Cabinet
Cabinet approves and announces Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) for 78 days to railway employees
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the Railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved payment of PLB of 78 days for Rs. 2028.57 crore to 11,72,240 railway employees.
The amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group C staff. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Durga Puja/ Dusshera holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages is being paid to about 11.72 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees.
The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group 'C staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2023-2024 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1588 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.7 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রেলকর্মীদের ৭৮ দিনের উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক বোনাসের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
রেলকর্মীদের ৭৮ দিনের উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক বোনাস দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে রেল কর্মীদের ভালো কাজের স্বীকৃতিতে এই উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক বোনাস দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার রেলকর্মী এই বোনাস পাবেন। এইজন্য খরচ হবে ২০২৮.৫৭ কোটি টাকা। বোনাস পাবেন রেলের নন গেজেটেড বিভিন্ন স্তরের কর্মী। এদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন রেল ট্র্যাক রক্ষণাবেক্ষণকারী, লোকো পাইলট, ট্রেন ম্যানেজার (গার্ড), স্টেশন মাস্টার, সুপারভাইজার, কারিগরি কর্মী, কারিগরি সাহায্যকারী, পয়েন্টসম্যান এবং গ্রুপ-সি গ্রেডের বিভিন্ন কর্মী। রেলের কাজের উন্নতিতে রেলকর্মীদের অনুপ্রেরণা দিতে প্রতি বছর দুর্গাপুজো তথা দশেরার ছুটির আগে এই উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক বোনাস দেওয়া হয়। ৭৮ দিনের এই উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক বোনাস স্বরূপ রেলকর্মীরা সর্বোচ্চ ১৭,৯৫১ টাকা পাবেন। ২০২৩-২৪-এ রেলের কাজে সন্তোষজনক উন্নতি হয়েছে। রেল ১৫ কোটি ৮৮০ লক্ষ টন রেকর্ড পরিমান মাল সরবরাহ করেছে এবং ৬৭০ কোটি যাত্রী পরিবহন করেছে। সরকার রেলে মূলধনী খরচ বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি সাধন, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং পরিচালনগত দক্ষতার ফলে রেলের এই রেকর্ড পরিমান সাফল্য এসেছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।