Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced Establishment of Thematic Hubs and Technical Groups National Quantum Mission
BharatGen - World's First Government-funded Multimodal Large Language Model Launched
“National Quantum Mission - a key pillar in realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
National Quantum Mission to make India Global leader in Quantum Technology and create Jobs of Tomorrow
“BharatGen a perfect example of our commitment to 'Make AI in India, Make AI for India'”
30 SEP 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The National Quantum Mission is more than just a quantum initiative. It is a strategic investment in India's future, laying the groundwork for economic growth, job creation, and technological leadership in the quantum-driven world,” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the Announcement Ceremony of Thematic Hubs and Technical Groups National Quantum Mission (NQM).
Addressing the ceremony through a video message, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the establishment of four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) comprising of 14 Technical Groups (17 Project Teams) across 17 states and 2 Union Territories. These hubs bring together a total of 152 researchers from 43 institutions, including 31 Institutes of National Importance, 8 research laboratories, one university and 3 private institutes. This initiative reflects the nation's collective ambition to lead in the rapidly evolving field of quantum technologies.
“The National Quantum Mission is a key pillar in realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, reflecting our determination to be at the cutting edge of quantum technologies that will shape the future,” stressed Dr Jitendra Singh.
NQM is one of the nine missions under the Prime Minister’s Science Technology Innovation Advisory Council (PMSTIAC), created to leverage scientific research and make India a global leader in quantum technology. By advancing secure quantum communication, quantum computing, and precision sensing technologies, the mission is set to revolutionize fields like telecommunications, defence, finance, and healthcare, driving lasting societal impact.
One of the key strengths of these dynamic T-Hubs, as highlighted by the Minister, is their multi-disciplinary approach, which brings together experts from diverse fields like physics, computer science, engineering, and material science, thereby collaborating with academia, industry, and government to drive holistic advancements in quantum technology.
These hubs will play a crucial role in bridging the gap between research and industry, ensuring that innovations developed here lead to tangible advancements in the marketplace, benefiting sectors like telecommunications, defence, sensing & metrology, and healthcare.
NQM will provide critical support to startups and entrepreneurs, fostering a vibrant ecosystem for quantum-driven innovations and ensuring that India becomes a hub for quantum entrepreneurship. The mission will create jobs in emerging quantum technology sectors, building a highly skilled workforce in quantum computing, communication, and materials science—sectors that will define the jobs of tomorrow.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called NQM as deeply integrated with other national initiatives like ‘Make in India’ and ‘Digital India’, promoting technological self-reliance in critical areas and ensuring that India remains at the forefront of global technological development.
NQM is designed to ensure the sustained growth of India’s quantum ecosystem over the long term, with a focus on building capacity, funding research, and creating a lasting impact on India’s technological capabilities, added the Minister.
For the success of the National Quantum Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh called on academia, industry, and the scientific community to join forces and ensure that India emerges as a global quantum superpower. “Together, we will lead the world in quantum innovations, ensuring that India sets the pace for scientific discovery and industrial transformation on the global stage,” reiterated the Minister.
BharatGen: A Milestone for India’s Tech Leadership
“BharatGen is a proud example of India's commitment to advancing homegrown technologies, by positioning India as a global leader in the field of Generative AI, much like our achievements with UPI and other innovations that have transformed various sectors,” said the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at the launch of BharatGen National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems.
This initiative marks the world's first government-funded Multimodal Large Language Model project focused on creating efficient and inclusive AI in Indian languages. A key element of BharatGen is its open-source foundational models, which will help democratize AI across India. By making AI more accessible, a collaborative ecosystem would be created, where researchers and developers can work together to build innovative solutions.
“BharatGen directly aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat as we are not just users but producers of innovative AI that reflects the diverse needs and cultures of our nation,” highlighted the Minister.
Emphasising on the linguistic and cultural diversity of our country, the Minister stated that BharatGen prioritizes social equity, ensuring that AI benefits and respects all segments of society.
