कोयला मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोयला धारक क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण और विकास) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत तालचेर, ओडिशा में विशेष न्यायाधिकरण (पूर्णकालिक) के लिए पीठासीन अधिकारी के पद के सृजन को मंजूरी दी
04 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मंत्रिमंडल ने 3 अक्टूबर 2024 की बैठक में कोयला धारक क्षेत्र (अधिग्रहण और विकास) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत तालचेर, ओडिशा में पूर्णकालिक विशेष न्यायाधिकरण के लिए पीठासीन अधिकारी के पद के सृजन को मंजूरी दे दी। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्र में भूमि अधिग्रहण और मुआवजे से संबंधित मामलों का प्रभावी और त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे क्षेत्र के किसानों और भूमि मालिकों को लाभ होगा। वर्तमान में, तालचेर में भूमि अधिग्रहण और मुआवजा विवादों की बढ़ती संख्या को अंशकालिक न्यायाधिकरण संभाल रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 31 मई, 2024 तक 860 मामले लंबित हैं। इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए, सरकार तेजी से समाधान सुनिश्चित करने और किसानों एवं भूस्वामियों की अधिक संतुष्टि के लिए विशेष न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना कर रही है।
पूर्णकालिक पीठासीन अधिकारी की नियुक्ति भूमि अधिग्रहण और मुआवजे से संबंधित विवादों के समाधान में तेजी लाने, प्रभावित भूमि मालिकों के लिए त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने और लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बैकलॉग को दूर करने में मदद करके इन मुद्दों का समाधान करेगी। इसके अलावा, मामले के निपटान की बढ़ी हुई दर सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही में योगदान देगी, कानून के शासन को मजबूत करेगी और क्षेत्र में जीवन की सुगमता में सुधार करेगी। यह भूमि संबंधी विवादों को अधिक कुशलता से हल करके कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्य का भी समर्थन करेगी।
विशेष न्यायाधिकरण के पास सिविल अदालत की शक्तियां होंगी, जो उसे गवाहों को बुलाने, दस्तावेजों की जांच करने और गवाह के लिए कमीशन जारी करने की अनुमति देगी। इससे इन विवादों के निपटारे के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी। इन मामलों को तेजी से हल करके, न्यायाधिकरण न केवल किसानों और भूमि मालिकों को राहत देगा बल्कि कोयला खनन प्रयासों का भी समर्थन करेगा। इससे आर्थिक विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान मिलेगा। मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी और कोयला मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन से, सभी हितधारकों के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने, कुशल कानूनी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और देश के प्रमुख कोयला खनन क्षेत्र तालचेर में कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।

Ministry of Coal
Government approves the creation of a post of the Presiding Officer for the Special Tribunal (full time) at Talcher, Odisha under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957
04 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in its meeting held on 3rd October 2024, approved the creation of the post of Presiding Officer for a full-time Special Tribunal at Talcher, Odisha, under the Coal Bearing Areas (Acquisition & Development) Act, 1957. This decision is aimed at ensuring the effective and speedy disposal of cases related to land acquisition and compensation in the Talcher coalfield, benefiting farmers and land owners in the region. Currently, the part-time tribunal at Talcher, has been handling an increasing number of land acquisition and compensation disputes resulting in a backlog of 860 cases as of May 31, 2024. To address this, the Government is setting up special Tribunal ensuring faster resolutions and greater satisfaction for farmers & landowners.
The appointment of a full-time Presiding Officer will address these issues by expediting the resolution of disputes related to land acquisition and compensation, ensuring quicker justice for affected landowners, and helping to clear the long-standing backlog. Moreover, the enhanced rate of case disposal will contribute to public accountability, strengthen the rule of law, and improve the ease of living in the region. It will also support the Government’s broader objective of increasing coal production by resolving land-related disputes more efficiently.
The Special Tribunal will have the powers of a civil court, allowing it to summon witnesses, examine documents, and issue commissions for witness examinations, which will be strengthening the legal framework for these disputes. By swiftly resolving these cases, the tribunal will not only bring relief to farmers and landowners but also support coal mining efforts, contributing to economic growth and energy security. This approval by the Cabinet and with the guidance and support of Minister of Coal, underscores the Government’s commitment to ensuring justice for all stakeholders, promoting efficient legal resolutions, and accelerating coal production in Talcher, a key coal mining region of the country.