Ministry of Communications
TDSAT seminar calls for creating awareness about existence of Adjudicating Authority for cybercrimes in every state
Chief Justice of Bombay High Court inaugurates the seminar
28 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 28.09.2024
A seminar, organised by the Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) on the theme “Mechanism for Resolution of Disputes in Telecom, Broadcasting & Cyber Sectors” in Goa today has called for vigorous outreach activities by all stakeholders to create awareness among the public about the availability of Adjudicating Officers (AO) for cybercrimes in every state, as the public is largely unaware of the provision to approach the AOs for compensation. Although the victims of cyber crimes file complaints with the cyber police, there is a lack of awareness about the existence of AOs in every state who can exercise jurisdiction over claims for damages up to Rs 5 cr, subject experts, who attended the seminar, said.
The seminar, organised at Hotel Double Tree by Hilton in Arpora, North Goa, today, 28th September, 2024, was inaugurated by Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, Chief Justice, High Court of Bombay. In his inaugural address, Justice Upadhyaya highlighted the importance of tribunals and their origin in Indian legal system. He emphasized that the existence of subject experts along with judicial members in a tribunal strengthens the dispute resolution process in the given specialized sector.
Justice Navin Chawla, Judge, High Court of Delhi, who was a special guest at the seminar, shared his experience as a practicing lawyer with the TDSAT before his elevation as judge. He highlighted the evolution of TDSAT in the course of the time.
Justice D.N. Patel, Chairperson, TDSAT, in his Introductory address, talked about the jurisdiction of the TDSAT covering sectors like Telecom, Broadcasting, Cyber, Airport Tariff, Aadhaar, Personal Data Protection etc. and elaborated the kind of disputes that are raised before the TDSAT.
Justice M.S. Karnik, Judge, High Court of Bombay at Goa, was the Guest of Honour. The seminar was also attended by Justice Kamal R. Khata, Judge, High Court of Bombay, and Justice Valmiki Menzes, Judge, High Court of Bombay at Goa.
The Business Session was addressed by subject experts and lawyers comprising of Ms. Yashaswini B., IAS, Director, Department of Information Technology, Government of Goa, Adv Kunal Tandon, Adv Payal Kakra, Adv Vibhav Srivastava, Adv Tejveer Singh Bhatia, Adv Himanshu Dhawan, and Adv Jose Elmano Periera, President of Goa High Court Bar Association. Shri Meet Malhotra, Senior Advocate, moderated the session. The experts spoke various topics such as ‘IP TV – A Merger of Telecom and Broadcasting?’, ‘TDSAT’s Role in Ensuring Fair Practices and Quality Service in Broadcasting’, ‘Role of Regulations in Orderly Growth of Broadcasting and Cable Industry’, ‘Dispute Resolution under Cyber Law’, etc.
Adv Kunal Tandon said that more awareness needs to be created among the public about the availability of the forum of Adjudicating Officers across all states for civil remedies to the victims of cyber offences. Adv Meet Malhotra, the moderator, suggested convening a conference of all AOs under the IT Act by the TDSAT to sensitize them and others regarding the availability of remedies to the victims of cyber offences.
Justice D.N. Patel, Chairperson, TDSAT, suggested that a mechanism needs to be drawn where registration of any FIR by cyber police station against any cyber offence must be reported to the IT Secretary of the State who also happens to be the Adjudicating Officer under IT Act for consideration of civil remedy to the cyber offence complainant.
Telecom Lawyers’ Association President Adv Manjul Bajpai, members of the local judiciary, office bearers of the TDSAT, lawyers and representatives of the State government, were also present at the seminar.

