Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil to visit Chhattisgarh to participate in activities under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign
Under SHS 2024, Chhattisgarh plans to hold 29,951 ‘Swachhata Mein Bhagidari’ events, 2332 ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs’ and transformation of 5,631 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) across its rural areas
27 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, will be visiting Rajnandgaon District of Chhattisgarh tomorrow, to take part in activities for the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign. The visit aims to observe the progress and implementation of various sanitation initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), while also reinforcing the focus on sustaining cleanliness efforts under the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign.
The annual fortnight-long campaign, with the 2024 theme as 'Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata', is commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. SHS-2024 started on 17th September, and would be culminating on Gandhi Jayanti. The campaign emphasizes behavioral change and community participation in maintaining and enhancing cleanliness and sanitation standards across India through a whole of society approach.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Chhattisgarh has planned for 5,631 CTUs, 29,951 Swachhata Mein Bhagidari events and 2332 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across the rural areas of the State. Till date, Chhattisgarh has transformed 2071 CTUs with support of 1.3 lakh volunteers and have conducted over 8400 Swachhata Mein Bhagidari events with support of 10.48 lakh participants. Under SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs over 32,000 sanitation workers have benefitted from health camps and more than 26,000 sanitation workers have received PPE kits. These number reflects the ongoing efforts that are being made to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring the gains made through Swachh Bharat Mission are sustained.
During the visit, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti will witness the efforts and achievements of the district firsthand through a series of activities that highlight the convergence of water conservation and sanitation programmes. The State, constituting of 33 Districts, 146 Blocks and 19,463 villages, has 67% villages declared as ODF Plus Model and 73% villages having arrangements for Solid Waste Management, while 94% villages have arrangements for Liquid Waste Management.
The Minister will be visiting Mission Jal Raksha where he would witness the water conservation initiative at a percolation tank site in Barga village, showcasing efforts to protect and replenish local water sources. He will also be viewing innovative installations made from waste materials, demonstrating the community’s creativity in waste management under Waste to Art, a key activity under SHS; and shall be observing the transformative results of SHS’s Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU), with a 'before and after' demonstration of how these initiatives have impacted the village. The Minister will also participate in a tree plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ initiative.
The declaration of Rajnandgaon and Dongargaon Blocks as ODF Plus Model blocks will be a key highlight, underscoring the district's commitment towards Sampoorna Swachhata including their commitment towards effective waste management. As of now, Chhattisgarh has successfully achieved ODF Plus Model declaration across 13,033 villages and is committed towards ensuring all villages become ODF plus model by December 2024.
Additionally, Shri Paatil will visit the Plastic Waste Management Unit (PWMU) in Amlidih village in Amlidih GP, Bharatpura Tehsil and engage in discussions with Swachhata Didis, local sanitation workers who play a vital role in promoting cleanliness in the region. A cultural performance and exhibitions like ‘Kabaad se Jugaad’ by school children will also take place, highlighting community involvement in creative sanitation solutions. The visit will culminate with the launch of several new initiatives, including the inauguration of the Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTP).
