Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Empowered Panchayats will form the foundation of a developed India: Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel
Prof. Baghel inaugurates National Workshop on People’s Plan Campaign 2024 – Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas Abhiyan today
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is partnering with several organizations to advance and intensify action on Special Gram Sabhas, Panchayat Development Plans and to make ‘Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas’ initiative a grand success through a collaborative, innovative and participatory approach
30 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel inaugurated National Workshop on the People's Plan Campaign 2024 – Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a National Workshop on the People's Plan Campaign 2024 – Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas, which set the stage for the nationwide launch of the campaign on 2nd October 2024. A video message from Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh was screened at inaugural session, emphasizing the need for wholehearted support and active engagement from Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and stakeholders in the participatory process of Panchayat Development Plans, an annual initiative focused on the holistic development of Panchayats and the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals, embodying the true spirit of ‘Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas’.
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Dr. Subodh Agarwal, Director General, Indira Gandhi Institute of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttar Pradesh graced the occasion.
MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel described the ‘Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas’ campaign as a plan by the people, for the people, and of the people. Prof. Baghel urged Panchayat representatives to formulate Gram Panchayat Development Plans with a holistic approach, keeping the entire village in mind. He mentioned that in the past decade, unprecedented work has been done in the field of rural development. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant increase in the grants provided by the Central Finance Commission and Panchayats should make proper use of these funds in their development plans.
Prof. Baghel stated the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has localized the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by integrating them into nine key focus areas. If each panchayat systematically incorporates activities related to these nine areas into its Gram Panchayat Development Plan, it has potential to realize the vision and concept of Gram Swaraj. Prof. Baghel stated that empowered Panchayats will form the foundation of a developed India, and thus, we must focus on developing panchayats as capable, efficient and better service providers. Expressing concern over the declining groundwater levels in rural areas, he urged Panchayats to work towards water conservation. He also emphasized the importance of rainwater harvesting.
During the inaugural session, the Booklet on People's Plan Campaign (2024–25) for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans for Financial Year (2025–26), and the Annual Action Plan 2024–25 Report of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) were unveiled. MoS Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel launched the Hindi Website of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, enhancing accessibility for Hindi-speaking users.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that the role of Panchayats in village development is like a force multiplier. All government schemes can be accelerated through the Panchayats. He mentioned that for the last 8 – 10 years, through the efforts of the Central Government, State Governments and Panchayats, the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) is being prepared in a planned manner. The aim is to make rural areas self-reliant as well. Emphasizing the proper implementation of the Gram Panchayat Development Plan at the grassroots level, he also stressed the importance of greater participation in Gram Sabha meetings. He urged Panchayat officials to make the Gram Panchayat Development Plan more people-centric and participatory. He suggested that the proper use of resources, keeping in mind local needs, should be incorporated into the Gram Panchayat Development Plan.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj drew a connection between Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of Gram Swaraj and the current efforts to empower Gram Panchayats towards achieving self-reliance. He called for more focus on meaningful convergence and improving the effectiveness of the planning process. He appreciated the unprecedented collaboration between the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), coordinated by IIT Delhi and the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2024–25. This year, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan will play a pivotal role by involving over 20,000 students in the Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas Abhiyan.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized a transformative shift in the approach to rural planning during the workshop. He highlighted the transition from the Village Poverty Reduction Plan (VPRP) to the Village Prosperity and Resilience Plan (VPRP), reflecting a positive change in perception. This shift represents a move towards a community demand-driven plan, which plays a crucial role in strengthening the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP). The VPRP is prepared by the Self Help Group (SHG) network and its federations, ensuring that local communities directly contribute to the planning process. The plan is formally presented during Gram Sabha meetings, which are held from October to December each year, fostering a bottom-up, participatory approach to development that is inclusive and resilient.
Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar commended the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) Workshop, calling it timely and well-aligned with the upcoming Swachh Bharat Diwas on Gandhi Jayanti and the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva. He underlined the essential role of Panchayats in maintaining infrastructure related to Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission. He highlighted the remarkable progress in rural water supply, noting that in 2019, only 17% of rural households had access to piped water. By 2024, this figure has risen to 78%, with over 15 crore rural households now receiving piped water.
Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that for the first time, village-wise planning provisions are being implemented in PESA Panchayats starting this year. Moreover, the Ministry is launching PPC Booklets in various languages to facilitate better understanding and implementation across diverse linguistic regions.
