Cabinet
Cabinet approves and announces Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) for 78 days to railway employees
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the Railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved payment of PLB of 78 days for Rs. 2028.57 crore to 11,72,240 railway employees.
The amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group C staff. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Durga Puja/ Dusshera holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages is being paid to about 11.72 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees.
The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group 'C staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2023-2024 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1588 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.7 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને 78 દિવસ માટે પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ બોનસ (PLB)ને મંજૂરી આપી અને તેની જાહેરાત કરી.
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવે કર્મચારીઓની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કામગીરીને માન આપીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 11,72,240 રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને રૂ. 2028.57 કરોડમાં 78 દિવસની પીએલબીની ચુકવણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
રેલવે સ્ટાફની વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ જેમ કે ટ્રેક મેઇન્ટેનર્સ, લોકો પાઇલોટ્સ, ટ્રેન મેનેજર (ગાર્ડ), સ્ટેશન માસ્ટર્સ, સુપરવાઇઝર, ટેકનિશિયન, ટેકનિશિયન હેલ્પર્સ, પોઇન્ટ્સમેન, મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ સ્ટાફ અને અન્ય ગ્રુપ એક્સસી સ્ટાફને આ રકમ ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. PLB ની ચુકવણી રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને રેલવેની કામગીરીમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે.
લાયક રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને PLB ની ચુકવણી દર વર્ષે દુર્ગા પૂજા/દશેરાની રજાઓ પહેલા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે પણ લગભગ 11.72 લાખ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને 78 દિવસના વેતનની સમકક્ષ PLB રકમ ચૂકવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
78 દિવસ માટે લાયક રેલવે કર્મચારી દીઠ ચૂકવવાપાત્ર મહત્તમ રકમ રૂ.17,951/- છે. ઉપરોક્ત રકમ રેલવે સ્ટાફની વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ જેમ કે ટ્રેક મેઇન્ટેનર્સ, લોકો પાઇલોટ્સ, ટ્રેન મેનેજર (ગાર્ડ), સ્ટેશન માસ્ટર્સ, સુપરવાઇઝર, ટેકનિશિયન, ટેક્નિશિયન હેલ્પર્સ, પોઇન્ટ્સમેન, મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ સ્ટાફ અને અન્ય ગ્રુપ 'C સ્ટાફને ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2023-2024માં રેલવેનું પ્રદર્શન ઘણું સારું રહ્યું હતું. રેલવેએ 1588 મિલિયન ટનનો રેકોર્ડ કાર્ગો લોડ કર્યો અને લગભગ 6.7 બિલિયન મુસાફરોને વહન કર્યું.
આ રેકોર્ડ પ્રદર્શનમાં ઘણા પરિબળોનો ફાળો હતો. આમાં રેલવેમાં સરકાર દ્વારા રેકોર્ડ કેપેક્સના ઇન્ફ્યુઝનને કારણે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારો, કામગીરીમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા અને બહેતર ટેકનોલોજી વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.