अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने जैन समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय ने जैन समुदाय को सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
27 SEP 2024 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) सम्मेलन कक्ष में आज जैन समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की गई। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन इस बैठक में मुख्य अतिथि थे। आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा, उपाध्यक्ष श्री के.के. देबू, आयोग के सदस्य और अधिकारी तथा जैन समुदाय के सदस्य उपस्थित थे। बैठक में जैन समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों ने समुदाय से जुड़े मुद्दों पर बातचीत की।
राज्य मंत्री ने समुदाय की याचिकाओं पर विचार करने और समुदाय को सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि आयोग पहले ही कई प्रमुख मुद्दों पर कार्रवाई कर चुका है और शेष मुद्दों को शीघ्र ही संबंधित अधिकारियों के समक्ष रखा जाएगा।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Meeting of NCM held with representatives of Jain Community
MoS Ministry of Minority Affairs assures continued support of the Government to Jain community
27 SEP 2024 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
A Meeting with representatives of Jain Community was held today in National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Conference Hall. Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian was the Chief Guest. Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman, Shri K.K. Deboo, Vice Chairman, Members of the Commission and Officials were present besides Members of the Jain community. Representatives of the Jain community spoke on behalf of the issues faced by the Jain community.
The MoS assured the consideration of the petitions of the community and the continued support of the Government to the community. The Chairman informed that the NCM had already taken action on several key issues and would take up the remaining ones with the concerned authorities at the earliest.