Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two day National Level Review and Workshop on National Mission on sustainable Oil Palm cultivation Concludes in Guwahati
02 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Two Day National Level Review and Workshop on Sustainable Oil Palm Cultivation, organized by the Department of Agriculture, Assam in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, concluded in Guwahati. The event brought together key stakeholders from government bodies, private companies, farmers, and international organizations to exchange global best practices and advance sustainable oil palm cultivation in India.
In the lead-up to the workshop, an interaction session with farmers and oil palm industry representatives were organised addressing challenges and discussing best practices in the oil palm sector. Oil palm farmers from various parts of country, as well as industry representatives participated in the interaction sessions. This was followed by a physical and financial review of state performance to identify bottlenecks in the implementation of national Mission on Edible Oil, Oil Palm (NMEO-OP ) with State government representatives, helping shape future actions to improve implementation efficiency.
Addressing the Conference, Minister of Agriculture, Assam Shri Atul Bora emphasized the strategic importance of sustainable oil palm cultivation for the region’s economy and assured farmers of the government's continued support. He stressed Assam’s role in spearheading India’s sustainable oil palm sector. In whole of the Northeast as well as in the country.
Secretary, DA&FW, Government of India, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the importance of Oil palm cultivation to achieve the national objective of achieving atmnirbharta in edible oil production to ensure country’s food security and asked all stakeholders to come together to ensure that share of domestically produced palm oil is increased from existing share of 2% to 20% in next 5-6 years.
Initiating the discussion, Joint Secretary (Oilseeds), DA&FW Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu explained in details about the implementation issues of NMEO-OP, emphasizing collaboration between states, farmers, and industry to overcome the challenges. In the beginning Smt. Aruna Rajoria, Agriculture Production Commissioner, Assam, welcomed all the delegates and underscored the state’s leadership in promoting sustainable oil palm practices, particularly in the Northeast.
Chairman of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), Shri Vijay Paul Sharma focused on the economic impact of oil palm cultivation, linking role of technology and sustainable practices to enhanced profitability.
A key session chaired by Shri Sanjay Agrawal, former Secretary DA&FW, examined the implementation challenges of NMEO-OP. He urged greater coordination between government bodies, industry leaders, and farmers to accelerate oil palm production, with panel discussions addressing policy and implementation bottlenecks.
The workshop showcased technological advancements, including Shell Gene technology, to improve sapling quality and oil yields. A major focus was placed on ensuring the availability of high-quality planting material, a critical factor for the success of oil palm cultivation. Additionally, health and nutritional aspects of palm oil were discussed, tackling misconceptions and highlighting its benefits.
International experts, including representatives from the Council of Palm Oil Producing Countries (CPOPC), provided insights on global trends and regulatory developments in palm oil cultivation. The Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) contributed to discussions on sustainability and climate resilience, sharing strategies for India to adopt sustainable practices and avoid the environmental pitfalls experienced in other regions.
Industry leaders such as Godrej Agrovet Ltd (GAVL), 3F Oil Palm Pvt Ltd, Patanjali Foods Ltd (PFL), and AAK actively participated, sharing their experiences in the oil palm value chain. Their insights highlighted the role of the private sector in scaling up sustainable oil palm production in India, particularly through public-private partnerships.
The event concluded on an optimistic note, with a focus on the future prospects of oil palm cultivation in India, particularly in the Northeast. Discussions explored the role of downstream industries and public-private collaborations in promoting domestic production. Key takeaways from the workshop are expected to help stakeholders refine their strategies for implementing NMEO-OP, while ensuring sustainability, profitability, and economic growth for all involved.
The collaboration of policymakers, industry leaders, farmers, and international experts laid a strong foundation for the future of oil palm production in India, balancing growth with environmental responsibility across the value chain.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پائیدار آئل پام کی کاشت کے قومی مشن پر دو روزہ قومی سطح کا جائزہ اور ورکشاپ گوہاٹی میں اختتام پذیر
02 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے تعاون سے محکمہ زراعت، آسام کے زیر اہتمام پائیدار آئل پام کی کاشت پر دو روزہ قومی سطح کا جائزہ اور ورکشاپ، گوہاٹی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس تقریب نے حکومتی اداروں، نجی کمپنیوں، کسانوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنے اور ہندوستان میں پائیدار آئل پام کی کاشت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آسام کے وزیر زراعت جناب اتل بورا نے خطے کی معیشت کے لیے پائیدار آئل پام کی کاشت کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کسانوں کو حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے پائیدار آئل پام سیکٹر کی سربراہی میں پورے شمال مشرق کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھرتا کے حصول کے قومی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئل پام کی کاشت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آنے کے لیے کہا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پام آئل کا حصہ اگلے 5 سے 6 سالوں میں موجودہ 2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 20 فیصد تک ہو جائے گا۔
بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (تیل بیج)، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستوں، کسانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے این ایم ای او-او پی کے نفاذ کے مسائل کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائیں۔ شروع میں، آسام کی ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن کمشنر محترمہ ارونا راجوریا نے تمام مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور خاص طور پر شمال مشرق میں پائیدار آئل پام کے طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے میں ریاست کی قیادت پر زور دیا۔
زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کے چیئرمین، جناب وجے پال شرما نے آئل پام کی کاشت کے اقتصادی اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار طریقوں کے کردار کو منافع میں اضافے کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا۔
جناب سنجے اگروال، سابق سکریٹری ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی زیر صدارت ایک اہم سیشن میں این ایم ای او-او پی کے نفاذ کے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے آئل پام کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومتی اداروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور کسانوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔
پام آئل پیدا کرنے والے ممالک کی کونسل (سی پی او پی سی) کے نمائندوں سمیت بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے پام آئل کی کاشت میں عالمی رجحانات اور ریگولیٹری پیش رفت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ پائیدار پام آئل (آر ایس پی او) اور ورلڈ وائیڈ فنڈ فار نیچر (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف) پر گول میز نے پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کی لچک پر بات چیت میں تعاون کیا، پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے اور دوسرے خطوں میں ماحولیاتی خرابیوں سے بچنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
صنعت کے رہنماؤں جیسے گودریج ایگروویٹ لمیٹڈ، 3ایف آئل پام پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پتنجلی فوڈ لمیٹڈ، اور اے اے کے نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، تیل کی پام ویلیو چین میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان کی بصیرت نے ہندوستان میں پائیدار پام آئل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستان میں بالخصوص شمال مشرق میں آئل پام کی کاشت کے مستقبل کے امکانات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک پر امید نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ مباحثوں نے گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں زمینی سطح کی صنعتوں اور پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کے کردار کو دریافت کیا۔ ورکشاپ کے اہم نکات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو این ایم ای او-او پی کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جبکہ اس میں شامل تمام افراد کے لیے پائیداری، منافع اور اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، کسانوں، اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے اشتراک نے ہندوستان میں آئل پام کی پیداوار کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی، جس نے ویلیو چین میں ماحولیاتی ذمے داری کے ساتھ ترقی کو متوازن رکھا ہے۔