Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of India-Myanmar Joint Trade Committee held in New Delhi today
27 SEP 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of India-Myanmar Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was hosted by India in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India, Shri Siddharth Mahajan and Director General, Department of Trade, Myanmar, Mr. Myint Thura. The representatives of stakeholder Ministries also participated in the meeting.
The meeting discussed the potential areas of cooperation to drive mutual growth. Both the parties conversed about the focus sectors like Shipping, Textile, Health, Indian Pharmacopoeia, Power, Transport & Connectivity, ICT, 5G Telecom Stack and MSME Sector as key avenues for collaboration. The discussion also touched on how this cooperation could lead to long-term benefits, helping both the countries to achieve their goals more effectively while fostering a spirit of mutual support and collaboration.
India also welcomed the creation of the Rupee-Kyat trade Settlement Mechanism and anticipated fostering increased bilateral commerce with Myanmar in local currencies following its implementation.
The meeting reiterated the commitment of completion of review of ASEAN- India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) in an expedite manner to make it simple, mutually beneficial, user-friendly and trade-facilitative for businesses.
Myanmar is the 7th largest trading partner of India within ASEAN. The total bilateral trade in 2023-24 was 1.75 USD Bn.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-மியான்மர் கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 8-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
27 SEP 2024 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - மியான்மர் கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 8-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வானிஜ்யா பவனில் இன்று (27.09.2024) நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சித்தார்த் மகாஜனும் மியான்மர் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மியின்ட் துராவும் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை வகித்தனர். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிற அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, ஜவுளி, சுகாதாரம், இந்திய மருந்துத் துறை, மின்சாரம், போக்குவரத்து, தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், 5ஜி தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை, குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை போன்றவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் 7-வது பெரிய வர்த்தக பங்குதாரராக மியான்மர் உள்ளது. 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 1.75 அமெரிக்க டாலர் பில்லியனாக இருந்தது.