संचार मंत्रालय
टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. सेमिनार में हर राज्य में साइबर अपराधों के लिए न्यायाधिकरण के उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता फ़ैलाने का आह्वान किया गया
बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया
28 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान और अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (टी.डी.एस.ए.टी.) ने 28 सितम्बर 2024 को गोवा में “दूरसंचार, प्रसारण और साइबर क्षेत्रों में विवादों के समाधान के लिए तंत्र” विषय पर एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। इसमें हितधारकों ने सभी राज्य में साइबर अपराधों के लिए न्यायाधिकरण अधिकारी (एओ) की उपलब्धता पर लोगो को जागरूक करने के लिए आउटरीच गतिविधियों का आह्वान किया, क्योंकि लोगो को मुआवजे के लिए एओ से संपर्क करने के के बारे में जानकारी नहीं है। सेमिनार में शामिल हुए विषय विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि साइबर अपराधों के पीड़ित लोग साइबर पुलिस में शिकायत दर्ज कराते हैं, लेकिन हर राज्य में एओ की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी है। एओ 5 करोड़ रुपये तक के नुकसान के दावों का निपटान कर सकते हैं।
बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति देवेंद्र कुमार उपाध्याय ने उत्तरी गोवा के आरपोरा में होटल डबल ट्री बाय हिल्टन में 28 सितंबर 2024 को आयोजित सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन भाषण में न्यायमूर्ति उपाध्याय ने न्यायाधिकरणों के महत्व और भारतीय कानूनी प्रणाली में उनके आगमन के बारे में बायता। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि न्यायाधिकरण में न्यायिक सदस्यों के साथ विषय विशेषज्ञ विशेष क्षेत्र में विवाद समाधान प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करते है।
सेमिनार में विशेष अतिथि दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति नवीन चावला ने न्यायाधीश की पदोन्नति से पहले टीडीएसएटी के साथ वकील के रूप में अपने अनुभव को साझा किया। उन्होंने टीडीएसएटी के विकास के बारे में भी बताया।
टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति डी.एन. पटेल ने प्रस्तावना भाषण में टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. के अधिकार क्षेत्र के बारे में बताया। इसमें दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, साइबर, हवाई अड्डा शुल्क, आधार, व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण आदि क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. के समक्ष उठाए जाने वाले विवादों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एम.एस. कार्णिक मुख्य अतिथि थे। संगोष्ठी में न्यायमूर्ति बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश कमल आर. खता और न्यायमूर्ति वाल्मीकि मेंजेस भी उपस्थित थे।
व्यावसायिक सत्र को विषय विशेषज्ञों तथा वकीलों ने संबोधित किया। इनमें गोवा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की निदेशक आई.ए.एस सुश्री यशस्विनी बी सरकार, अधिवक्ता कुणाल टंडन, पायल काकरा, विभव श्रीवास्तव, तेजवीर सिंह भाटिया, हिमांशु धवन तथा जोस एल्मानो पेरीरा और गोवा उच्च न्यायालय बार एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष शामिल थे। वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री मीत मल्होत्रा ने सत्र का संचालन किया। विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न विषयों - आईपी टीवी - दूरसंचार और प्रसारण का विलय?’, ‘प्रसारण में निष्पक्ष व्यवहार और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. की भूमिका’, ‘प्रसारण और केबल उद्योग के व्यवस्थित विकास में विनियमनों की भूमिका’, ‘साइबर कानून के अंतर्गत विवाद समाधान’, पर चर्चा की।
अधिवक्ता कुणाल टंडन ने कहा कि साइबर अपराधों के पीड़ितों को दीवानी समाधान के लिए सभी राज्यों में न्यायाधिकरण अधिकारी की उपलब्धता के बारे में लोगो में जागरूकता फ़ैलाने की आवश्यकता है। मॉडरेटर एडवोकेट मीत मल्होत्रा ने साइबर अपराधों के पीड़ितों और अन्य लोगों को समाधान की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिये, टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. द्वारा आईटी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत सभी न्याय निर्णायक अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया।
टी.डी.एस.ए.टी. के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति डी.एन. पटेल ने एक ऐसा तंत्र तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसमे किसी भी साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन द्वारा दर्ज की गई, एफआईआर की सूचना राज्य के आईटी सचिव को दी जानी चाहि। वे साइबर अपराध शिकायतकर्ता को दीवानी समाधान पर विचार करने के लिए आईटी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत न्यायाधिकरण अधिकारी भी होते हैं।
टेलीकॉम वकील संघ के अध्यक्ष एडवोकेट मंजुल बाजपेयी, स्थानीय न्यायपालिका के सदस्य, टीडीएसएटी के पदाधिकारी, वकील और राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि भी सेमिनार में उपस्थित थे।