Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visits state-of-the art Renal Transplant ICU and Facility at AIIMS Bilaspur, and interacts with the first renal transplant recipient of the Institute
Health Minister chairs high level review meeting of AIIMS Bilaspur
Commencement of Renal Transplant services at AIIMS Bilaspur will fill a long-standing void in availability of transplant services in Himachal Pradesh: Shri J P Nadda
Healthcare facilities like the Cardiac Cath Lab and Radiotherapy services, comprehensive Cancer Care services, establishment of 38 departments have considerably increased the scope of its medical offerings and strengthened the institute's ability to provide specialized services for the benefit of the masses: Shri J P Nadda
Work on construction of a 250-bedded Vishram Sadan to start soon, announces Shri J P Nadda
Infrastructure projects worth Rs 178 Crore including 72 dwelling units, 204-bedded UG Boys Hostel, 334-bedded UG Girls Hostel, 4 Lecture Halls for the College of Nursing and Allied Health Sciences and a 538KWH Solar Rooftop Power Plant approved
Health Minister announces approval of Government of India for setting up a Regional Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratory in AIIMS Bilaspur; and creation of 29 posts of Assistant Professors and 98 non-faculty posts of various categories
04 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
AIIMS Bilaspur has crossed a significant milestone with operationalisation of the state-of-the art Renal Transplant ICU & Facility. Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda during his visit to Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, today visited the high-end facility. During his visit he interacted with the first renal transplant recipient who had recently undergone transplant surgery and the donor and enquired about their health; both are recovering well.
Shri Nadda expressed happiness on starting of the transplant services at AIIMS Bilaspur within a short period of its operationalisation. He stated that “the commencement of renal transplant services at AIIMS Bilaspur marks a notable milestone in the history of the institute and will fill a long-standing void in availability of transplant services in Himachal Pradesh”. He emphasised “with this life-saving therapy available inside the state for those in need of kidney transplants, an initial grant of ₹2 crore has been sanctioned which will immensely help the poor and needy who lack resources for such costly treatment.” The Union Health Minister noted that the facility is also available under PMJAY and HimCare health insurance schemes. The facility will act as a catalyst for establishment of multiorgan and bone marrow transplantation services in the near future. It is expected to assist 50-100 patients each year, in addition to raising awareness about organ donation.
During his visit, Shri Nadda visited different facilities of the institute and enquired about availability of various patient care services and their functioning.
The Union Health Minister also chaired a high level meeting to review working of the institute and evaluate the implementation of important healthcare initiatives. Shri Anurag Thakur, MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Ex Chief Minister and Leader of opposition, Himachal Pradesh and senior officials from AIIMS Bilaspur, Union Health Ministry and the State Government were also present during the review meeting. The institute’s achievements, current projects, and future goals for improving healthcare services in Himachal Pradesh were discussed at the meeting.
During the review, Shri Nadda praised the remarkable growth of AIIMS Bilaspur since its foundation was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 3, 2017. He noted that significant milestones have been achieved by the institute since its launch, including the successful start of telemedicine services in May 2021, which has since helped over 20,000 patients across Himachal Pradesh. OPD, radiology, and diagnostic facilities were opened in a limited capacity. AIIMS Bilaspur is equipped with 250 bed inpatient services, emergency and trauma care services, and advanced diagnostics like MRI and CT scans. Shri Nadda said that “healthcare facilities like the Cardiac Cath Lab and Radiotherapy services, which were opened earlier this year, have strengthened the institute's ability to provide specialized services for the benefit of the masses”.
With 614 students now studying in various undergraduate, Post Graduate and super-specialty medical courses, B.Sc. (Hons)(Nursing) and B.Sc. (Allied Health Sciences) courses, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with AIIMS Bilaspur's dedication to medical education and research. It is anticipated that the 2025 launch of Ph.D. programs would enhance AIIMS Bilaspur's scholarly contributions to medical research.
The Union Minister announced that work on construction of a 250-bedded Night Shelter (Vishram Sadan) at the cost of Rs 25.6 crore sponsored by PowerGrid is going to start very soon. Shri Nadda also announced approval of the Union Government for various infrastructure projects worth Rs. 178 crores for the institute. These include 72 dwelling units, 204 bedded UG Boys Hostel, 334 bedded UG Girls Hostel, 4 Lecture Halls for the College of Nursing and Allied Health Sciences and a 538KWH Solar Rooftop Power Plant. He also announced procurement of a PET-CT machine at a cost of Rs. 22 crores which is undergoing installation. The availability of this facility in Himachal Pradesh will improve the treatment of patients of cancer and inflammatory diseases.
Shri Nadda further announced approval of Government of India for setting up a Regional VRDL (Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratory) in AIIMS Bilaspur at a cost of more than Rs 18 crore. Apart from this, he announced that 29 posts of Assistant Professors in the disciplines of Anaesthesiology (16), Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (3), Trauma, Emergency & Critical care (10) have been created by the Government, apart from 98 non-faculty posts of various categories. He stressed that filling up of these posts will enable round the clock functioning of labs as well as proper utilization of expensive equipment and sophisticated machines, leading to effective functioning of the OTs.
During the review, a number of crucial issues were discussed. AIIMS Bilaspur proposed for integration of its drone and ambulance services with the district health resources to effectively cut down on the time it takes to transfer patients and medical samples from remote locations. The Union Health Minister appreciated the proposed use of drone technology in healthcare, its integration with Ambulance services and assured all support for its implementation in very near future.
Shri Nadda reiterated the government's commitment to continue fortifying the healthcare infrastructure in the region. He commended the advancements made by AIIMS Bilaspur within a short span of its establishment and stressed that the people of Himachal Pradesh and neighbouring regions would continue to benefit immensely from the top-notch medical education and healthcare services provided by the institute with active cooperation of the Govt. of India and the state government.
With focus on providing high quality healthcare services to the people of Himachal Pradesh and the neighbouring areas, the establishment of 38 departments, comprising 17 clinical wide specialties and 13 super-specialty departments at AIIMS Bilaspur has considerably increased the scope of its medical offerings. The facility features many critical care units (ICUs), including medical, surgical, paediatric, and neonatal ICUs, and 690 operational beds. Since starting operations on a full scale, the institution has treated over 5,00,000 outpatients and 35,000 inpatients, offering life-saving treatments through its expanding array of therapeutic and diagnostic services. The institute is already performing complex surgical procedures, laparoscopic surgeries, Cardiac Cath lab interventions, cardiac stent placement procedures, Neurosurgeries and joint replacement surgeries.
Comprehensive cancer care services are available with fully functional Radiotherapy department offering Linear acceleratory beam therapy and chemotherapy. The ongoing installation of Gamma Camera and PET CT facility in the nuclear Medicine Department will further augment the cancer care services to the level of best available anywhere in the country.
Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Prof. (Dr.) Randeep Guleria, President, AIIMS Bilaspur; Prof. (Dr) Vir Singh Negi, Executive Director, AIIMS Bilaspur; faculty members and senior officers of the Union Health Ministry were present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ایمس بلاسپور میں گردوں کی پیوندکاری کے جدید ترین آئی سی یو اور سہولت کا دورہ کیا، اور اس ادارے میں گردوں کی پیوندکاری کے عمل سے گزرے اولین مریض سے بات چیت کی
وزیر صحت نے ایمس بلاسپور کی اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ایمس بلاسپور میں گردوں کی پیوندکاری سے متعلق خدمات کے آغاز سے ہماچل پردیش میں ٹرانسپلانٹ خدمات کی دستیابی میں پائی جانے والی دیرینہ خلا پُر ہوگی: جناب جے پی نڈا