The workshop was broadcast live in eight regional languages – Gujarati, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, and English – using AI-powered tools developed under Bhashini, showcasing an innovative and inclusive communication strategy.
The workshop saw participation from approximately 400 delegates, representing a diverse cross-section of stakeholders. Participants included officials from Union Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, State Panchayati Raj Departments, National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, District and Block-level officials, and elected representatives of three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The primary focus of the workshop was to orient participants on strategies, approaches, and roadmaps for preparing and uploading Panchayat Development Plans.
A short film on AI/ML-based evidence-based planning was screened during the workshop. The integration of AI/ML technologies, particularly through SVAMITVA Scheme maps, is providing valuable insights into various rural infrastructure components, such as house types, road conditions, water bodies, and solar potential. MoPR has identified the rooftop solar potential of over 25,000 villages, which will help facilitate the installation of solar panels under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, promoting green energy in rural areas.
This workshop has set a robust foundation for the upcoming planning cycle under the People’s Plan Campaign 2024–25, reflecting the collective resolve for inclusive and evidence-based planning for the nation’s development at the Panchayat level. States/UTs in their Group Presentations outlined their experiences, strategies, problems, challenges and opportunities in preparation of quality GPDPs.
The workshop successfully laid the groundwork for the People’s Plan Campaign 2024-25, emphasizing participatory planning, convergence of resources, and the integration of advanced technologies in rural development. This year’s edition of People’s Plan Campaign will further strengthen the planning processes at the grassroots level, ensuring that the needs and aspirations of communities are addressed effectively.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
خصوصی اختیار والی پنچایتیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد قائم کریں گی: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
پروفیسر بگھیل نے آج عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2024 – سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس مہم پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں، پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے کئی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہی ہے اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، اختراعی اور شراکتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ’سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس‘ کی پہل کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کر رہی ہے
30 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2024 – سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2024 – سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو ملک گیر مہم کے آغاز کا مرحلہ طے کیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام دکھایا گیا ، جس میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی ) اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے شراکتی عمل میں بھرپور تعاون اور فعال مشغولیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، جو کہ پنچایتوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا سالانہ اقدام ہے ،جو 'سب کی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس' کی حقیقی روح کو مجسم کرتے ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، ڈاکٹر سبودھ اگروال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی، حکومت راجستھان، جناب چندر بھوشن کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر، جل جیون مشن، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جناب نریندر بھوشن، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج، حکومت اتر پردیش نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ’ سب کی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس‘ مہم کو عوام کے ذریعے ، عوام کیلئے اور عوام کا ایک منصوبہ قرار دیا۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پورے گاؤں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ گرانٹس میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پنچایتوں کو اپنے ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ان فنڈز کا صحیح استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ) کو 9 خصوصی توجہ والے علاقوں میں ضم کرکے مقامی بنایا ہے۔ اگر ہر پنچایت منظم طریقے سے ان 9 علاقوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے میں شامل کرتی ہے، تو اس میں گرام سوراج کے تصور اور تصور کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ بااختیار پنچایتیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد قائم کریں گی، اور اس طرح ہمیں پنچایتوں کو قابل، موثر اور بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے طور پر ترقی دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی گرتی ہوئی سطح پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پنچایتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، مالی سال (2025-26) کے لیے پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے عوامی منصوبہ مہم (2024-25) پر کتابچہ اور راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے ) کی سالانہ ایکشن پلان 2024-25 کی رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی ہندی ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا، جس سے ہندی بولنے والے صارفین کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی ترقی میں پنچایتوں کا کردار طاقت کو بڑھانے کی طرح ہے۔ پنچایتوں کے ذریعے سبھی سرکاری اسکیموں کو تیز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 8سے10 سالوں سے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پنچایتوں کی کوششوں سے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی ) منصوبہ بند طریقے سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں کو بھی خود انحصار بنانا ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ کے صحیح نفاذ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پنچایت عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ کو زیادہ لوگوں پر مرکوز اور شراکت دار بنائیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ مقامی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وسائل کے صحیح استعمال کو گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ میں شامل کیا جائے۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے گرام سوراج کے مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن اور خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی موجودہ کوششوں کے درمیان تعلق پیدا کیا۔ انہوں نے بامعنی ہم آہنگی اور منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کی تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے پر مزید توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور پیپلز پلان کمپین(پی پی سی ) 2024-25 کے ذریعے مربوط انّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے ) کے درمیان بے مثال تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ اس سال ’’سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس ابھیان‘‘ میں 20,000 سے زیادہ طلبہ کو شامل کرکے انّت بھارت ابھیان ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کے دوران دیہی منصوبہ بندی کے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ولیج پاورٹی ریڈکشن پلان (وی پی آر پی ) سے ولیج پروپرٹی اینڈ ریسیلینس پلان (وی پی آر پی ) میں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جو تاثر میں مثبت تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی کمیونٹی ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی منصوبہ کی طرف پیش قدمی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی ) کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ وی پی آر پی کو ​​سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی ) نیٹ ورک اور اس کی فیڈریشنوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مقامی برادری براہ راست منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ یہ منصوبہ باضابطہ طور پر گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں کے دوران پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جو ہر سال اکتوبر سے دسمبر تک منعقد ہوتے ہیں، ترقی کے لیے سب سے نیچے، شراکتی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو جامع اور لچکدار ہو۔
جناب چندر بھوشن کمار نے عوامی منصوبہ مہم (پی پی سی ) ورکشاپ کی تعریف کی، اسے گاندھی جینتی پر آنے والے سوچھ بھارت دوس اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے ساتھ بروقت اور اچھی طرح سے ہم آہنگ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت مشن اور جل جیون مشن سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے میں پنچایتوں کے ضروری کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2019 میں، صرف 17 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ 2024 تک، یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 78 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، اب 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھروں کو پائپ سے پانی مل رہا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنند نے کہا کہ پہلی بار، اس سال سے شروع ہونے والی پی ای ایس اے پنچایتوں میں گاؤں کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی کی دفعات کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت متنوع لسانی خطوں میں بہتر تفہیم اور نفاذ کی سہولت کے لیے مختلف زبانوں میں پی پی سی کتابچے شروع کر رہی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کو 8 علاقائی زبانوں میں براہ راست نشر کیا گیا - گجراتی، بنگالی، تمل، تیلگو، مراٹھی، ملیالم، کنڑ، اور انگریزی - بھاشینی کے تحت تیار کردہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ایک اختراعی اور جامع مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کی نمائش۔
ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 400 مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جو کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے متنوع کراس سیکشن کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ شرکاء میں مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے محکموں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر)، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی ادارے، ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے افسران، اور منتخب نمائندے شامل تھے۔ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تین درجے ورکشاپ کا بنیادی فوکس شرکاء کو پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری اور اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی، نقطہ نظر اور منصوبوں کی طرف راغب کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران اے آئی ؍ ایم ایل پر مبنی ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی پر ایک مختصر فلم دکھائی گئی۔ اے آئی ؍ ایم ایل ٹیکنالوجیز کا انضمام، خاص طور پر سوامیتو یوجنا نقشوں کے ذریعےمختلف دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اجزاء، جیسے گھروں کی اقسام، سڑکوں کے حالات، آبی ذخائر، اور شمسی صلاحیت کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایم او پی آر نے 25,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کی چھت پر شمسی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جو پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت سولر پینلز کی تنصیب کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گی، دیہی علاقوں میں سبز توانائی کو فروغ دے گی۔
اس ورکشاپ نے عوام کی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2024-25 کے تحت آنے والے پلاننگ کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو پنچایت کی سطح پر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے جامع اور ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے گروپ پریزنٹیشنز میں معیاری جی پی ڈی پی کی تیاری میں اپنے تجربات، حکمت عملیوں، مسائل، چیلنجوں اور مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
ورکشاپ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ عوامی منصوبہ مہم 2024-25 کے لیے بنیاد رکھی، جس میں شراکتی منصوبہ بندی، وسائل کے ہم آہنگی، اور دیہی ترقی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام پر زور دیا گیا۔ پیپلز پلان مہم کا اس سال کا ایڈیشن نچلی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کمیونٹیز کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جائے۔