Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Gram Sabhas on Gandhi Jayanti to Honouring Elders, Empowering Communities, and Shaping Future Development in Grameen Bharat
Building on Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision to Achieving Gram Swaraj through People’s Participation
Inclusive Governance for Holistic Development with Women, Youth, and Elders Leading the Way
On 2nd October, 2024, India will witness a momentous occasion as 750 Gram Panchayats come together to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti through Special Gram Sabhas, marking a transformative milestone in local governance and celebrating Collective Journey of Progress and Participation during 75 Years of India’s Republic.
01 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Our Republic’s 75th year is, in many ways, a historic milestone in the nation’s journey. On2nd October, 2024, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize Special Gram Sabhas across 750 Gram Panchayats to mark Gandhi Jayanti and the 75th anniversary of India’s Republic. This year’s Gram Sabhas take on special significance as they honour senior citizens who have lived through India’s journey since independence, offering them a platform to share their reflections on the development of their villages and Gram Panchayats (GPs).
These elders will recount the developmental and infrastructural milestones of their villages, inspiring younger generations to appreciate the strides made while highlighting the work that remains. The insights shared by these elders will also help shape future Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP), ensuring that unfulfilled dreams from the past guide the plans for the future.
Inclusive participation is at the forefront of this initiative. Women’s collectives, youth leaders, and frontline workers (FLWs) will play a pivotal role in the discussions and decision-making processes. These groups will contribute valuable perspectives on issues like healthcare, education, sanitation, and employment, all aimed at strengthening local governance.
The Special Gram Sabhas are also part of the Jan Yojana Abhiyan (People’s Planning Campaign), which seeks to reinforce the preparation and implementation of GPDPs. Discussions will focus on achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as health, education, sanitation, and employment generation, to ensure holistic and inclusive rural development.
Further support will come from the Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF), the Piramal Foundation’s and National Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj’s (NIRD&PR) Young Fellows, who will assist in facilitating the proceedings. These young leaders will ensure that the deliberations run smoothly and that the community is engaged in meaningful dialogue, especially in aligning local needs with future developmental goals.
Tree plantations will take place as part of this historic event, which is part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative. This initiative commemorates 75 years of the Republic while emphasizing sustainability. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj encourages every citizen to actively participate in their local Gram Sabhas, ensuring their voices contribute to shaping the future of rural India.
These special Gram Sabhas are not just a moment to reflect on the past but an opportunity to guide the future. By honouring the wisdom of elders and fostering the participation of women and youth, these gatherings will strengthen the roots of democracy and governance at the grassroots level. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj invites all citizens to be part of this movement, as the nation works towards realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of Gram Swaraj.
Special Gram Sabhas, aligned with Jan Yojana Abhiyan, will celebrate past developmental milestones while shaping future Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP) with inclusive participation from elders, women, youth, and frontline workers. The discussions will focus on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in health, education, sanitation, and employment. Key activities include a collective reading of the Constitution’s Preamble, pledges for cleanliness and fitness, tree plantations, and support from various foundations. These gatherings aim to foster self-governance, honouring Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of Gram Swaraj, while reinforcing community-driven, sustainable rural development.
On the occasion of Swachh Bharat Diwas and the launch of the People's Plan Campaign 2024–25 on 2nd October 2024, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also made appeal to all Gram Panchayats across India to actively participate in the Special Gram Sabha. Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged to focus on crucial activities that will shape the future of rural communities. These include planning for the sustainability of existing water sources and geo-tagging of assets in Har Ghar Jal certified villages, conducting sanitary surveys to protect water sources, making arrangements to pass resolutions for Har Ghar Jal certification, organizing awareness campaigns for water quality testing with demonstrations, and prioritizing the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in remaining villages.
