Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Spearheads Coastal Cleanup Drive from Porbandar, Gujarat; Kicks Off Nationwide Beach Cleanliness Drive as part of 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi Ji on his Birth Anniversary
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Effort to Remove Single-Use Plastic Across 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 60 Lakh MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, spearheaded a nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti today. This large-scale event marked the culmination of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which has been ongoing since September 17, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Leading by example, Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the drive from Porbandar, the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, while over 1,00,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers simultaneously took part in cleanup efforts across 1,000 locations along India’s coastline. Volunteers focused on removing single-use plastic and other waste materials from beaches, contributing to cleaner coastal environments.
Dr. Mandaviya, addressing volunteers in Porbandar, acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and leadership in launching the Swachh Bharat Mission a decade ago. “As we celebrate 10 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this nationwide effort is a fitting tribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a clean India. Our youth, through their remarkable participation today, have taken Mahatma Gandhiji’s ideals forward by committing to environmental responsibility and sustainability. Eliminating single-use plastic is just one step in this journey, and the dedication displayed today will propel India toward a cleaner, greener future,” he said.
After participating in the coastal cleanliness drive, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the Kirti Mandir in Porbandar. Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi's ideals and principles, he offered floral tributes in remembrance of his invaluable contributions to India's freedom movement and philosophy of non-violence.
Following this, Dr. Mandaviya honoured Mahatma Gandhi's vision of self-reliance by purchasing Khadi garments from the Porbandar Khadi Bhandar. He highlighted the significance of Khadi, which Mahatma Gandhi had elevated as a symbol of the Swadeshi movement and a cornerstone of India’s journey towards self-sufficiency.
The nationwide drive, conducted across India’s coastline, resulted in the removal of significant amounts of waste, particularly single-use plastics. Volunteers from coastal areas participated enthusiastically in the initiative, demonstrating the collective power of youth in environmental stewardship.
Since the beginning of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 17th September 2024, more than 60 lakh MY Bharat youth volunteers have engaged in cleanliness drives across the country. Their combined efforts have led to the removal of millions of kilograms of waste from over 1.19 lakh villages, 17,000+ community centres, and 9,900+ Amrit Sarovars, making a notable impact in both rural and urban India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने गुजरात के पोरबंदर में तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया; स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने पर राष्ट्रव्यापी समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
1,00,000 से अधिक माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक भारत के 1,000 तटीय स्थानों पर एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक को हटाने के प्रयास में शामिल हुए
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, 60 लाख से अधिक माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने पूरे भारत में लाखों किलोग्राम कचरा हटाया
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज महात्मा गांधी जयंती पर गुजरात के पोरबंदर में माई भारत द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी तटीय और समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही 17 सितंबर, 2024 से "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" थीम के तहत चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का समापन हुआ।
डॉ. मांडविया ने महात्मा गांधी के जन्मस्थान पोरबंदर से स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत की, जिसमें 1,00,000 से अधिक माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने एक साथ भारत के समुद्र तट के 1,000 स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लिया। स्वयंसेवकों ने समुद्र तटों से एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को हटाकर तटीय वातावरण को स्वच्छ बनाने में योगदान दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने पोरबंदर में स्वयंसेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए एक दशक पहले शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 10 साल पूरे होने पर स्वच्छता के लिए किए गए यह राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत के विजन के लिए एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि है। हमारे युवाओं ने आज अपनी उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और स्थिरता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताते हुए महात्मा गांधीजी के आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाया है। एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को खत्म करना स्वच्छ भारत की यात्रा की दिशा में सिर्फ एक कदम है और स्वच्छता के लिए समर्पण भारत को एक स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा।"
तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लेने के बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पोरबंदर के कीर्ति मंदिर में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों और सिद्धांतों पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और अहिंसा के दर्शन में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को याद करते हुए उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इसके बाद डॉ. मांडविया ने पोरबंदर खादी भंडार से खादी के वस्त्र खरीदकर महात्मा गांधी के आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने खादी के महत्व का उल्लेख किया, जिसे महात्मा गांधी ने स्वदेशी आंदोलन के प्रतीक और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा की आधारशिला के रूप में उभारा था।
छवि
भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों में चलाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी मात्रा में कचरा, विशेष रूप से एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक को हटाया गया। तटीय क्षेत्रों के स्वयंसेवकों ने इस पहल में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिसने पर्यावरण संरक्षण में युवाओं की सामूहिक शक्ति को प्रदर्शित किया।
17 सितंबर 2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से , 60 लाख से अधिक माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक पूरे देश में स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए हैं। उनके संयुक्त प्रयासों से 1.19 लाख से अधिक गांवों, 17,000 से अधिक सामुदायिक केंद्रों और 9,900 से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों से लाखों किलोग्राम कचरा हटाया गया है, जिसका भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव पड़ा है।