Cabinet
Cabinet approves and announces Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) for 78 days to railway employees
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the Railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved payment of PLB of 78 days for Rs. 2028.57 crore to 11,72,240 railway employees.
The amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group C staff. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Durga Puja/ Dusshera holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages is being paid to about 11.72 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees.
The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group 'C staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2023-2024 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1588 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.7 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.

কেবিনেট
ৰে’লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ৭৮ দিনৰ প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড বোনাছ (পিএলবি)লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন আৰু ঘোষণা
03 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ১১,১৭২,২৪০ জন ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ২০২৮.৫৭ কোটি টকাৰ ৭৮ দিনৰ প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড বোনাছ (পিএলবি)লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ট্ৰেক মেইণ্টেনাৰ, লোকো পাইলট, ট্ৰেইন মেনেজাৰ (গাৰ্ড), ষ্টেচন মাষ্টাৰ, ছুপাৰভাইজাৰ, টেকনিচিয়ান, টেকনিচিয়ান হেল্পাৰ, পইণ্টমেন, মিনিষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ষ্টাফ, আৰু গ্ৰুপ চিৰ অন্যান্য কৰ্মচাৰীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ ৰে’লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মাজত এই ধনৰাশি বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব। পিএলবিৰ পেমেণ্টে ৰে’লৱেৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক ৰে’লৱেৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰদৰ্শন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাৰ বাবে এক উদগনি হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰতি বছৰে দুৰ্গা পূজা/দুছেহৰা বন্ধৰ পূৰ্বে যোগ্য ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰডাক্টিভিটি লিংকড বোনাছ (পিএলবি) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই বছৰ প্ৰায় ১.১৭ লাখ চনদবিহীন বা নন-গেজেটেড ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীক ৭৮ দিনৰ মজুৰিৰ সমতুল্য পিএলবি ধনৰাশি বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিজন যোগ্য ৰেল কৰ্মচাৰীক ৭৮ দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া সৰ্বোচ্চ ধনৰাশি ১৭,৯৫১ টকা। এই ধনৰাশি ৰেলৱেৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত ট্ৰেক মেইণ্টাৰ, লোকো পাইলট, ট্ৰেইন মেনেজাৰ (গাৰ্ড), ষ্টেচন মাষ্টাৰ, ছুপাৰভাইজাৰ, টেকনিচিয়ান, টেকনিচিয়ান হেল্পাৰ, পইণ্টমেন, মিনিষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ষ্টাফ, আৰু অন্যান্য গ্ৰুপ চি কৰ্মচাৰী আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
২০২৩-২০২৪ চনত ৰে’লৱেৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন অসাধাৰণ আছিল, য’ত ১৫৮৮ মিলিয়ন টন কাৰ্গো লোড আৰু প্ৰায় ৬.৭ বিলিয়ন যাত্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণৰ অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল।
এই অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰাত কেইবাটাও কাৰকে অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল, য’ত ৰে’লৱেত চৰকাৰৰ অভিলেখ সৃষ্টিকাৰী মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ ফলত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নতি, কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, আৰু উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ আদি আছিল।