The SHS progress reflects the states ongoing efforts to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring that the gains made through SBM-G Phase I are sustained. The visit by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti is a testament to the Government of India’s resolve to drive the message of cleanliness across rural India and ensure that the vision of Sampoorna Swachh Bharat becomes a permanent reality.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی ،جناب سی آر پاٹل جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024(ایس ایچ ایس)مہم کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کریں گے
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے تحت، چھتیس گڑھ نے اپنے دیہی علاقوں میں 29,951 'سوچھتا میں بھاگیداری' پروگرام، 2332 'صفائی مترا سرکشا شیور' اور 5,631 صفائی ہدف اکائیوں (سی ٹی یو) کی تبدیلی کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے
27 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب سی آر پاٹل، کل چھتیس گڑھ کے راج نندگاؤں ضلع کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے تحت صفائی و ستھرائی کے مختلف اقدامات کی پیش رفت اور ان پر عمل درآمد کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے، جبکہ جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے تحت صفائی کی کوششوں کو برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
سالانہ پندرہ روزہ مہم، 2024 کے تھیم کے ساتھ 'سوبھاو سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا'، سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ کی یاد منائی جا رہی ہے۔ ایس ایچ ایس -2024 ، 17ستمبر کو شروع ہوا، اور گاندھی جینتی پر اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔یہ مہم پورے معاشرے کے ذریعہ پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی و ستھرائی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر زور دیتی ہے۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت، چھتیس گڑھ نے ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں 5,631 سی ٹی یو، 29,951 سوچھتا میں بھاگیداری پروگراموں اور 2332 صفائی مترا سرکشا شیویروں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ آج تک، چھتیس گڑھ نے 1.3 لاکھ رضاکاروں کے تعاون سے 2071 سی ٹی یو کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور 10.48 لاکھ شرکاء کی حمایت سے 8400 سوچھتا میں بھاگیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ صفائی مترا سرکشا شیویروں کے تحت 32,000 سے زیادہ صفائی کارکنوں نے صحت کیمپوں سے استفادہ کیا ہے اور 26,000 سے زیادہ صفائی کارکنوں نے پی پی ای کٹ حاصل کی ہیں۔ یہ تعداد ان جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو مقامی برادریوں کو ان کے صفائی کے نظام کو اپنانے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر ضلع کی کوششوں اور کامیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے جس میں کئی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ پانی کے تحفظ اور صفائی وستھرائی کے پروگراموں کے اتحاد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست، 33 اضلاع، 146 بلاک اور 19,463 دیہات پر مشتمل ہے، 67فیصد گاؤں کواو ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل قرار دیا گیا ہے اور 73فیصد گاؤں میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے انتظامات ہیں، جب کہ 94فیصد گاؤں میں مائع فضلہ کے ٹھکانے لگانے کے انتظامات ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف مشن جل رکھشا کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ بارگا گاؤں میں ایک پرکولیشن ٹینک سائٹ پر پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدام کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، جس میں پانی کے مقامی ذرائع کے تحفظ اور بھرنے کی کوششوں کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ وہ ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ کے تحت فضلہ کے انتظام میں کمیونٹی کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ویسٹ میٹریل سے بنی اختراعی تنصیبات کو بھی دیکھیں گے، جو ایس ایچ ایس کے تحت ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے۔ اور ایس ایچ ایس کی صفائی کے اہداف کی اکائی (سی ٹی یو) کے تبدیلی کے نتائج کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ، جس میں 'پہلے اور بعد' کے مظاہرے شامل ہوں گے کہ ان اقدامات نے گاؤں پر کس طرح اثر ڈالا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت شجر کاری مہم میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
راج نندگاؤں اور ڈونگرگاؤں بلاکوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل بلاک کے طور پر قرار دینا ایک اہم بات ہوگی، جس میں ضلع کی سمپورن سوچھتا کے تئیں عزم کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، جس میں کچرے کے موثر انتظام کے تئیں ان کی وابستگی بھی شامل ہے۔ ابھی تک، چھتیس گڑھ نے 13,033 گاؤں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے اور دسمبر 2024 تک تمام گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مزید برآں، جناب پاٹل املیڈیہ جی پی، بھرت پورہ تحصیل کے املیڈیہ گاؤں میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایم یو) کا دورہ کریں گے اور سوچھتا دیدیوں، مقامی صفائی کے کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے جو علاقے میں صفائی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام اور نمائشیں جیسے اسکول کے بچوں کی جانب سے 'کباڑ سے جگاڑ' بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جو صفائی کے تخلیقی حل میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ دورہ کئی نئے اقدامات کے آغاز کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جس میں فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایف ایس ٹی پی) کا افتتاح بھی شامل ہے۔
ایس ایچ ایس میں پیش رفت ریاستوں کی ان کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ مقامی برادریوں کو ان کے صفائی کے نظام میں شامل کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ایس بی ایم-جی کے پہلے مرحلہ میں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کا یہ دورہ حکومت ہند کے پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں صفائی کے پیغام کو نافذ کرنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سمپورن سوچھ بھارت کا وژن ایک مستقل حقیقت بن جائے۔