Ministry of Defence
INS TALWAR'S VISIT TO MOMBASA, KENYA
CONCLUDES WITH MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE
30 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's growing ties with East Africa in accordance with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's Vision of SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region, INS Talwar made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya, from 22 to 25 September 2024.
To bolster interoperability and enhance cooperation, personnel from the Indian Navy and Kenyan Navy engaged in a wide range of professional interactions and cross-exchange visits during the harbour phase. The Commanding Officer of INS Talwar called on Brig JS Kiswaa, Deputy Commander of the Kenya Navy, at Mtongwe Naval Base. Discussions during the interaction focused on the continued impetus on professional interactions and training support between the two navies. Professional exchanges, including Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure (VBSS) and Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defence (NBCD) demonstrations, were held between personnel from both navies onboard INS Talwar. Further, personnel from both navies bonded during Yoga and Sports fixtures. Crew of INS Talwar visited an Orphanage as part of an outreach programme.
The Command team of KNS Shujaa visited INS Talwar to familiarise themselves with and finalise the exercise programme for the Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) Surveillance and Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX). Upon departure, the ship participated in Joint EEZ Surveillance and MPX with KNS Shujaa. Both ships demonstrated a high level of professional competence. INS Talwar's port visit and interactions with the Indian Navy and Kenyan Navy underline the collaborative efforts of both nations towards realising the deliverables envisaged in the Joint Vision Statement ‘BAHARI’ released in December 2023.
HZZR.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تلوار کا ممباسا، کینیا کا دورہ
میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
30 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘ساگر’ کے وژن کے مطابق مشرقی افریقہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی،آئی این ایس تلوار نے 22 سے 25 ستمبر 2024 تک ممباسا، کینیا میں ایک پورٹ کال کی۔
انٹرآپریبلٹی کو تقویت اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کینیا کی بحریہ کے اہلکار بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات اور باہمی تبادلے کے دوروں میں مصروف ہیں۔ آئی این ایس تلوار کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے کینیا نیوی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر جے ایس کسوا سے مٹونگوے نیول بیس پر ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات اور تربیتی تعاون پر مسلسل مصروف رہنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، بشمول وزٹ، بورڈ، سرچ، اور سیزور(وی بی ایس ایس) اور نیوکلیئر، بائیولوجیکل اینڈ کیمیکل ڈیفنس (این بی سی ڈی) ، آئی این ایس تلوار پر سوار دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان مظاہرے ہوئے۔ مزید برآں، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار یوگا اور اسپورٹس فکسچر کے دوران باہم مربوط ہیں۔ آئی این ایس تلوار کے عملے نے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر ایک یتیم خانے کا دورہ کیا۔
کے این ایس شجاع کی کمانڈ ٹیم نے خصوصی اقتصادی زون(ای ایس زیڈ) سرویلنس اور میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز(ایم پی ایکس) پروگرام سے واقفیت اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے آئی این ایس تلوار کا دورہ کیا۔ روانگی کے بعد، بحری جہاز نے کے این ایس شجاع کے ساتھ جوائنٹ ای ای زیڈ سرویلنس اور ایم پی ایکس میں حصہ لیا۔ دونوں جہازوں نے اعلیٰ سطح کی پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آئی این ایس تلوار کا بندرگاہ کا دورہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کینیا کی بحریہ کے ساتھ بات چیت دسمبر 2023 میں جاری مشترکہ وژن بیان ‘بہاری’ میں تصور کردہ ڈیلیور ایبلز کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
HZZR.jpeg)