Ministry of Coal
Government approves the creation of a post of the Presiding Officer for the Special Tribunal (full time) at Talcher, Odisha under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957
04 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in its meeting held on 3rd October 2024, approved the creation of the post of Presiding Officer for a full-time Special Tribunal at Talcher, Odisha, under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957. This decision is aimed at ensuring the effective and speedy disposal of cases related to land acquisition and compensation in the Talcher coalfield, benefiting farmers and land owners in the region. Currently, the part-time tribunal at Talcher, has been handling an increasing number of land acquisition and compensation disputes resulting in a backlog of 860 cases as of May 31, 2024. To address this, the Government is setting up special Tribunal ensuring faster resolutions and greater satisfaction for farmers & landowners.
The appointment of a full-time Presiding Officer will address these issues by expediting the resolution of disputes related to land acquisition and compensation, ensuring quicker justice for affected landowners, and helping to clear the long-standing backlog. Moreover, the enhanced rate of case disposal will contribute to public accountability, strengthen the rule of law, and improve the ease of living in the region. It will also support the Government’s broader objective of increasing coal production by resolving land-related disputes more efficiently.
The Special Tribunal will have the powers of a civil court, allowing it to summon witnesses, examine documents, and issue commissions for witness examinations, which will be strengthening the legal framework for these disputes. By swiftly resolving these cases, the tribunal will not only bring relief to farmers and landowners but also support coal mining efforts, contributing to economic growth and energy security. This approval by the Cabinet and with the guidance and support of Minister of Coal, underscores the Government’s commitment to ensuring justice for all stakeholders, promoting efficient legal resolutions, and accelerating coal production in Talcher, a key coal mining region of the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت نے کول بیئرنگ ایریاز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 1957 کے تحت اڈیشہ کے تالچر میں خصوصی ٹریبیونل (ہمہ وقتی) کے لیے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کے عہدے کی تخلیق کو منظوری دی
04 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کابینہ نے 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں کول بیئرنگ ایریاز (ایکوزیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 1957کے تحت اڈیشہ کے تالچر میں کل وقتی خصوصی ٹریبونل کے لیے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کے عہدے کی تخلیق کو منظوری دی۔ اس فیصلے کا مقصد تالچر کول فیلڈ میں زمین کے حصول اور معاوضے سے متعلق مقدمات کے موثر اور تیزی سے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانا ہے، جس سے خطے کے کسانوں اور زمین کے مالکان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ فی الحال، تالچر میں جز وقتی ٹریبونل، زمین کے حصول اور معاوضے کے تنازعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو نمٹا رہا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 31 مئی 2024 تک 860 مقدماتزیرالتوا ہیں۔ اس کو دورکرنے کے لئے حکومت خصوصی ٹریبونل قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ معاملات کے تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹارے اور کسانوں و زمین مالکان کی بہتر تسلی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ایک کل وقتی پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کی تقرری زمین کے حصول اور معاوضے سے متعلق تنازعات کے حل میں تیزی لانے، متاثرہ زمین مالکان کے لیے جلد انصاف کو یقینی بنانے، اور دیرینہ پسماندگی کو دور کرنے میں مدد دے کر ان مسائل کو حل کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، معاملات کے نمٹارے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح ،عوامی احتساب، قانون کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے میں رہنے کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ زمین سے متعلق تنازعات کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرکے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر مقصد کی بھی حمایت کرے گا۔
خصوصی ٹربیونل کے پاس سول عدالت کے اختیارات ہوں گے، جو اسے گواہوں کو طلب کرنے، دستاویزات کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے اور گواہوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے کمیشن جاری کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جو ان تنازعات کے لیے قانونی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ ان مقدمات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے سے، ٹربیونل نہ صرف کسانوں اور زمین مالکان کوراحت دلاسکے گا بلکہ کوئلے کی کان کنی کی کوششوں کی حمایت بھی کرے گا، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی اور توانائی تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔ کابینہ کی طرف سے اور کوئلہ کے وزیر کی رہنمائی اور تعاون سے یہ منظوری، تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے، موثر قانونی التزامات کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے ایک اہم کوئلے کی کان کنی والے علاقے تالچر میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