HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
23rd Webinar of The National Good Governance Webinar Series 2024-25 under The Theme ‘Innovation (General) - District’ held for Dissemination and Replication of the Best Practices
The Innovative Initiatives of “Plastic Check Post – Mandapam Wildlife Range” by Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu and “Augmenting Livelihood: Changing Lives” by Malkangiri, Odisha were Presented
27 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has directed Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) to hold virtual conferences/webinars with District Collectors and other officers in which past award winners of PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration be invited to present their experiences with the objective of greater dissemination and replication.
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s directions, the DARPG has conducted 23 National Good Governance Webinars, one Webinar every month, since April, 2022 to encourage dissemination and replication of the award-winning nominations under the Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. Each webinar is attended by about 1000 officials from Line Departments, State Governments, District Collectors, State Administrative Training Institutes and Central Training Institutes.
These webinars not only present the current status of institutionalization/sustainability of the initiative, but also provides insights into the status of its replication/expansion.
The 23rd Webinar was held on the 27th September, 2024 in which two initiatives, shortlisted by the Expert Committee for the PM’s Award for the year 2022, under the theme ‘Innovation (General) - District’, were presented, namely;
1. Plastic Check Post – Mandapam Wildlife Range, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu was presented by Shri Simranjeet Singh Kahlon, District Collector, Ramanathpuram, Tamil Nadu; and
2. Augmenting Livelihood: Changing Lives, Malkangiri, Odisha was presented by Shri Lingraj Panda, Deputy Secretary, D/o School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education.
The Webinar was Chaired by Shri Puneet Yadav, Addl. Secretary, DARPG and was attended by senior officers of the Department. The Webinar was attended from 313 locations across India with Senior Officials of Administrative Reforms Departments of States/UTs, District Collectors, State and District officers, Officers of Central and State Administrative Training Institutes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2024-25 का 23वां वेबिनार ‘नवाचार (सामान्य) - जिला’ विषय के अंतर्गत बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस के प्रसार और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया
रामनाथपुरम, तमिलनाडु द्वारा “प्लास्टिक चेक पोस्ट – मंडपम वन्यजीव रेंज” और मलकानगिरी, ओडिशा द्वारा “आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना: जीवन बदलना” की अभिनव पहल प्रस्तुत की गईं।
27 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को जिला कलेक्टरों और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल सम्मेलन/वेबिनार आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया है, जिसमें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अपने अनुभव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाए, ताकि अच्छे काम करने के तौर तरीकों अधिक प्रसार और अनुकरण किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में, डीएआरपीजी ने अप्रैल, 2022 से 23 राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार आयोजित किए हैं, यानी हर महीने एक वेबिनार, ताकि लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत पुरस्कार विजेता नामांकनों के प्रसार और पुनरावृत्ति को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। प्रत्येक वेबिनार में संबंधित विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लगभग 1000 अधिकारी भाग लेते हैं।
ये वेबिनार न केवल पहल के संस्थागतकरण/स्थायित्व की वर्तमान स्थिति प्रस्तुत करते हैं, बल्कि इसके प्रतिकृति/विस्तार की स्थिति के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
23वां वेबिनार 27 सितंबर, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें 'नवाचार (सामान्य) - जिला' विषय के तहत वर्ष 2022 के लिए पीएम पुरस्कार के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई दो पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिनमें;
1. प्लास्टिक चेक पोस्ट – मंडपम वन्यजीव रेंज, रामनाथपुरम, तमिलनाडु को श्री सिमरनजीत सिंह कहलों, जिला कलेक्टर, रामनाथपुरम, तमिलनाडु द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया; और
2. आजीविका का संवर्धन: जीवन बदलना, मलकानगिरी, ओडिशा को श्री लिंगराज पांडा, उप सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव ने की और इसमें विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। वेबिनार में भारत भर के 313 स्थानों से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनिक सुधार विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।