Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
20th Divya Kala Mela Inaugurated in Pune; ₹2 Crore Loans sanctioned for Divyang Entrepreneurs
28 SEP 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
A national-level fair dedicated to Divyangjan, the 20th Divya Kala Mela, has been inaugurated today at Pune. It is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. The event was graced by the Hon'ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and MP Shrirang Appa Barne.
In this fair, the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), under its various schemes, has sanctioned loans worth ₹2 crore to Divyangjan, offering them the opportunity to expand their businesses. Additionally, motorized tricycles were distributed to eligible participants, furthering the government’s commitment to improving mobility for Divyangjan.
Governor Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan praised the talent and resilience of Divyangjan, stating, “For the inclusive development of our society, it is essential that we celebrate and support these gifted Divyang entrepreneurs and artists. Their contributions help build a stronger, more inclusive India.” The Governor also highlighted the financial empowerment schemes offered by NDFDC, which provide loans ranging from ₹50,000 to ₹50 lakh at an interest rate of 4% to 9% annually for income-generating activities. These loans are facilitated through NDFDC’s state channelizing agencies, Punjab National Bank, and regional rural banks across India.
During his address, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the significance of the Divya Kala Mela as a platform for marketing Divyangjan products, underscoring how these fairs contribute to the social and economic empowerment of Divyangjan. “These fairs offer a unique opportunity for Divyangjan to exhibit their skills, creativity, and entrepreneurial spirit. To date, around 1,450 participants have taken part in Divya Kala Melas across the country, collectively generating over ₹11.5 crore in revenue. Loans exceeding ₹10 crore have been sanctioned to foster the growth of Divyang businesses," the Minister stated.
The Minister further shared that employment fairs are now being held alongside the Divya Kala Mela, offering greater opportunities for Divyangjan. Of the 1,400 participants screened so far, 370 have been shortlisted, and more than 100 have already received job offers. "In the near future, Divyangjan will find employment in reputable organizations and companies, further advancing their integration into the workforce,” he added.
Following the successful organization of 19 such Melas across the country, the event aims to empower Divyangjan by providing them with a platform to showcase their talents and entrepreneurial skills. These national fairs, known as Divya Kala Mela, are part of a larger plan to organize similar events in other major cities in the coming months. Each fair prioritizes local Divyangjan, with Maharashtra's own Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs being highlighted in this Pune edition.
The Divya Kala Mela is a testament to the government's effort to economically empower Divyangjan, transforming them into self-reliant entrepreneurs and skilled craftsmen. Allotted stalls are provided free of cost to ensure that Divyangjan can present their work on prestigious platforms in metropolitan areas. More than 100 Divyang artisans, entrepreneurs, and artists from 18 states and union territories are showcasing their products, crafts, and talents at this year’s event.
Visitors to the fair can not only purchase handmade goods from Divyang entrepreneurs but also indulge in an array of culinary delights from across India. Each evening, from 6 to 9 PM, vibrant cultural performances by Divyang artists are being held, featuring talent from both across India and local Pune artists. The Divya Kala Mela will run until 6th October 2024. The fair is open to all with free entry. On the closing day, a special performance, Divya Kalashakti, will be presented by Divyang artists from across the country, showcasing their remarkable talents.
