Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organizes extensive cleaning for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0
27 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agricultural Research and Education-Indian Council of Agricultural Research organized extensive cleaning for Swachhata Hi Seva and Special Campaign 4.0. All nook and corners of the ICAR/ DARE Headquarters were thoroughly cleaned including the outside and parking areas of the buildings. Extensive efforts were made to make the whole campus garbage free. Beautifications were made in the corridors by proper lighting and ventilation. Signboards were installed regarding ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ at various places of the building highlighting the efforts of the Department for participating in the campaign.
Each and every room in all floors, lifts, corridors, washrooms, outside lawns, parking lots and roads inside the campus were extensively cleaned. Efforts were made to initiate processes for fixing seepage problems. Lots of files have been reviewed and weeded out. Scrap disposal is being monitored which in turn has resulted in ample amount of space being freed for utilising in useful purposes. Scrap disposal shall ultimately result in revenue generation for the office. All officials are being sensitised to keep their work area clean.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए व्यापक सफाई कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
27 SEP 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए व्यापक सफाई कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसके अंतर्गत आईसीएआर/डीएआरई मुख्यालय के सभी कोनों की अच्छी तरह से सफाई की गई, जिसमें भवन के बाहरी हिस्से और पार्किंग क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे। अभियान के माध्यम से पूरे परिसर को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए गए। गलियारों में प्रकाश की उचित व्यवस्था और वायु-संचार प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देते हुए सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया। भवन के विभिन्न स्थानों पर ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ से संबंधित साइनबोर्ड लगाए गए हैं, जिनमें अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
भवन की सभी मंजिलों के प्रत्येक कमरे, लिफ्ट, गलियारों, शौचालयों, बाहरी बगीचे, पार्किंग स्थलों और परिसर के अंदर के मार्गों की बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई की गई। इसके अलावा, रिसाव की समस्या को दुरुस्त करने के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के प्रयास किए गए। बहुत सारी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें हटाया गया। कचरे व कबाड़ के निपटान के भी हरसंभव प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अन्य उपयोगी गतिविधियों व आवश्यकताओं के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में स्थान खाली हो रहा है। अंततः कबाड़ के निपटान से कार्यालय के लिए राजस्व सृजन ही होगा। सभी अधिकारियों को अपने कार्य क्षेत्र को साफ रखने के लिए जागरूक किया जा रहा है।