی مسلسل ترقی اور حفاظت کے لیے دعائیں مانگیں۔