کارڈیاک کیتھ لیب اور ریڈیو تھیراپی خدمات، جامع کینسر نگہداشت خدمات جیسی حفظانِ صحت سہولتوں، اور 38 محکموں کے قیام نے اس ادارے کی طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کے دائرہ کار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے اور عوام الناس کے فوائد کے لیے خصوصی خدمات بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے ادارے کی اہلیت کو مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
جناب جے پی نڈا نے اعلان کیا کہ 250 بستروں کے حامل وشرام سدن کی تعمیر کام جلد ہی شروع ہوگا
قیام کے لیے 72 اکائیوں، 204 بستروں کے حامل لڑکوں کے یو جی ہاسٹل، 334 بستروں کے حامل لڑکیوں کے یو جی ہاسٹل، نرسنگ کالج اور الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز کے لیے 4 لیکچر ہالوں سمیت 178 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں اور 538 کے ڈبلیو ایچ سولر روف ٹاپ بجلی پلانٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے
وزیر صحت نے ایمس بلاسپور میں علاقائی وائرل تحقیقی اور تشخیصی تجربہ گاہ کے قیام ؛ اسسٹنٹ پروفیسروں کی 29 اسامیاں اور مختلف زمرے کی 98 غیر فیکلٹی اسامیاں پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا
04 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایمس بلاسپور نے جدید ترین رینل ٹرانسپلانٹ آئی سی یو اور سہولت کو مصروف عمل بنانے کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ہماچل پردیش کے بلاس پور کے اپنے دورے کے دوران آج اعلیٰ ترین سہولت کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے گردوں کی پیوندکاری کے عمل سے گزرے اولین مریض جس نے حال ہی میں ٹرانسپلانٹ سرجری کروائی تھی اور عطیہ دینے والے سے بات چیت کی، اور ان کی صحت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا؛ دونوں صحتیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے ایمس بلاسپور میں اس کے آپریشنل ہونے کے مختصر عرصے کے اندر ٹرانسپلانٹ خدمات شروع کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایمس بلاس پور میں گردوں کی پیوندکاری سے متعلق خدمات کا آغاز ادارے کی تاریخ میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور یہ ہماچل پردیش میں ٹرانسپلانٹ خدمات کی دستیابی میں ایک دیرینہ خلا کو پر کرے گا"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ریاست میں گردے کی پیوند کاری کی ضرورت مندوں کے لیے زندگی بچانے والی اس تھیراپی کے ساتھ، 2 کروڑ روپئے کی ابتدائی سرکاری امداد منظور کی گئی ہے جس سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی بہت مدد ملے گی جن کے پاس اتنے مہنگے علاج کے لیے وسائل کی کمی ہے۔" مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس امر کا ذکر کیا کہ یہ سہولت پی ایم جے اے وائی اور ہم کیئر صحتی بیمہ اسکیموں کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہے۔ یہ سہولت مستقبل قریب میں کثیر عضو اور گودے والی ہڈی کی پیوندکاری سے متعلق خدمات کے قیام کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ادارہ اعضاء کے عطیہ سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافے کے علاوہ ہر سال 50-100 مریضوں کو مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب نڈا نے ادارے کی مختلف سہولیات کا دورہ کیا اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی مختلف خدمات کی دستیابی اور ان کے کام کاج کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم اقدامات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، رکن پارلیمنٹ(لوک سبھا)، جناب جے رام ٹھاکر، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ اور اپوزیشن لیڈر، ہماچل پردیش اور ایمس بلاس پور، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں ادارے کی کامیابیوں، موجودہ پروجیکٹوں اور ہماچل پردیش میں حفظانِ صحت خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے مستقبل کے اہداف پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جائزہ کے دوران، جناب نڈا نے 3 اکتوبر 2017 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اس کی بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد سے ایمس بلاسپور کی قابل ذکر ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ مئی 2021 میں ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا کامیاب آغاز، جس کے بعد سے ہماچل پردیش میں 20,000 سے زیادہ مریضوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ او پی ڈی، ریڈیولاجی اور تشخیصی سہولیات محدود گنجائش میں کھولی گئیں۔ ایمس بلاسپور 250 بستروں پر مشتمل مریضوں کی خدمات، ایمرجنسی اور صدمے کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور ایم آر آئی اور سی ٹی اسکین جیسی جدید تشخیص سے لیس ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ "حفظانِ صحت سہولیات جیسے کارڈیاک کیتھ لیب اور ریڈیو تھیراپی خدمات، جو اس سال کے شروع میں کھولی گئی تھیں، نے ادارے کی عوام کے فائدے کے لیے خصوصی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے"۔
