Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Interacts with Chief Loco Inspectors at Nashik, Maharashtra
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, today interacted with Chief Loco Inspectors (CLIs) undergoing training at the Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (IRIEEN) , Nashik today. During his visit, the Minister discussed various key issues related to modernizing locomotive operations and enhancing safety measures on Indian Railways.
Shri Vaishnaw engaged with the CLIs about their training experience, particularly in the use of Kavach, the indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. The CLIs shared their insights on how the Kavach system boosts their confidence in maintaining speed and improving both safety and punctuality during train operations. Discussions also focused on modern braking systems, new technology in locomotives, and effective crew management practices.
The Union Minister commended the efforts of the Railways in improving working conditions for the crew, including the introduction of 100% air-conditioned Running Rooms and improved facilities for loco inspectors. He also acknowledged ongoing efforts to reduce duty hours by splitting duty rosters and enhancing the comfort and safety of locomotives by equipping them with air-conditioning, toilets and comfort seats.
During his interaction to CLIs, Shri Vaishnaw underlined the importance of strict adherence to safety protocols and reiterated on training modules which includes simulators, suggestions from field staff etc. Shri S K Rathi, CLI/Bhopal division while sharing the experiences said that “ interlocking helps Station Master for safe operation, PSC Sleepers track for Trackman and Kavach is a revolutionary step as it helps Loco Pilots for safe train operation “. In continuation with this one of the CLIs said that Kavach has not only helped for safe train operations but also to keep their family happy as LP duty has become safe due to Kavach. Kavach is helping to prevent SPAD (Signal Passing at Danger) incidents and ensures safety at level crossing gates said one of the CLI while sharing his experiences.The Union Minister urged the CLIs to take full advantage of the modern technologies being introduced and emphasized the importance of continuous learning, dedication, and commitment in maintaining the high standards of Indian Railways.
As part of his visit to Nashik, the Union Minister also paid respects at the Shirdi Sai Baba Temple, seeking blessings for the continued progress and safety of Indian Railways and its dedicated workforce.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाराष्ट्र के नाशिक में मुख्य इंजन निरीक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की
04 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नाशिक में भारतीय रेलवे इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान (आईआरआईईईएन) में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे मुख्य इंजन निरीक्षकों (सीएलआई) के साथ बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान लोकोमोटिव परिचालन के आधुनिकीकरण और भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
श्री वैष्णव ने सीएलआई के साथ उनके प्रशिक्षण अनुभव, विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी स्वचालित रेलगाडी सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली कवच ​​के उपयोग के बारे में बातचीत की। सीएलआई ने इस बारे में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए बताया कि कैसे कवच प्रणाली रेलगाडी संचालन के दौरान गति बनाए रखने और सुरक्षा और समयपालन दोनों में सुधार करने में उनका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाती है। चर्चा आधुनिक ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली, रेल इंजन में नई तकनीक और प्रभावी चालक दल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं पर भी केंद्रित थी।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री महोदय ने 100 प्रतिशत वातानुकूलित रनिंग रूम और रेल इंजन निरीक्षकों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं की शुरूआत सहित चालक दल के लिए कामकाजी परिस्थितियों में सुधार के लिए रेलवे के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने ड्यूटी रोस्टर को विभाजित करके ड्यूटी के घंटों को कम करने और रेल इंजन को एयर कंडीशनिंग, शौचालय और आरामदायक सीटों से लैस करके आराम और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के चल रहे प्रयासों को भी स्वीकार किया।
श्री वैष्णव ने सीएलआई के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के कडाई से पालन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल पर दोहराया जिसमें सिमुलेटर, फील्ड स्टाफ के सुझाव आदि शामिल हैं। श्री एस के राठी, सीएलआई/भोपाल डिवीजन ने अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा किइंटरलॉकिंग से स्टेशन को मदद मिलती है।सुरक्षित संचालन के लिए मास्टर, ट्रैकमैन और कवच के लिए पीएससी स्लीपर ट्रैक एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है क्योंकि यह इंजन चालकों को रेलगाडी के सुरक्षित संचालन में सहायता करता है। इसे जारी रखते हुए सीएलआई में से एक निरीक्षक ने कहा कि कवच ने केवल सुरक्षित रेलगाडी परिचालन में सहायता की है बल्कि उनके परिवार को खुश रखने में भी मदद की है क्योंकि कवच के कारण एलपी ड्यूटी सुरक्षित हो गई है। सीएलआई में से एक निरीक्षक ने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि कवच एसपीएडी (सिग्नल पासिंग एट डेंजर) घटनाओं को रोकने में सहायता कर रहा है और समपार फाटकों पर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सीएलआई से पेश की जा रही आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया और भारतीय रेलवे के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने में निरंतर सीखने, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने नाशिक की अपनी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, शिरडी साईं बाबा मंदिर में भी पूजा की और भारतीय रेलवे तथा इसके समर्पित कार्यबल की निरंतर प्रगति और सुरक्षा के लिए आशीर्वाद मांगा।