Ministry of Defence
INS TALWAR'S VISIT TO MOMBASA, KENYA
CONCLUDES WITH MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE
30 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's growing ties with East Africa in accordance with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's Vision of SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region, INS Talwar made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya, from 22 to 25 September 2024.
To bolster interoperability and enhance cooperation, personnel from the Indian Navy and Kenyan Navy engaged in a wide range of professional interactions and cross-exchange visits during the harbour phase. The Commanding Officer of INS Talwar called on Brig JS Kiswaa, Deputy Commander of the Kenya Navy, at Mtongwe Naval Base. Discussions during the interaction focused on the continued impetus on professional interactions and training support between the two navies. Professional exchanges, including Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure (VBSS) and Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defence (NBCD) demonstrations, were held between personnel from both navies onboard INS Talwar. Further, personnel from both navies bonded during Yoga and Sports fixtures. Crew of INS Talwar visited an Orphanage as part of an outreach programme.
The Command team of KNS Shujaa visited INS Talwar to familiarise themselves with and finalise the exercise programme for the Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) Surveillance and Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX). Upon departure, the ship participated in Joint EEZ Surveillance and MPX with KNS Shujaa. Both ships demonstrated a high level of professional competence. INS Talwar's port visit and interactions with the Indian Navy and Kenyan Navy underline the collaborative efforts of both nations towards realising the deliverables envisaged in the Joint Vision Statement ‘BAHARI’ released in December 2023.
HZZR.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तलवार का मोम्बासा, केन्या का दौरा
समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास के साथ समापन हुआ
30 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की पूर्वी अफ्रीका के साथ बढ़ते संबंधों को मजबूत करते हुए और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सागर विज़न - क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास - के अनुसार, आईएनएस तलवार ने 22 से 25 सितंबर 2024 तक केन्या के मोम्बासा बंदरगाह का दौरा किया।
इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी को बढ़ाने और सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना और केन्याई नौसेना के कर्मियों ने बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान व्यापक पेशेवर बातचीत और क्रॉस-एक्सचेंज यात्राओं में भाग लिया। आईएनएस तलवार के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने मटोंग्वे नौसैनिक अड्डे पर केन्याई नौसेना के उपकमांडर ब्रिगेडियर जेएस किस्वा से मुलाकात की। इस बातचीत के दौरान दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत और प्रशिक्षण सहायता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान हुए, जिसमें विज़िट, बोर्ड, सर्च और जब्ती (वीबीएसएस) और न्यूक्लियर, बायोलॉजिकल और केमिकल डिफेंस (एनबीसीडी) प्रदर्शन शामिल थे, जो आईएनएस तलवार पर आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों ने योग और खेल आयोजनों के दौरान एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़े। आईएनएस तलवार के दल ने एक अनाथालय का दौरा किया, जो एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा था।
केएनएस शुजा की कमांड टीम ने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) निगरानी और समुद्री भागीदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) के लिए अभ्यास कार्यक्रम से परिचित होने और उसे अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आईएनएस तलवार का दौरा किया। प्रस्थान के बाद, जहाज ने केएनएस शुजा के साथ संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी और एमपीएक्स में भाग लिया। दोनों जहाजों ने उच्च स्तर की पेशेवर क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। आईएनएस तलवार की बंदरगाह यात्रा और भारतीय नौसेना और केन्याई नौसेना के साथ बातचीत दोनों देशों के संयुक्त विज़न स्टेटमेंट 'बहरी', जो दिसंबर 2023 में जारी हुआ था, में परिकल्पित लक्ष्यों को साकार करने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।
HZZR.jpeg)