Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Hon’ble President to Inaugurate 8-Day long Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav
27 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), through its PSU NEHHDC, is set to organize the grand Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav from September 29 to October 6, 2024, at the prestigious Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad. This cultural extravaganza will be officially inaugurated by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on September 28, 2024, at 4:00 PM, with the gracious presence of Hon’ble Minister of State, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar.
The eight-day festival will celebrate the rich cultural heritage of the North-Eastern states, offering visitors a unique opportunity to explore the vibrant arts, crafts, music, dance, and culinary delights from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. Over 300 talented artists and artisans from these regions will showcase their diverse traditions.
Visitors can enjoy the Mahotsav daily from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM between September 29 and October 6, 2024. Entry is free of cost, and reservations can be made online at visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. Walk-in visitors will also have access to an on-the-spot booking facility at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Bolarum, Secunderabad.
MDoNER under the leadership of Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and MoS Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, remains steadfast in its commitment to strengthening ties and promoting the rich cultural heritage of the North Eastern states.
Among the key events organized by MDoNER are the Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Surajkund, Haryana, the Destination North East Festival, and the Uttar Purvi Mahotsav etc.
These festivals showcase the diverse and unique cultural treasures of the North East through arts, crafts, cuisine, and traditional dances. These efforts highlight the region's contribution to India’s cultural heritage, while also promoting social harmony, inclusive development, and broader recognition of the North East’s vibrant traditions.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ 8 روزہ بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گی
27 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی اواین ای آر )، اپنے پی ایس یو این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ذریعے، 29 ستمبر سے 6 اکتوبر 2024 تک، راشٹرپتی نیلائم، حیدرآباد میں عظیم الشان بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس ثقافتی نمائش کا باضابطہ افتتاح ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، 28 ستمبر 2024 کو شام 4:00 بجے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار کی موجودگی میں کریں گی۔
آٹھ روزہ تہوار شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منائے گا، جو زائرین کو اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے متحرک فنون، دستکاری، موسیقی، رقص، اور پکوان کی لذتوں کو دریافت کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ان خطوں کے 300 سے زیادہ باصلاحیت فنکار اور کاریگر اپنی متنوع روایات کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
زائرین 29 ستمبر اور 6 اکتوبر 2024 کے درمیان روزانہ صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 8:00 بجے تک مہوتسو سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں۔ داخلہ مفت ہے، اور ریزرویشن visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in پر آن لائن کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ یہاں آنے والوں کو راشٹرپتی نیلائم، بولارم، سکندرآباد میں موقع پر ہی بکنگ کی سہولت تک رسائی بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار کی قیادت میں ایم ڈی او این ای آر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی اہم تقریبات میں سورج کنڈ، ہریانہ میں سورج کنڈ انٹرنیشنل کرافٹس میلہ، دی ڈیسٹینیشن نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول، اور اتر پوروی مہوتسو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ فیسٹیولزشمال مشرق کے متنوع اور منفرد ثقافتی خزانوں کو فنون، دستکاری، پکوانوں اور روایتی رقصوں کے ذریعے ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے میں خطے کی شراکت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جبکہ سماجی ہم آہنگی، جامع ترقی اور شمال مشرق کی متحرک روایات کی وسیع تر پہچان کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں۔