Underscoring our commitment to 'Make AI in India, Make AI for India', the Minister referred to BharatGen as a perfect example which is designed to support industry, government, and public welfare, ensuring that everyone can benefit from the transformative power of AI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने थीमैटिक हब और तकनीकी समूह राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन की स्थापना की घोषणा की
भारतजेन - दुनिया का पहला सरकारी वित्त पोषित मल्टीमॉडल लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल लॉन्च किया गया
"नेशनल क्वांटम मिशन - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में प्रमुख स्तंभ है।": केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता बनाने और भविष्य की नौकरियाँ सृजित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन
"भारतजेन 'भारत में एआई बनाएं, भारत के लिए एआई बनाएं' के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का आदर्श उदाहरण"
30 SEP 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन सिर्फ क्वांटम पहल से कहीं अधिक है। यह भारत के भविष्य में रणनीतिक निवेश है, जो क्वांटम-संचालित दुनिया में आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और तकनीकी नेतृत्व के लिए आधारशिला रखता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने थीमैटिक हब और तकनीकी समूहों के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन(एनक्यूएम)की घोषणा के लिए आयोजित समारोह में यह बात कही।
वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 तकनीकी समूहों (17 परियोजना टीमों) से युक्त चार थीमैटिक हब (टी-हब) की स्थापना की सराहना की। ये हब 43 संस्थानों के कुल 152 शोधकर्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाते हैं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 31 संस्थान, 8 अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएँ, एक विश्वविद्यालय और 3 निजी संस्थान शामिल हैं। यह पहल क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने की देश की सामूहिक महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा, "राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। यह भविष्य को आकार देने वाली क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के अत्याधुनिक होने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है।"
एनक्यूएम प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएमएसटीआईएसी) के तहत नौ मिशनों में से एक है। यह वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान का लाभ उठाने और भारत को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता बनाने के लिए बनाया गया है। सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और सटीक सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाकर, यह मिशन दूरसंचार, रक्षा, वित्त और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जैसे क्षेत्रों में क्रांति लाने और स्थायी सामाजिक प्रभाव डालने के लिए तैयार है।
मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इन गतिशील टी-हब की प्रमुख शक्तियों में से एक उनका बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण है, जो भौतिकी, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और सामग्री विज्ञान जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाता है। इस प्रकार शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के साथ सहयोग से क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में समग्र प्रगति होगी।
ये हब अनुसंधान और उद्योग के बीच अंतर को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। यहां विकसित नवाचारों से बाजार में ठोस प्रगति होगी, जिससे दूरसंचार, रक्षा, सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों को लाभ होगा।
एनक्यूएम स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह क्वांटम-संचालित नवाचारों के लिए जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत क्वांटम उद्यमिता के लिए केंद्र बन जाए। यह मिशन उभरते क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियां उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, संचार और सामग्री विज्ञान-क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करेगा जो भविष्य की नौकरियों को परिभाषित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनक्यूएम 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'डिजिटल इंडिया' जैसी अन्य राष्ट्रीय पहल के साथ गहराई से एकीकृत है। यह महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत वैश्विक तकनीकी विकास में सबसे आगे बना रहे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एनक्यूएम को लंबी अवधि में भारत के क्वांटम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की निरंतर वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें क्षमता निर्माण, वित्त पोषण अनुसंधान और भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं पर स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन की सफलता के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से एकजुट होने आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी आह्वान किया कि भारत वैश्विक क्वांटम महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरे। मंत्री ने दोहराया, "एक साथ मिलकर, हम क्वांटम नवाचारों में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेंगे। यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर वैज्ञानिक खोज और औद्योगिक परिवर्तन की गति निर्धारित करे।"
भारतजेन: भारत के तकनीकी नेतृत्व के लिए मील का पत्थर
अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर भारतजेन राष्ट्रीय मिशन के शुभारंभ पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र ने कहा, "भारतजेन जेनेरेटिव एआई के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करके घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का गौरवपूर्ण उदाहरण है। यह ठीक उसी तरह है जैसे यूपीआई और अन्य नवाचारों के साथ हमारी उपलब्धियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को बदल दिया है।"
यह पहल दुनिया की पहली सरकारी वित्त पोषित मल्टीमॉडल लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल परियोजना है जो भारतीय भाषाओं में कुशल और समावेशी एआई बनाने पर केंद्रित है। भारतजेन का एक प्रमुख तत्व इसका ओपन-सोर्स फाउंडेशनल मॉडल है, जो पूरे भारत में एआई को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह एआई को और अधिक सुलभ बनाकर, एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया जाएगा, जहां शोधकर्ता और डेवलपर्स अभिनव समाधान बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा, "भारतजेन सीधे तौर पर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से जुड़ा है क्योंकि हम सिर्फ उपयोगकर्ता नहीं हैं बल्कि नवीन एआई के निर्माता हैं जो हमारे देश की विविध आवश्यकताओं और संस्कृतियों को दर्शाता है।"
देश की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतजेन सामाजिक समानता को प्राथमिकता देता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एआई समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ और सम्मान दे।
'भारत में एआई बनाएं, भारत के लिए एआई बनाएं' के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, मंत्री ने भारतजेन को आदर्श उदाहरण के रूप में संदर्भित किया, जो उद्योग, सरकार और सार्वजनिक कल्याण का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि हर कोई एआई की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति से लाभ उठा सकता है।