The Mela features a total of 60 stalls, along with cultural performances from Divyang artists. These national-level fairs are creating pathways for the global recognition of the skills and capabilities of Divyangjan. An employment fair has also been organized as part of the event, further enhancing opportunities for Divyangjan. Visually impaired artist Rajiv Ranjan hosted the event as anchor, while Shri Naveen Shah, CMD of NDFDC, delivered the vote of thanks.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پونے میں 20ویں دیویا کلا میلے کا افتتاح دیویانگ صنعت کاروں کے لیے 2 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری
28 SEP 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
دیویانگ جن کے لیے وقف قومی سطح کے بیسویں دیویا کلا میلہ کا آج پونے میں افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (دیویانگ جن)، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے شرکت کی،جبکہ مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، اور ایم پی شرینگ اپا بارنے اپنی موجودگی سے تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔
اس میلے میں، نیشنل دیویانگ جن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت، دیویانگ جن کو 2 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کی منظوری دے کر انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، دیویانگ جن کے لیے نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اہل شرکاء میں موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکلیں تقسیم کی گئیں۔
گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے دیویانگ جن کی قابلیت اورقوت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘ہمارے معاشرے کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم ان دیویانگ کاروباریوں اور فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ان کی حمایت کریں۔ ان کے تعاون سے ایک مضبوط، زیادہ جامع ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ گورنر نے این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مالیاتی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سالانہ 4فیصد سے 9فیصد کی شرح سود پر50,000 روپےسے50 لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرضے فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ قرضے این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کی ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، اور پورے ہندوستان میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دیویانگ جن کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیویا کلا میلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات پربھی زور دیا کہ یہ میلے دیویانگ جن کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طورپربااختیار بنانے میں کس طرح تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ ’’یہ میلے دیویانگ جن کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری جذبے کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آج تک، تقریباً 1,450 شرکاء نے ملک بھر میں دیویا کلا میلوں میں حصہ لیا ہے، جس سے مجموعی طور پر 11.5 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیویانگ کاروبار کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کے قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ روزگار میلے اب دیویا کلا میلے کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو دیویانگ جن کے لیے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اب تک اسکرین کیے گئے 1,400 شرکاء میں سے، 370 کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے، اور 100 سے زیادہ کو پہلے ہی ملازمت کی پیشکشیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘مستقبل قریب میں، دیویانگ جن کو قابل قدر تنظیموں اور کمپنیوں میں ملازمت ملے گی، اور افرادی قوت میں ان کے انضمام کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔’’
ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے 19 میلوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد، اس تقریب کا مقصد دیویانگ جن کو اپنی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ قومی میلے، جنہیں دیویا کلا میلہ کہا جاتا ہے، آنے والے مہینوں میں دوسرے بڑے شہروں میں بھی اسی طرح کی تقریبات منعقد کرنے کے ایک بڑے منصوبے کا حصہ ہیں۔ ہر میلہ مقامی دیویانگ جن کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، اس پونے ایڈیشن میں مہاراشٹر کے اپنے دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
دیویا کالا میلہ دیویانگ جن کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے، جس سے وہ خود انحصار کاروباریوں اور ہنر مند کاریگروں میں تبدیل ہوتے ہیں۔ الاٹ شدہ اسٹالز مفت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دیویانگ جن میٹروپولیٹن علاقوں میں باوقار پلیٹ فارمز پر اپنا کام پیش کر سکیں۔ اس سال کے ایونٹ میں 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 سے زیادہ دیویانگ کاریگر، کاروباری اور فنکار اپنی مصنوعات، دستکاری اور ہنر کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔
میلے میں آنے والے زائرین نہ صرف دیویانگ کاروباریوں سے ہاتھ سے بنی اشیا خرید سکتے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان بھر سے کھانے کی لذتوں کی ایک صف میں بھی شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہر شام، شام 6 بجےسے 9 بجے تک، دیویانگ فنکاروں کی متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں پورے ہندوستان اور پونے کے مقامی فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ دیویا کلا میلہ 6 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلے گا۔ یہ میلہ مفت داخلے کے ساتھ سب کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ اختتامی دن، دیویا کلاشکتی، ملک بھر کے دیویانگ فنکاروں کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی، جس میں اپنی شاندار صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
میلے میں دیویانگ فنکاروں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ کل 60 اسٹالز ہیں۔ یہ قومی سطح کے میلے دیویانگ جن کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کی عالمی پہچان کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک روزگار میلے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جس سے دیویانگ جن کے لیے مواقع میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بصارت سے محروم آرٹسٹ راجیو رنجن نے بطور اینکر تقریب کی میزبانی کی، جبکہ این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب نوین شاہ نے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