Collective commitment to these initiatives during the Gram Sabha will significantly contribute to the holistic development of Gram Panchayats and the realization of our shared vision for a cleaner, healthier, and more prosperous Grameen Bharat. Ministry of Panchayati Raj counts on enthusiastic participation and leadership of Panchayati Raj Institutions in making 2nd October Special Gram Sabha a resounding success.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی بھارت میں بزرگوں کے احترام، برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کو سمت عطا کرنے کے لئے گاندھی جینتی پر خصوصی گرام سبھا
عوام کی شمولیت کے ذریعے گرام سوراج حاصل کرنے کے مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن پر عمل درآمد
خواتین، نوجوانوں اور بزرگوں کے ساتھ مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی حکمرانی
دو اکتوبر، 2024 کو، ہندوستان ایک اہم موقع کا مشاہدہ کرے گا کیونکہ 750 گرام پنچایتیں خصوصی گرام سبھا کے ذریعے گاندھی جینتی منانے کے لیے یکجا ہوں گی، جو کہ مقامی طرز حکمرانی میں ایک تبدیلی کا سنگ میل ہے اور ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے 75 سال کے دوران ترقی اور شرکت کے اجتماعی سفر کا جشن منا رہی ہے
01 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہماری جمہوریت کا 75 واں سال، کئی لحاظ سے، ملک کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر، 2024 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت گاندھی جینتی اور جمہوریہ ہند کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 750 گرام پنچایتوں میں خصوصی گرام سبھا کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس سال کی گرام سبھا خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہیں کیونکہ وہ ان بزرگ شہریوں کا احترام کرتی ہیں جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے سفر میں زندگی گزاری ہے اور انہیں اپنے گاؤں اور گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کی ترقی کے بارے میں اپنے تاثرات بانٹنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہیں۔
یہ بزرگ اپنے گاؤں کے ترقیاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سنگ میلوں کو بیان کریں گےاور نوجوان نسلوں کی اس بات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے کہ وہ باقی رہ جانے والے کام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کی گئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کریں۔ ان بزرگوں کے ذریعے مشترک کئے گے تاثرات مستقبل کے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں (جی پی ڈی پی) کی تشکیل میں بھی مدد کریں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ماضی کے ادھورے خواب مستقبل کے منصوبوں کی راہ ہموار کریں۔
سب کی شمولیت اس پہل کا سب سے اہم پہلو ہے۔ خواتین کے اجتماعات، نوجوان رہنما، اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) بات چیت اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ یہ گروپس صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی اور روزگار جیسے مسائل پر قابل قدر نقطہ نظر میں تعاون کریں گے، جن کا مقصد مقامی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
خصوصی گرام سبھا بھی جن یوجنا ابھیان (عوام کی منصوبہ بندی مہم) کا حصہ ہیں، جو جی پی ڈی پی کی تیاری اور نفاذ کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ بات چیت میں مجموعی اور جامع دیہی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، خاص طور پر صحت، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
ٹرانسفارم رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (ٹی آر آئی ایف)، پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) ینگ فیلوز سے مزید تعاون حاصل ہوگا، جو عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ نوجوان رہنما اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ یہ بات چیت بلا رکاوٹ چل سکے اور خاص طور پر مقامی ضروریات کو مستقبل کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی خاطر کمیونٹی بامعنی بات چیت میں شامل ہو۔
اس تاریخی تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر درخت لگائے جائیں گے، جو‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ پہل کا حصہ ہے۔ پائیداری پر زور دیتے ہوئے یہ پہل جمہوریت کے 75 سال کی یاد منائی جاتی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ہر شہری کو اپنی مقامی گرام سبھا میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ان کی آواز دیہی ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرسکے۔
یہ خصوصی گرام سبھا صرف ماضی پر غور کرنے کا ایک لمحہ نہیں ہے بلکہ مستقبل کی رہنمائی کا موقع ہے۔ بزرگوں کی دانشمندی کا احترام کرتے ہوئے اور خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے سے یہ اجتماعات زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت اور حکمرانی کی جڑیں مضبوط کریں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت تمام شہریوں کو اس تحریک کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتی ہے، کیونکہ ملک مہاتما گاندھی کے گرام سوراج کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت گامزن ہے۔
جن یوجنا ابھیان کے ساتھ منسلک خصوصی گرام سبھا، بزرگوں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور صف اول کے کارکنوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ مستقبل کے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پی) کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے ماضی کے ترقیاتی سنگ میل کا جشن منائیں گی۔ تبادلہ خیال میں صحت، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی اور روزگار میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ کلیدی سرگرمیوں میں آئین کی تمہید کا اجتماعی مطالعہ، صفائی ستھرائی اور تندرستی کے عزائم، درخت لگانا اور مختلف سطحوں سے تعاون شامل ہیں۔ ان اجتماعات کا مقصد خود حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا، گرام سوراج کے مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن کا احترام کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت والی پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر اور 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو عوامی منصوبہ مہم 25-2024 کے آغاز کے موقع پر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ہندوستان بھر کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں سے خصوصی گرام سبھا میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل بھی کی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ان اہم سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا ہے جو دیہی برادریوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گی۔ ان میں باقی گاؤوں میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے پانی کے موجودہ ذرائع کی پائیداری کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور ہر گھر جل سے تصدیق شدہ گاؤوں میں اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، پانی کے ذرائع کی حفاظت کے لیے سینیٹری سروے کرنا، ہر گھر جل سرٹی فکیشن کے لیے قراردادیں پاس کرنے کے انتظامات، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے آگاہی مہم کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔
گرام سبھا کے دوران ان اقدامات کے لیے اجتماعی عزائم سے گرام پنچایتوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور صاف ستھرے، صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال گرامین بھارت کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن کی تکمیل میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 2 اکتوبر کی خصوصی گرام سبھا کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے کے لئے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی پرجوش شرکت اور قیادت پر اعتماد کرتی ہے۔