Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution continues to observe Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024 campaign
28 SEP 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024 campaign, the employees of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, with the help of Safai Mitras undertook a public toilet cleaning Abhiyan.
IGMRI Hapur organized a slogan writing competition on the theme "Swachhata Hi Seva" for the trainees of the Short Term Training Course (STTC). A total of 27 trainees participated in the event.
A deep cleaning of Experimental Sugar Factory was organised by National Sugar Institute Kanpur
Details of activities done by Food Corporation of India under SHS 2024 on 27.09.2024:
Food Corporation of India (FCI) HQ set up a single-window camp for Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) in association with local administration to link them to various government welfare schemes and improve their access to social security.
Trees were also planted by the Senior Officers of FCI at Shakti Nagar Depot and Food Supply Depot Tinsukia under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign.
FCI Regional Office, Delhi and Divisional Office ,Shakti Nagar organized a School Awareness Camp at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, Shastri Nagar, New Delhi to increase awareness about Cleanliness among the students.
As SHS 2024 initiatives, FCI Zonal office (East) Kolkata, Regional Office, Chennai, Regional Office, Itanagar and Nagaland Region organized Single window camps for Safai Mitras for disseminating information about various Government social welfare schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, One Nation One Ration Card etc.
In a bid to instill the importance of comprehensive cleanliness and hygiene, FCI, Regional Office, Chennai also organised an Awareness Camp at Chennai Model School, Nungambakkam, Chennai. Awareness regarding cleaniness was imparted to the students.
Details of activities done by Central Warehousing Corporation and its various Regional Offices under SHS 2024 on 27.09.2024:
Regional Office Delhi organized a Nukkad natak to spread the message of cleanliness among a wide audience in the Scope Minar complex.
A team from Regional Office, Delhi by undertaking a cleaning and plantation drive at the Rajkiya Nigam Vidalaya , Delhi took a pledge to keep the school neat and clean.
Central Warehouses, Udumalpet and Virudhunagar distributed cloths bag under the SHS 2024. A cleanliness drive at nearby parks was undertaken by DPE Thiruvottiyur.
Regional Office, Bhopal in collaboration with Hamidia Hospital organized a Health Camp for the Safai Mitras and contractual staff.
Regional Office Guwahati is continuing with its cleanliness drive with more zeal and efforts by the employees. The same is also being followed in all the warehouses of the region.
In collaboration with the Sevasadan Lifeline Hospital, Miraj the Regional Office, Mumbai organised a health camp for the Safai Mitras and labourers
The Central Warehouse, Nanded organized a Gram Sabha at village Nanded. The Regional Manager, CW Nanded explained the importance of cleanliness to the members of the Gram Panchayat and villagers.
Glimpses of the various Swachhata activities under taken by various warehouses in the Kolkata Region.
The Central Warehoues, Sikar and Bikaner under the Jaipur Regional offices carried out a cleanliness drive at the designated black spots. These not only led to the beautification of these cities but was a major step in direction of a clean and healthy environment.
Activities like ‘Swachhata Pledge’, tree plantation, cleanliness drive at warehouses was conducted at Fatuha, Ranchi, Jamshedpur, Mohania, Samastiour warehouses of Regional Office, Patna.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 जारी रखा
28 SEP 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के कर्मचारियों ने सफाई मित्रों की सहायता से सार्वजनिक शौचालय की सफाई अभियान चलाया।
आईजीएमआरआई हापुड़ ने अल्‍पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम (एसटीटीसी) के प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए ‘‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’’ विषय पर नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 27 प्रशिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान कानपुर ने प्रायोगिक चीनी कारखाने की गहन सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया।
27.09.2024 को एसएचएस 2024 के अंतर्गत भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण:
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) मुख्यालय ने स्थानीय प्रशासन के सहयोग से सफाई मित्रों (स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं) के लिए एकल खिड़की शिविर की स्थापना की ताकि उन्हें विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जोड़ा जा सके और सामाजिक सुरक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच में सुधार हो सके।
एफसीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान के तहत शक्ति नगर डिपो और खाद्य आपूर्ति डिपो तिनसुकिया में वृक्षारोपण भी किया।
एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली और मंडल कार्यालय, शक्ति नगर ने छात्रों के बीच स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वोदय विद्यालय, शास्त्री नगर, नई दिल्ली में एक विद्यालय जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया।
एसएचएस 2024 पहल के रूप में, एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) कोलकाता, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, चेन्नई, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, ईटानगर और नागालैंड क्षेत्र ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, एक राष्‍ट्र एक राशन कार्ड आदि जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी सामाजिक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए सफाई मित्रों के लिए एकल खिड़की शिविरों का आयोजन किया।
एफसीआई, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, चेन्नई ने व्यापक स्वच्छता और सफाई के महत्व को समझाने के लिए, चेन्नई मॉडल स्कूल, नुंगमबक्कम, चेन्नई में जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया। छात्रों को स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूक किया गया।
दिनांक 27.09.2024 को केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम एवं इसके विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा एसएचएस 2024 के अन्तर्गत की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण:
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय दिल्ली ने स्कोप मीनार परिसर में दर्शकों के बीच स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली की एक टीम ने राजकीय निगम विद्यालय, दिल्ली में सफाई और वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाकर विद्यालय को साफ-सुथरा रखने का संकल्प लिया।
केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम, उदुमलपेट और विरुधुनगर ने एसएचएस 2024 के तहत कपड़े के बैग वितरित किए। डीपीई तिरुवोट्टियूर ने पास के पार्कों में सफाई अभियान चलाया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, भोपाल ने हमीदिया अस्पताल के सहयोग से सफाई मित्रों और संविदा कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, गुवाहाटी में कर्मचारियों ने अधिक उत्साह और प्रयासों के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान जारी रखा। क्षेत्र के सभी गोदामों में भी यही अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
सेवासदन लाइफलाइन अस्पताल, मिराज के सहयोग से क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, मुंबई ने सफाई मित्रों और मजदूरों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया।
केन्‍द्रीय भंडार गृह, नांदेड़ ने नांदेड़ गांव में एक ग्राम सभा का आयोजन किया। क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, केन्‍द्रीय भंडार गृह नांदेड़ ने ग्राम पंचायत के सदस्यों और ग्रामीणों को स्वच्छता का महत्व समझाया।
कोलकाता क्षेत्र में विभिन्न गोदामों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की झलकियां।
जयपुर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय भंडार गृहों, सीकर और बीकानेर ने निर्धारित ब्लैक स्पॉट पर सफाई अभियान चलाया। इससे न केवल इन शहरों का सौन्दर्यीकरण हुआ, बल्कि स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ पर्यावरण की दिशा में भी यह एक बड़ा कदम था।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, पटना के फतुहा, रांची, जमशेदपुर, मोहनिया, समस्तीपुर गोदामों में ‘स्वच्छता की शपथ’, वृक्षारोपण जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।