Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Spearheads Coastal Cleanup Drive from Porbandar, Gujarat; Kicks Off Nationwide Beach Cleanliness Drive as part of 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi Ji on his Birth Anniversary
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Effort to Remove Single-Use Plastic Across 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 60 Lakh MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, spearheaded a nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti today. This large-scale event marked the culmination of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which has been ongoing since September 17, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Leading by example, Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the drive from Porbandar, the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, while over 1,00,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers simultaneously took part in cleanup efforts across 1,000 locations along India’s coastline. Volunteers focused on removing single-use plastic and other waste materials from beaches, contributing to cleaner coastal environments.
Dr. Mandaviya, addressing volunteers in Porbandar, acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and leadership in launching the Swachh Bharat Mission a decade ago. “As we celebrate 10 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this nationwide effort is a fitting tribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a clean India. Our youth, through their remarkable participation today, have taken Mahatma Gandhiji’s ideals forward by committing to environmental responsibility and sustainability. Eliminating single-use plastic is just one step in this journey, and the dedication displayed today will propel India toward a cleaner, greener future,” he said.
After participating in the coastal cleanliness drive, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the Kirti Mandir in Porbandar. Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi's ideals and principles, he offered floral tributes in remembrance of his invaluable contributions to India's freedom movement and philosophy of non-violence.
Following this, Dr. Mandaviya honoured Mahatma Gandhi's vision of self-reliance by purchasing Khadi garments from the Porbandar Khadi Bhandar. He highlighted the significance of Khadi, which Mahatma Gandhi had elevated as a symbol of the Swadeshi movement and a cornerstone of India’s journey towards self-sufficiency.
The nationwide drive, conducted across India’s coastline, resulted in the removal of significant amounts of waste, particularly single-use plastics. Volunteers from coastal areas participated enthusiastically in the initiative, demonstrating the collective power of youth in environmental stewardship.
Since the beginning of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 17th September 2024, more than 60 lakh MY Bharat youth volunteers have engaged in cleanliness drives across the country. Their combined efforts have led to the removal of millions of kilograms of waste from over 1.19 lakh villages, 17,000+ community centres, and 9,900+ Amrit Sarovars, making a notable impact in both rural and urban India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے پوربندر، گجرات سے ساحلی صفائی کی مہم کو آگے بڑھایا؛ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے 10 سال کے حصہ کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے مہاتما گاندھی جی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مائی بھارت کے نوجوان رضاکار ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ 1,000 مقامات سے واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کو ہٹانے کی کوشش میں شامل ہوئے
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ مائی بھارت یوتھ رضاکاروں نے پورے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں کلو گرام کچرے کو صاف کیا
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج مہاتما گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر گجرات کے پوربندر سے ایم وائی بھارت کے زیر اہتمام ملک گیر ساحلی اور ساحلی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ اس بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے ایونٹ نے ”سوچھتا ہی سیوا“ مہم کے اختتام کو نشان زد کیا، جو 17 ستمبر 2024 سے، تھیم ”سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا“ کے تحت جاری ہے۔
مثالی قیادت پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مہاتما گاندھی کی جائے پیدائش پوربندر سے مہم کا افتتاح کیا، جبکہ ایم وائی بھارت کے 1,00,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکاروں نے بیک وقت ہندوستان کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ 1,000 مقامات پر صفائی کی کوششوں میں حصہ لیا۔ رضاکاروں نے ساحلوں سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک اور دیگر فضلہ مواد کو ہٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے، پوربندر میں رضاکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایک دہائی قبل سوچھ بھارت مشن کو شروع کرنے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور قیادت کو تسلیم کیا۔ ”جب ہم سوچھ بھارت مشن کے 10 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، یہ ملک گیر کوشش وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے صاف ستھرا ہندوستان کے وژن کو ایک مناسب خراج تحسین ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے، آج اپنی نمایاں شرکت کے ذریعے، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کا عہد کرتے ہوئے مہاتما گاندھی جی کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو ختم کرنا اس سفر میں صرف ایک قدم ہے، اور آج جو لگن دکھائی گئی ہے وہ ہندوستان کو ایک صاف ستھرے، سرسبز مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گی،“ انہوں نے کہا۔
اس کے بعد، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے پوربندر کھادی بھنڈار سے کھادی کے ملبوسات خرید کر مہاتما گاندھی کے خود انحصاری کے وژن کو خراج تحسین پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کھادی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے مہاتما گاندھی نے سودیشی تحریک کی علامت اور خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کا سنگ بنیاد قرار دیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی پر چلائی جانے والی ملک گیر مہم کے نتیجے میں کافی مقدار میں فضلہ، خاص طور پر ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو ہٹایا گیا۔ ساحلی علاقوں کے رضاکاروں نے اس اقدام میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا، جس نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری میں نوجوانوں کی اجتماعی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
17 ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ایم وائی بھارت کے 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکار ملک بھر میں صفائی مہم میں مصروف ہیں۔ ان کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 1.19 لاکھ دیہاتوں، 17,000 سے زیادہ کمیونٹی مراکز، اور 9,900 سے زیادہ امرت سرووروں سے لاکھوں کلو گرام فضلہ کو ہٹایا گیا ہے، جس نے دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں میں ایک قابل ذکر اثر ڈالا ہے۔