Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Interacts with Chief Loco Inspectors at Nashik, Maharashtra
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, today interacted with Chief Loco Inspectors (CLIs) undergoing training at the Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (IRIEEN) , Nashik today. During his visit, the Minister discussed various key issues related to modernizing locomotive operations and enhancing safety measures on Indian Railways.
Shri Vaishnaw engaged with the CLIs about their training experience, particularly in the use of Kavach, the indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. The CLIs shared their insights on how the Kavach system boosts their confidence in maintaining speed and improving both safety and punctuality during train operations. Discussions also focused on modern braking systems, new technology in locomotives, and effective crew management practices.
The Union Minister commended the efforts of the Railways in improving working conditions for the crew, including the introduction of 100% air-conditioned Running Rooms and improved facilities for loco inspectors. He also acknowledged ongoing efforts to reduce duty hours by splitting duty rosters and enhancing the comfort and safety of locomotives by equipping them with air-conditioning, toilets and comfort seats.
During his interaction to CLIs, Shri Vaishnaw underlined the importance of strict adherence to safety protocols and reiterated on training modules which includes simulators, suggestions from field staff etc. Shri S K Rathi, CLI/Bhopal division while sharing the experiences said that “ interlocking helps Station Master for safe operation, PSC Sleepers track for Trackman and Kavach is a revolutionary step as it helps Loco Pilots for safe train operation “. In continuation with this one of the CLIs said that Kavach has not only helped for safe train operations but also to keep their family happy as LP duty has become safe due to Kavach. Kavach is helping to prevent SPAD (Signal Passing at Danger) incidents and ensures safety at level crossing gates said one of the CLI while sharing his experiences.The Union Minister urged the CLIs to take full advantage of the modern technologies being introduced and emphasized the importance of continuous learning, dedication, and commitment in maintaining the high standards of Indian Railways.
As part of his visit to Nashik, the Union Minister also paid respects at the Shirdi Sai Baba Temple, seeking blessings for the continued progress and safety of Indian Railways and its dedicated workforce.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੀਫ ਲੋਕੋ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰਸ (Chief Loco Inspectors) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (IRIEEN), ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਚੀਫ ਲੋਕੋ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰਸ (CLIs) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਐਕਸਪੀਰੀਅੰਸ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟਕਸ਼ਨ (ਏਟੀਪੀ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਵਚ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਵਚ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚਰਚਾ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਏਅਰ-ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਰਨਿੰਗ ਰੂਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਲੋਕੋ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰਸ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਹਿਤ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਰੋਸਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਾਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਮੁਲੇਟਰ, ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਰਾਠੀ, ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ/ਭੋਪਾਲ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਇੰਟਰਲੌਕਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।’ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਚ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਸਲੀਪਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੰਜਣ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਵਚ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਵਚ ਕਾਰਨ ਐੱਲਪੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਵਚ ਐੱਸਪੀਏਡੀ (ਸਿਗਨਲ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਐਟ ਡੇਂਜਰ) ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਵਲ ਕਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਗੇਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸ਼ਿਰਡੀ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮੰਗਿਆ।