Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE CELEBRATES SWACHHATA DIWAS – REAFFIRMING COMMITMENT TO CLEANLINESS AND SUSTAINABILITY
02 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) today observed Swachhata Diwas in alignment with the nation-wide "Swachh Bharat Abhiyan,” marking another significant step towards maintaining cleanliness and environmental sustainability. The event, held on the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri, reiterates IAF's dedication to fostering cleanliness, hygiene, and environmental awareness across its units and bases.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, led the initiative by participating in a cleanliness drive at Air HQ Vayu Bhawan alongside senior officers, airmen, and civilian staff. He emphasized the importance of cleanliness not just as a routine activity but as a national responsibility, quoting Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے سوچھتا دیوس منایا - صفائی اور پائیداری کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
02 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے آج ملک گیر ”سوچھ بھارت ابھیان“ کے ساتھ سوچھتا دیوس منایا، جو صفائی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور لال بہادر شاستری کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی یہ تقریب، آئی اے ایف کی اپنی اکائیوں میں صفائی، حفظان صحت اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے سینیئر افسران، ایئر مین اور سویلین عملے کے ساتھ ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر وایو بھون میں صفائی مہم میں حصہ لے کر اس پہل کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھرے اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نہ صرف ایک معمول کی سرگرمی کے طور پر بلکہ ایک قومی ذمے داری کے طور پر صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