Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE CELEBRATES SWACHHATA DIWAS – REAFFIRMING COMMITMENT TO CLEANLINESS AND SUSTAINABILITY
02 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) today observed Swachhata Diwas in alignment with the nation-wide "Swachh Bharat Abhiyan,” marking another significant step towards maintaining cleanliness and environmental sustainability. The event, held on the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri, reiterates IAF's dedication to fostering cleanliness, hygiene, and environmental awareness across its units and bases.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, led the initiative by participating in a cleanliness drive at Air HQ Vayu Bhawan alongside senior officers, airmen, and civilian staff. He emphasized the importance of cleanliness not just as a routine activity but as a national responsibility, quoting Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने स्वच्छता दिवस मनाया- स्वच्छता और स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
02 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने आज राष्ट्रव्यापी "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान" के साथ स्वच्छता दिवस मनाया, जो स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता बनाए रखने की दिशा में एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। महात्मा गांधी और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती पर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम, भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा अपनी इकाइयों और बेसों में साफ सफाई, स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पण को दोहराता है।
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वायुसैनिकों और नागरिक कर्मचारियों के साथ मुख्यालय, वायु भवन में स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लेकर इस पहल का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का ज़िक्र करते हुए स्वच्छता को न केवल एक नियमित गतिविधि के रूप में बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी के तौर पर अपनाने पर ज़ोर दिया।