Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Spearheads Coastal Cleanup Drive from Porbandar, Gujarat; Kicks Off Nationwide Beach Cleanliness Drive as part of 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi Ji on his Birth Anniversary
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Effort to Remove Single-Use Plastic Across 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 60 Lakh MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, spearheaded a nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti today. This large-scale event marked the culmination of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which has been ongoing since September 17, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Leading by example, Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the drive from Porbandar, the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, while over 1,00,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers simultaneously took part in cleanup efforts across 1,000 locations along India’s coastline. Volunteers focused on removing single-use plastic and other waste materials from beaches, contributing to cleaner coastal environments.
Dr. Mandaviya, addressing volunteers in Porbandar, acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and leadership in launching the Swachh Bharat Mission a decade ago. “As we celebrate 10 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this nationwide effort is a fitting tribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a clean India. Our youth, through their remarkable participation today, have taken Mahatma Gandhiji’s ideals forward by committing to environmental responsibility and sustainability. Eliminating single-use plastic is just one step in this journey, and the dedication displayed today will propel India toward a cleaner, greener future,” he said.
After participating in the coastal cleanliness drive, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the Kirti Mandir in Porbandar. Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi's ideals and principles, he offered floral tributes in remembrance of his invaluable contributions to India's freedom movement and philosophy of non-violence.
Following this, Dr. Mandaviya honoured Mahatma Gandhi's vision of self-reliance by purchasing Khadi garments from the Porbandar Khadi Bhandar. He highlighted the significance of Khadi, which Mahatma Gandhi had elevated as a symbol of the Swadeshi movement and a cornerstone of India’s journey towards self-sufficiency.
The nationwide drive, conducted across India’s coastline, resulted in the removal of significant amounts of waste, particularly single-use plastics. Volunteers from coastal areas participated enthusiastically in the initiative, demonstrating the collective power of youth in environmental stewardship.
Since the beginning of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 17th September 2024, more than 60 lakh MY Bharat youth volunteers have engaged in cleanliness drives across the country. Their combined efforts have led to the removal of millions of kilograms of waste from over 1.19 lakh villages, 17,000+ community centres, and 9,900+ Amrit Sarovars, making a notable impact in both rural and urban India.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தரிலிருந்து கடலோர தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னின்று நடத்தினார்; தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க 10 ஆண்டுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு தழுவிய கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கினார்
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குஜராத் மாநிலம் போர்பந்தரிலிருந்து மை பாரத் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நாடு தழுவிய கடலோர மற்றும் கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர்ன் நலன் , வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னின்று நடத்தினார். பெரிய அளவிலான இந்த நிகழ்வு, 2024, செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் "தூய்மைப் பழக்கம்தூய்மைக் கலாச்சாரம் " என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நடைபெற்ற "தூய்மையே சேவை " இயக்கத்தின் உச்சக்கட்டத்தைக் குறித்தது.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறப்பிடமான போர்பந்தரிலிருந்து இந்த இயக்கத்தை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதே நேரத்தில் 1,00,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மை பாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கடலோரப் பகுதியில் 1,000 இடங்களில் தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். தன்னார்வலர்கள் கடற்கரைகளில் இருந்து ஒற்றை பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் பிற கழிவுப்பொருட்களை அகற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தினர், இது தூய்மையான கடலோர சூழலுக்கு பங்களித்தது.
போர்பந்தரில் தன்னார்வலர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியதில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் 10-வது ஆண்டை நாம் கொண்டாடும் இந்த வேளையில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தூய்மையான இந்தியா பார்வைக்கு இந்த நாடு தழுவிய முயற்சி பொருத்தமானதாகும். நமது இளைஞர்கள், இன்று தங்களது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கேற்பின் மூலம், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கொள்கைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்று, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த தன்மைக்கு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளனர். ஒற்றை பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக்கை அகற்றுவது இந்த பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதி மட்டுமே, இன்று காட்டப்படும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்தியாவை தூய்மையான, பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லும், "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடலோர தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்ற பின், போர்பந்தரில் உள்ள கீர்த்தி மந்திரில் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர இயக்கம் மற்றும் அகிம்சை தத்துவத்திற்கு மகாத்மா காந்தி செய்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் அவர் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா போர்பந்தர் காதி பந்தரிலிருந்து கதர் ஆடைகளை வாங்கி காந்தியின் தற்சார்பு பார்வையை கௌரவித்தார். சுதேசி இயக்கத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும், தன்னிறைவை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தின் மைல்கல்லாகவும் மகாத்மா காந்தி உயர்த்திய காதியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.