614 طلباء اب مختلف انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور سپر اسپیشلٹی میڈیکل کورسز،بی ایس سی (آنرز) (نرسنگ) اور بی ایس سی میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں (الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز)، اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے ایمس بلاسپور کی طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے لگن پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 2025 میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کے آغاز سے طبی تحقیق میں ایمس بلاسپور کے تعلیمی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ پاور گرڈ کے زیر اہتمام 25.6 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 250 بستروں والے نائٹ شیلٹر (وشرام سدن) کی تعمیر کا کام بہت جلد شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے ادارے کے لیے 178 کروڑ روپئے کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ان میں 72 رہائشی یونٹس، 204 بستروں پر مشتمل یو جی بوائز ہاسٹل، 334 بستروں پر مشتمل یو جی گرلز ہاسٹل، کالج آف نرسنگ اینڈ الائیڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز کے لیے 4 لیکچر ہالز اور 538کے ڈبلیو ایچ کا سولر روف ٹاپ پاور پلانٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے 22 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے پی ای ٹی – سی ٹی مشین کی خریداری کا بھی اعلان کیا جس کی تنصیب جاری ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں اس سہولت کی دستیابی سے کینسر اور سوزش سے متعلق بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے علاج میں بہتری آئے گی۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید 18 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے ایمس بلاس پور میں علاقائی وی آر ڈی ایل (وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹری) کے قیام کے لیے حکومت ہند کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تخدیری (16)، فزیکل میڈیسن اور بحالی (3)، ٹراما، ایمرجنسی اور کریٹیکل کیئر (10) کے شعبوں میں اسسٹنٹ پروفیسروں کی 29 آسامیاں حکومت کی طرف سے پیدا کی گئی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ مختلف زمروں کی 98غیر فیکلٹی اسامیاں بھی حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے سے تجربہ گاہوں کو چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہنگے آلات اور جدید ترین مشینوں کا صحیح استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں او ٹیز کے کام کاج میں اثرانگیزی پیدا ہوگی۔
جائزہ کے دوران کئی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایمس بلاسپور نے اپنی ڈرون اور ایمبولینس خدمات کو ضلعی صحت کے وسائل کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ دور دراز مقامات سے مریضوں اور طبی نمونوں کی منتقلی میں لگنے والے وقت کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کیا جاسکے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے حفظانِ صحت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے مجوزہ استعمال، ایمبولینس خدمات کے ساتھ اس کے انضمام کی تعریف کی اور مستقبل قریب میں اس کے نفاذ کے لیے تمام تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب نڈا نے خطہ میں حفظانِ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایمس بلاسپور کے قیام کے مختصر عرصے میں کی گئی پیشرفت کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماچل پردیش اور پڑوسی خطوں کے لوگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فعال تعاون سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی اعلیٰ ترین طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات سے بے پناہ مستفید ہوتے رہیں گے۔ حکومت بھارت اور ریاستی حکومت کی۔
کینسر کی نگہداشت کی جامع خدمات مکمل طور پر فعال ریڈیو تھیراپی کے محکمے کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں جو لینیئر ایکسلریٹری بیم تھراپی اور کیموتھراپی پیش کرتی ہیں۔ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن ڈپارٹمنٹ میں گاما کیمرہ اور پی ای ٹی سی ٹی سہولت کی جاری تنصیب سے کینسر کی نگہداشت خدمات کو ملک میں کہیں بھی دستیاب بہترین سطح تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
محترمہ انکیتا مشرا بندیلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رندیپ گولیریا، صدر ایمس بلاسپور؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ویر سنگھ نیگی، اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر، ایمس بلاسپور؛ فیکلٹی اراکین اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