Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads an Indian delegation to Kenya; Holds talks with Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Kenya to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation
Lays foundation stone of a new Radiology Complex at the Kenyan Naval base Mtongwe in Mombasa
27 SEP 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane led an Indian delegation to Kenya on an official visit from September 26 to 27, 2024 on the invitation of Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence Dr Patrick Mariru. The delegation comprised senior officers from Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs.
On the first day of his visit, the Defence Secretary had a productive and substantive engagement with the Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Kenya. Wide-ranging discussions were held on further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation including specialised training, maritime information sharing, military medicine, and defence industry. Both the countries agreed to collaborate in promoting security and stability in the Indian Ocean region. In this regard, both sides also recalled BAHARI, the Joint Vision Statement to guide bilateral maritime cooperation. The Vision Statement was issued during the State visit of President William Ruto to India in December 2023.
The Defence Secretary also called on Cabinet Secretary (Defence Minister), Ministry of Defence of Kenya Ms Roselinda Soipan Tuya. He conveyed the greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and discussed ways to further augment bilateral defence cooperation. The Cabinet Secretary also conveyed her greetings to the Raksha Mantri and reiterated her commitment for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.
On September 27, 2024, the Defence Secretary visited Kenyan Naval base Mtongwe in Mombasa. He was accompanied by Principal Secretary Dr Mariru. They jointly laid the foundation stone of a new Radiology Complex, being built and equipped under the bilateral defence partnership. In his address, Defence Secretary highlighted the longstanding, friendly, close and strong relationship between India and Kenya. He also emphasised the rich historical ties that date back to centuries, rooted in trade, migration, and cultural exchanges. The Defence Secretary was received by Brigadier John Sankale Kiswaa, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy at Mtongwe Naval Base, Mombasa. They also discussed cooperation between the navies of the two countries.
The visit was consistent with the periodic high-level exchanges between India & Kenya, and is expected to further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کینیا میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی ۔ دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری سے بات چیت کی
ممباسا میں کینیا نیول بیس ٹونگوے پر ایک نئے ریڈیولوجی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
27 SEP 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ماریرو کی دعوت پر 26 سے 27 ستمبر 2024 تک دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نےکینیا کے سرکاری دورے پر ایک ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ وفد میں وزارت دفاع اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن، دفاع کےسکریٹری نے کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز اور اہم خصوصی تربیت، سمندری معلومات کے تبادلے، فوجی ادویات اور دفاعی صنعت سمیت دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں ممالک نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں فریقوں نے بی اے ایچ اے آر آئی کو بھی یاد کیا، جو دوطرفہ بحری تعاون کی رہنمائی کے لیے مشترکہ وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ ہے۔ وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ دسمبر 2023 میں صدر ولیم روٹو کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کی کیبنٹ سکریٹری (وزیر دفاع) محترمہ روزلینڈا سوپن ٹویا سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے بھی وزیردفاع کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
27 ستمبر 2024 کو، سکریٹری دفاع نے ممباسا میں کینیا نیول بیس ٹونگوے کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ماریرو بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک نئے ریڈیولوجی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو دوطرفہ دفاعی شراکت داری کے تحت تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان دیرینہ، دوستانہ، قریبی اور مضبوط تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان تاریخی رشتوں پر بھی زور دیا جو صدیوں پر محیط ہیں، جن کی جڑیں تجارت، ہجرت اور ثقافتی تبادلے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ ممباسا کے ٹونگوے نیول بیس پر کینیا نیوی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر جان سنکالے کسوا نے وزیر دفاع کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والے اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس سے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے۔