Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Hon’ble President to Inaugurate 8-Day long Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav
27 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), through its PSU NEHHDC, is set to organize the grand Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav from September 29 to October 6, 2024, at the prestigious Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad. This cultural extravaganza will be officially inaugurated by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on September 28, 2024, at 4:00 PM, with the gracious presence of Hon’ble Minister of State, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar.
The eight-day festival will celebrate the rich cultural heritage of the North-Eastern states, offering visitors a unique opportunity to explore the vibrant arts, crafts, music, dance, and culinary delights from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. Over 300 talented artists and artisans from these regions will showcase their diverse traditions.
Visitors can enjoy the Mahotsav daily from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM between September 29 and October 6, 2024. Entry is free of cost, and reservations can be made online at visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. Walk-in visitors will also have access to an on-the-spot booking facility at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Bolarum, Secunderabad.
MDoNER under the leadership of Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and MoS Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, remains steadfast in its commitment to strengthening ties and promoting the rich cultural heritage of the North Eastern states.
Among the key events organized by MDoNER are the Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Surajkund, Haryana, the Destination North East Festival, and the Uttar Purvi Mahotsav etc.
These festivals showcase the diverse and unique cultural treasures of the North East through arts, crafts, cuisine, and traditional dances. These efforts highlight the region's contribution to India’s cultural heritage, while also promoting social harmony, inclusive development, and broader recognition of the North East’s vibrant traditions.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
माननीय राष्ट्रपति 8 दिवसीय भारतीय कला महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) अपने पीएसयू एनईएचएचडीसी के माध्यम से हैदराबाद के प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति निलयम में 29 सितंबर से 6 अक्टूबर तक भव्य भारतीय कला महोत्सव आयोजित करने जा रहा है। इस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा आज शाम 4:00 बजे माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
आठ दिवसीय इस महोत्सव में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाया जाएगा, जिससे लोगों को अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा की जीवंत कला, शिल्प, संगीत, नृत्य और पाककला का आनंद लेने का अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा। इन क्षेत्रों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिभाशाली कलाकार और कारीगर अपनी विविध परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
यह महोत्सव 29 सितंबर से 6 अक्टूबर के बीच प्रतिदिन सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 8:00 बजे तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा। इसमें प्रवेश निःशुल्क है, और ऑनलाइन आरक्षण visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर किया जा सकता है। वॉक-इन आगंतुकों को सिकंदराबाद में बोलारम में राष्ट्रपति निलयम में ऑन-द-स्पॉट बुकिंग सुविधा भी मिलेगी।
मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार के नेतृत्व में एमडीओएनईआर पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने और उनकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।
एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट फेस्टिवल और उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव आदि शामिल हैं।
ये त्यौहार कला, शिल्प, भोजन और पारंपरिक नृत्यों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व की विविध और अनूठी सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। ये प्रयास भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत में क्षेत्र के योगदान को उजागर करते हैं, साथ ही सामाजिक सद्भाव, समावेशी विकास और उत्तर पूर्व की जीवंत परंपराओं की व्यापक मान्यता को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।