Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two day National Level Review and Workshop on National Mission on sustainable Oil Palm cultivation Concludes in Guwahati
02 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Two Day National Level Review and Workshop on Sustainable Oil Palm Cultivation, organized by the Department of Agriculture, Assam in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, concluded in Guwahati. The event brought together key stakeholders from government bodies, private companies, farmers, and international organizations to exchange global best practices and advance sustainable oil palm cultivation in India.
In the lead-up to the workshop, an interaction session with farmers and oil palm industry representatives were organised addressing challenges and discussing best practices in the oil palm sector. Oil palm farmers from various parts of country, as well as industry representatives participated in the interaction sessions. This was followed by a physical and financial review of state performance to identify bottlenecks in the implementation of national Mission on Edible Oil, Oil Palm (NMEO-OP ) with State government representatives, helping shape future actions to improve implementation efficiency.
Addressing the Conference, Minister of Agriculture, Assam Shri Atul Bora emphasized the strategic importance of sustainable oil palm cultivation for the region’s economy and assured farmers of the government's continued support. He stressed Assam’s role in spearheading India’s sustainable oil palm sector. In whole of the Northeast as well as in the country.
Secretary, DA&FW, Government of India, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the importance of Oil palm cultivation to achieve the national objective of achieving atmnirbharta in edible oil production to ensure country’s food security and asked all stakeholders to come together to ensure that share of domestically produced palm oil is increased from existing share of 2% to 20% in next 5-6 years.
Initiating the discussion, Joint Secretary (Oilseeds), DA&FW Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu explained in details about the implementation issues of NMEO-OP, emphasizing collaboration between states, farmers, and industry to overcome the challenges. In the beginning Smt. Aruna Rajoria, Agriculture Production Commissioner, Assam, welcomed all the delegates and underscored the state’s leadership in promoting sustainable oil palm practices, particularly in the Northeast.
Chairman of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), Shri Vijay Paul Sharma focused on the economic impact of oil palm cultivation, linking role of technology and sustainable practices to enhanced profitability.
A key session chaired by Shri Sanjay Agrawal, former Secretary DA&FW, examined the implementation challenges of NMEO-OP. He urged greater coordination between government bodies, industry leaders, and farmers to accelerate oil palm production, with panel discussions addressing policy and implementation bottlenecks.
The workshop showcased technological advancements, including Shell Gene technology, to improve sapling quality and oil yields. A major focus was placed on ensuring the availability of high-quality planting material, a critical factor for the success of oil palm cultivation. Additionally, health and nutritional aspects of palm oil were discussed, tackling misconceptions and highlighting its benefits.
International experts, including representatives from the Council of Palm Oil Producing Countries (CPOPC), provided insights on global trends and regulatory developments in palm oil cultivation. The Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) contributed to discussions on sustainability and climate resilience, sharing strategies for India to adopt sustainable practices and avoid the environmental pitfalls experienced in other regions.
Industry leaders such as Godrej Agrovet Ltd (GAVL), 3F Oil Palm Pvt Ltd, Patanjali Foods Ltd (PFL), and AAK actively participated, sharing their experiences in the oil palm value chain. Their insights highlighted the role of the private sector in scaling up sustainable oil palm production in India, particularly through public-private partnerships.
The event concluded on an optimistic note, with a focus on the future prospects of oil palm cultivation in India, particularly in the Northeast. Discussions explored the role of downstream industries and public-private collaborations in promoting domestic production. Key takeaways from the workshop are expected to help stakeholders refine their strategies for implementing NMEO-OP, while ensuring sustainability, profitability, and economic growth for all involved.
The collaboration of policymakers, industry leaders, farmers, and international experts laid a strong foundation for the future of oil palm production in India, balancing growth with environmental responsibility across the value chain.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गुवाहाटी में स्थायी तेल पाम की खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा बैठक और कार्यशाला संपन्न हुई।
02 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
असम के कृषि विभाग द्वारा भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) के सहयोग से आयोजित सतत तेल पाम खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा और कार्यशाला गुवाहाटी में संपन्न हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी निकायों, निजी कंपनियों, किसानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख हितधारकों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और भारत में सतत तेल पाम खेती को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
कार्यशाला की अगुवाई में, किसानों और तेल पाम उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें तेल पाम उद्योग की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से तेल पाम किसानों के साथ-साथ उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने संवाद सत्र में भाग लिया। इसके बाद राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ खाद्य तेल, तेल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में बाधाओं की पहचान करने के लिए राज्य के प्रदर्शन की भौतिक और वित्तीय समीक्षा की गई, जिससे कार्यान्वयन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए भविष्य की कार्रवाई को आकार देने में मदद मिली।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा ने क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए टिकाऊ तेल पाम की खेती के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया और किसानों को सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने असम की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि असम पूरे पूर्वोत्तर और देश में टिकाऊ तेल पाम क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए पाम ऑयल की खेती के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सभी हितधारकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ आने को कहा कि घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित पाम ऑयल का हिस्सा अगले 5-6 वर्षों में मौजूदा 2% से बढ़कर 20% हो जाए।
चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, संयुक्त सचिव (तिलहन), डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने एनएमईओ-ओपी के कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राज्यों, किसानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में असम की कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त श्रीमती अरुणा राजोरिया ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में टिकाऊ तेल पाम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य की अग्रणी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विजय पॉल शर्मा ने पाम ऑयल की खेती के आर्थिक प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की भूमिका को बेहतर लाभप्रदता से जोड़ते हुए इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री संजय अग्रवाल, पूर्व सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र में एनएमईओ-ओपी के कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों की जांच की गई। उन्होंने तेल पाम उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी निकायों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और किसानों के बीच अधिक समन्वय का आग्रह किया, जिसमें नीति और कार्यान्वयन की बाधाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला में पौधों की गुणवत्ता और तेल की पैदावार में सुधार के लिए शेल जीन तकनीक सहित तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया, जो तेल पाम की खेती की सफलता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पाम तेल के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई, गलत धारणाओं को दूर किया गया और इसके लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
पाम ऑयल उत्पादक देशों की परिषद (सीपीओपीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने पाम ऑयल की खेती में वैश्विक रुझानों और विनियामक विकास पर जानकारी प्रदान की। राउन्ड टेबल सस्टेनेबल पाम ऑयल (आरएसपीओ) और वर्ल्ड वाइड फंड फॉर नेचर (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ) ने स्थिरता और जलवायु लचीलेपन पर चर्चा में योगदान दिया, भारत के लिए टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को अपनाने और अन्य क्षेत्रों में अनुभव किए गए पर्यावरणीय नुकसानों से बचने के लिए रणनीतियों को साझा किया।
गोदरेज एग्रोवेट लिमिटेड (जीएवीएल), 3एफ ऑयल पाम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पतंजलि फूड्स लिमिटेड (पीएफएल) और एएके जैसे उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और ऑयल पाम मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने भारत में स्थायी ऑयल पाम उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत में, विशेषकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पाम की खेती के भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चर्चाओं में डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों और सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग की भूमिका पर विचार किया गया, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिल सके। कार्यशाला से प्राप्त मुख्य बातों से हितधारकों को एनएमईओ-ओपी को लागू करने के लिए अपनी रणनीतियों को परिष्कृत करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के लिए स्थिरता, लाभप्रदता और आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।
नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, किसानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग ने भारत में पाम ऑयल उत्पादन के भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी, जिसमें पूरे श्रृंखला में विकास और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया गया।