Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Celebrates the Culmination of #SwachhataHiSeva2024 Campaign and Launches Special Campaign 4.0
Ministry of Steel Felicitates Safai Mitras for Their Exemplary Service
Ministry of Steel Honors Prithak Foundation for Outstanding Grassroots Efforts
02 OCT 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel today marked the successful culmination of the #SwachhataHiSeva2024 campaign in a ceremony held at the Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan. The event was graced by senior officials, including Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Roy, Joint Secretary Shri Abhijit Narendra, and Deputy Secretary Shri Subhash Kumar. Several other officers and employees of the Ministry of Steel were also present to commemorate this special occasion.
The highlight of the ceremony was the felicitation of the Ministry’s Safai Mitras for their invaluable contribution in maintaining cleanliness and hygiene across the office premises. These individuals were honored for their dedicated efforts in creating a healthy and clean work environment.
In a special segment of the event, the Ministry of Steel also recognized the efforts of Shri Abhay Raj Singh, Chairman of Prithak Foundation, and Ms. Sheetal, Principal of Government Girls Senior Secondary School (GGSSS), for their outstanding work at the grassroots level. Their contributions in fostering cleanliness and sanitation awareness, particularly among underprivileged children, were applauded. The Ministry highlighted the significance of instilling such values in the younger generation, recognizing them as the future of the nation.
With the culmination of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign, the Ministry of Steel also announced the commencement of its next cleanliness initiative, *Special Campaign 4.0*. This month-long campaign, running from October 2 to October 31, 2024, will focus on reducing pendency within government operations while further promoting cleanliness across its offices and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). Through this initiative, the Ministry reaffirms its commitment to efficient governance and a cleaner working environment.
The Ministry of Steel remains committed to its goal of promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability in all its initiatives. The Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign has not only brought awareness but also inspired action across various levels, ensuring a cleaner and healthier India for future generations.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت اسٹیل نے #سوستھ ہی سیوا2024 مہم کے ختم ہونے کا جشن منایا اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کیا
وزارت اسٹیل نے صفائی متروں کو ان کی مثالی خدمات پر مبارکباد دی۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے پرتھک فاؤنڈیشن کو نچلی سطح پر شاندار کوششوں کے لیے اعزاز دیا
02 OCT 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے آج اسٹیل روم، صنعت بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں #سوستھ ہی سیوا2024 مہم کے کامیاب اختتام کو نشان زد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے رائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ابھیجیت نریندر اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب سبھاش کمار سمیت سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس خصوصی موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے وزارت اسٹیل کے کئی دیگر افسران اور ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کی خاص بات دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی گرانقدر شراکت کے لیے وزارت کے صفائی متروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا تھا۔ ان افراد کو صحت مند اور صاف ستھرا کام کا ماحول بنانے میں ان کی سرشار کوششوں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
تقریب کے ایک خاص حصے میں، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے پرتھک فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین جناب ابھے راج سنگھ اور گورنمنٹ گرلز سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول (جی جی ایس ایس ایس) کی پرنسپل محترمہ شیتل کی نچلی سطح پر شاندار کام کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ خاص طور پر پسماندہ بچوں میں صفائی اور صفائی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے تعاون کو سراہا گیا۔ وزارت نے نوجوان نسل میں ایسی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور انہیں قوم کے مستقبل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے اختتام کے ساتھ، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اپنی اگلی صفائی کی پہل، *خصوصی مہم 4.0* کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلنے والی یہ مہینہ بھر کی مہم، سرکاری کاموں کے اندر التوا کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی جبکہ اس کے دفاتر اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (PSUs) میں صفائی کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے، وزارت موثر حکمرانی اور صاف ستھرا کام کرنے والے ماحول کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت اپنے تمام اقدامات میں صفائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مقصد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم نے نہ صرف بیداری لائی ہے بلکہ مختلف سطحوں پر کارروائی کی تحریک بھی دی ہے، جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ہندوستان کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