Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Powerful Synergy of ‘Yuva Shakti, Nari Shakti, Desh Bhakti’ towards A New Bharat: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The Union Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the students community to build a future society based on the values of sustainability and humanity
Students must enable themselves with Specialised Skills to seize the opportunity that is opening up in this new Bharat: Shri Sonowal
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Assam University Annual Festival as a Chief Guest
26 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the powerful synergy of ‘Yuva Shakti,’ ‘Nari Shakti’ and ‘Desh Bhakti’ as the country moves towards becoming a new Bharat. The Minister was interacting with the students of the Assam University at its Annual Festival. The Union Minister also called upon students to enable themselves with professional skill sets to seize opportunities which is opening up in multiple sectors including marine sector of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a wonderful occasion to be here with you amidst this vibrant mood of merry and joy. I thank all of you for inviting and making me part of your celebration. It is the power, zeal and determination of youth which has been instrumental in the impressive economic growth of our country. As India continues to grow - both nominally and monetarily - we have a tremendous opportunity in our hands. The world is looking at India with lot of promise. But, to seize this wonderful opportunity, we must size up, train and scale up our skills and sharpen our talents to offer meaningful contributions towards India’s growth story.”
“We, the Northeast, are a landlocked region but we have a huge, complex and dynamic inter web of waterbodies. Our ministry has been taking steps to revitalise them and enable inland waterways infrastructure which will be useful for creating value for trade and commerce purpose, ultimately opening up a new vista of economic growth. Recently, World’s most popular leader and our honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stone for Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra, India’s 13th major port. This port, while being in the development and post operations, will require qualified and trained manpower in huge number. I take this opportunity to call upon all students community to consider multiple career options in the marine sector which not only offers you a good job but also allows you tackle new challenge and contribute towards creation of wealth of the country.”
The meeting was also attended by Parimal Shuklabaidya, MP, Silchar; the Vice Chancellor of the University; the Dean Students Welfare of the University among others.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایک نئے بھارت کے لیے ‘یووا شکتی، ناری شکتی، دیش بھکتی’ کی مضبوط ہم آہنگی: جناب سربانند سونووال
بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے طلباء برادری سے پائیداری اور انسانیت کی اقدار پر مبنی مستقبل کے معاشرے کی تعمیر پر زور دیا۔
طلباء کو اس نئے بھارت میں حاصل ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے خصوصی مہارتوں کے ساتھ خود کو قابل بنانا چاہیے: جناب سونووال
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آسام یونیورسٹی کے سالانہ فیسٹیول میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
26 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ‘یووا شکتی’، ‘ناری شکتی’ اور‘دیش بھکتی’ کی مضبوط ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا کیونکہ ملک ایک نیا بھارت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف آسام یونیورسٹی کے سالانہ فیسٹیول میں طلباء سے بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے طلباء سے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کے ساتھ ایسے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائیں جو ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ‘‘خوشی اور مسرت کے اس ماحول میں آپ کے ساتھ آنا یہ ایک شاندار موقع ہے۔ میں آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے دعوت دی اور مجھے اپنے جشن کا حصہ بنایا۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی طاقت، جوش اور عزم ہے جو ہمارے ملک کی شاندار اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان نام کے اعتبار سے اور مالی اعتبار سے ترقی کرتا جارہا ہے ہمارے ہاتھ میں ایک زبردست موقع ہے۔ دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف بہت وعدوں کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔ لیکن اس شاندار موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیےہمیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں بامعنی شراکت پیش کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، تربیت دینا اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کوسنوارناہوگا۔’’
‘‘ہمارا شمال مشرق، ایک زمین سے گھرا خطہ ہے لیکن ہمارے پاس آبی ذخائر کا ایک بہت بڑا پیچیدہ اور شاندار جال ہے۔ ہماری وزارت ان کو بحال کرنے اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے جو تجارت اور کامرس کے مقصد کے لیے قابل قدربنانے کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو گی، بالآخر اس سےاقتصادی ترقی کا ایک نیا افق کھلے گا۔ حال ہی میں دنیا کے مقبول ترین رہنما اور ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے مہاراشٹر میں ودھاون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو ہندوستان کی13ویں بڑی بندرگاہ ہے۔ ترقی اور پوسٹ آپریشنز کے دوران اس بندرگاہ میں بڑی تعداد میں قابل اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ میں اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے تمام طلباء برادری سے سمندری شعبے میں کیریئر کے متعدد متبادل پر غور کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہوں جو نہ صرف آپ کو ایک اچھی ملازمت فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ آپ کو نئے چیلنج سے نمٹنے اور ملک کی دولت کی تخلیق میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں سلچر کے ایم پی پریمل شکلابیدیہ، یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر،یونیورسٹی کے ڈین اسٹوڈنٹس ویلفیئر سمیت دیگر شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی ۔