रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने केन्या में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया; दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने के उद्देश्य से केन्याई रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रधान सचिव के साथ वार्ता की
मोम्बासा में केन्याई नौसैनिक अड्डे मटोंगवे के प्रांगण में एक नए रेडियोलॉजी कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखी गयी
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने केन्याई रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पैट्रिक मारिरू के निमंत्रण पर 26 से 27 सितंबर, 2024 तक केन्या की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर गए एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया; इस शिष्टमंडल में रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे
27 SEP 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा सचिव ने अपनी यात्रा के पहले दिन केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय में प्रधान सचिव के साथ उपयोगी और सार्थक बातचीत की। इस दौरान, विशेष प्रशिक्षण, समुद्री सूचना साझा करने, सैन्य चिकित्सा एवं रक्षा उद्योग सहित द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग को और विस्तार देने पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई। दोनों देशों ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहयोग करने पर सहमति प्रकट की। इस अवसर पर दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग को दिशा देने के लिए संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण वक्तव्य, 'बहारी' को भी याद किया। इस संबंध में, विजन स्टेटमेंट दिसंबर, 2023 में माननीय राष्ट्रपति महोदय विलियम रुटो की भारत की यात्रा के दौरान जारी किया गया था।
रक्षा सचिव ने केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय की कैबिनेट सचिव (रक्षा मंत्री) सुश्री रोसेलिंडा सोइपन तुया से भी भेंट की। श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने उन्हें रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। कैबिनेट सचिव ने भी रक्षा मंत्री को अपनी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
रक्षा सचिव ने 27 सितंबर, 2024 को मोम्बासा में केन्याई नौसैनिक अड्डे मटोंगवे का दौरा किया। उनके साथ प्रधान सचिव डॉ. मारिरु भी थे। दोनों अधिकारियों ने संयुक्त रूप से एक नए रेडियोलॉजी कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखी, जिसे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी के तहत तैयार और सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है। रक्षा सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में भारत और केन्या के बीच दीर्घकालिक, मैत्रीपूर्ण, घनिष्ठ एवं सशक्त संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सदियों पुराने समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों पर भी जोर दिया, जो व्यापार, प्रवास और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर आधारित हैं। रक्षा सचिव का स्वागत मोम्बासा के मटोंगवे नौसेना बेस पर केन्या नौसेना के उप कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर जॉन संकाले किस्वा ने किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा भारत केन्या के बीच आवधिक उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के अनुरूप रही है। इससे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के और सशक्त होने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads an Indian delegation to Kenya; Holds talks with Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Kenya to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation
Lays foundation stone of a new Radiology Complex at the Kenyan Naval base Mtongwe in Mombasa
27 SEP 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane led an Indian delegation to Kenya on an official visit from September 26 to 27, 2024 on the invitation of Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence Dr Patrick Mariru. The delegation comprised senior officers from Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs.
On the first day of his visit, the Defence Secretary had a productive and substantive engagement with the Principal Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Kenya. Wide-ranging discussions were held on further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation including specialised training, maritime information sharing, military medicine, and defence industry. Both the countries agreed to collaborate in promoting security and stability in the Indian Ocean region. In this regard, both sides also recalled BAHARI, the Joint Vision Statement to guide bilateral maritime cooperation. The Vision Statement was issued during the State visit of President William Ruto to India in December 2023.
The Defence Secretary also called on Cabinet Secretary (Defence Minister), Ministry of Defence of Kenya Ms Roselinda Soipan Tuya. He conveyed the greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and discussed ways to further augment bilateral defence cooperation. The Cabinet Secretary also conveyed her greetings to the Raksha Mantri and reiterated her commitment for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.
On September 27, 2024, the Defence Secretary visited Kenyan Naval base Mtongwe in Mombasa. He was accompanied by Principal Secretary Dr Mariru. They jointly laid the foundation stone of a new Radiology Complex, being built and equipped under the bilateral defence partnership. In his address, Defence Secretary highlighted the longstanding, friendly, close and strong relationship between India and Kenya. He also emphasised the rich historical ties that date back to centuries, rooted in trade, migration, and cultural exchanges. The Defence Secretary was received by Brigadier John Sankale Kiswaa, Deputy Commander of Kenya Navy at Mtongwe Naval Base, Mombasa. They also discussed cooperation between the navies of the two countries.
The visit was consistent with the periodic high-level exchanges between India & Kenya, and is expected to further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation.