Ministry of Minority Affairs
Meeting of NCM held with representatives of Jain Community
MoS Ministry of Minority Affairs assures continued support of the Government to Jain community
27 SEP 2024 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
A Meeting with representatives of Jain Community was held today in National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Conference Hall. Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian was the Chief Guest. Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman, Shri K.K. Deboo, Vice Chairman, Members of the Commission and Officials were present besides Members of the Jain community. Representatives of the Jain community spoke on behalf of the issues faced by the Jain community.
The MoS assured the consideration of the petitions of the community and the continued support of the Government to the community. The Chairman informed that the NCM had already taken action on several key issues and would take up the remaining ones with the concerned authorities at the earliest.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
27 SEP 2024 10:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰੂਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਕਬਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਲਾਲਪੁਰਾ, ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਦੇਬੂ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰਖੇਗਾ।