യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ പോർബന്തറിൽ ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ കടൽത്തീര ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി :02 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
ഇന്ന് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ പോർബന്തറിൽ മൈ ഭാരത് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ദേശവ്യാപകമായ തീരദേശ, കടലോര ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ, മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. "സ്വഭാവ് സ്വച്ഛത - സംസ്‌കാർ സ്വച്ഛത" എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന "സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ" പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ സമാപനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടന്നു
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായ പോർബന്തറിൽ കടൽത്തീര ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞം ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിന്റ ഭാഗമായി 1,00,000-ത്തിലധികം മൈ ഭാരത് യുവ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ ഒരേസമയം രാജ്യത്തെ തീരപ്രദേശത്തെ 1,000 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ശുചീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഒറ്റത്തവണ മാത്രം ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കും മറ്റ് പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളും കടൽത്തീരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ പ്രവർത്തകർ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു.
പോർബന്തറിൽ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ, ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് മുമ്പ് സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദൗത്യം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും നേതൃത്വവും വലിയ പങ്കു വഹിച്ചതായി പറഞ്ഞു . “സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത്ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ 10 വർഷം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, ഈ രാജ്യവ്യാപക ശ്രമം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ശുചിത്വ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനുള്ള ഉചിതമായ ആദരമാണ്. നമ്മുടെ യുവജനങ്ങൾ, അവരുടെ ഇന്നത്തെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ, പരിസ്ഥിതി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായി മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു . ഒറ്റത്തവണ മാത്രം ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുക എന്നത് ഈ വലിയ യാത്രയിലെ ഒരു ചുവട് മാത്രമാണ്. ഈ സമർപ്പണം ഇന്ത്യയെ വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും ഹരിതവുമായ ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തീരദേശ ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ശേഷം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പോർബന്തറിലെ കീർത്തി മന്ദിറിൽ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ആദർശങ്ങളെയും തത്വങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിനും അഹിംസാ തത്വശാസ്ത്രത്തിനും ഗാന്ധിജി നൽകിയ വിലമതിക്കാനാകാത്ത സംഭാവനകളെയും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു .തുടർന്ന്, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ ദർശനത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം പോർബന്ദറിലെ ഖാദി ഭണ്ഡാരിൽ നിന്നും ഖാദി വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങി . സ്വദേശി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതീകമായി മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ഉയർത്തികാട്ടിയ ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയുടെ ആണിക്കല്ലാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി .

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Spearheads Coastal Cleanup Drive from Porbandar, Gujarat; Kicks Off Nationwide Beach Cleanliness Drive as part of 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Minister Pays Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi Ji on his Birth Anniversary
Over 1,00,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Effort to Remove Single-Use Plastic Across 1,000 Locations Along India's Coastline
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, over 60 Lakh MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Removed Millions of Kilograms of Waste Across India
02 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, spearheaded a nationwide Coastal and Beach Cleanliness Drive organized by MY Bharat from Porbandar, Gujarat on Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti today. This large-scale event marked the culmination of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which has been ongoing since September 17, 2024, under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.”
Leading by example, Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the drive from Porbandar, the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, while over 1,00,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers simultaneously took part in cleanup efforts across 1,000 locations along India’s coastline. Volunteers focused on removing single-use plastic and other waste materials from beaches, contributing to cleaner coastal environments.
Dr. Mandaviya, addressing volunteers in Porbandar, acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and leadership in launching the Swachh Bharat Mission a decade ago. “As we celebrate 10 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this nationwide effort is a fitting tribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a clean India. Our youth, through their remarkable participation today, have taken Mahatma Gandhiji’s ideals forward by committing to environmental responsibility and sustainability. Eliminating single-use plastic is just one step in this journey, and the dedication displayed today will propel India toward a cleaner, greener future,” he said.
After participating in the coastal cleanliness drive, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the Kirti Mandir in Porbandar. Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi's ideals and principles, he offered floral tributes in remembrance of his invaluable contributions to India's freedom movement and philosophy of non-violence.
Following this, Dr. Mandaviya honoured Mahatma Gandhi's vision of self-reliance by purchasing Khadi garments from the Porbandar Khadi Bhandar. He highlighted the significance of Khadi, which Mahatma Gandhi had elevated as a symbol of the Swadeshi movement and a cornerstone of India’s journey towards self-sufficiency.
The nationwide drive, conducted across India’s coastline, resulted in the removal of significant amounts of waste, particularly single-use plastics. Volunteers from coastal areas participated enthusiastically in the initiative, demonstrating the collective power of youth in environmental stewardship.
Since the beginning of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on 17th September 2024, more than 60 lakh MY Bharat youth volunteers have engaged in cleanliness drives across the country. Their combined efforts have led to the removal of millions of kilograms of waste from over 1.19 lakh villages, 17,000+ community centres, and 9,900+ Amrit Sarovars, making a notable impact in both rural and urban India.