Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Powerful Synergy of ‘Yuva Shakti, Nari Shakti, Desh Bhakti’ towards A New Bharat: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The Union Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the students community to build a future society based on the values of sustainability and humanity
Students must enable themselves with Specialised Skills to seize the opportunity that is opening up in this new Bharat: Shri Sonowal
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Assam University Annual Festival as a Chief Guest
26 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the powerful synergy of ‘Yuva Shakti,’ ‘Nari Shakti’ and ‘Desh Bhakti’ as the country moves towards becoming a new Bharat. The Minister was interacting with the students of the Assam University at its Annual Festival. The Union Minister also called upon students to enable themselves with professional skill sets to seize opportunities which is opening up in multiple sectors including marine sector of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a wonderful occasion to be here with you amidst this vibrant mood of merry and joy. I thank all of you for inviting and making me part of your celebration. It is the power, zeal and determination of youth which has been instrumental in the impressive economic growth of our country. As India continues to grow - both nominally and monetarily - we have a tremendous opportunity in our hands. The world is looking at India with lot of promise. But, to seize this wonderful opportunity, we must size up, train and scale up our skills and sharpen our talents to offer meaningful contributions towards India’s growth story.”
“We, the Northeast, are a landlocked region but we have a huge, complex and dynamic inter web of waterbodies. Our ministry has been taking steps to revitalise them and enable inland waterways infrastructure which will be useful for creating value for trade and commerce purpose, ultimately opening up a new vista of economic growth. Recently, World’s most popular leader and our honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stone for Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra, India’s 13th major port. This port, while being in the development and post operations, will require qualified and trained manpower in huge number. I take this opportunity to call upon all students community to consider multiple career options in the marine sector which not only offers you a good job but also allows you tackle new challenge and contribute towards creation of wealth of the country.”
The meeting was also attended by Parimal Shuklabaidya, MP, Silchar; the Vice Chancellor of the University; the Dean Students Welfare of the University among others.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए भारत के लिए 'युवा शक्ति, नारी शक्ति, देश भक्ति' का मजबूत तालमेल: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने छात्रों से स्थिरता और मानवता के मूल्यों के आधार पर भविष्य के समाज का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया
इस नए भारत में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए छात्रों को खुद को विशेष कौशल के साथ सक्षम बनाना होगा: श्री सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल असम विश्वविद्यालय के वार्षिक उत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
26 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने देश को एक नए भारत बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए ‘युवा शक्ति’, ‘नारी शक्ति’ और ‘देश भक्ति’ के शक्तिशाली तालमेल का आह्वान किया। श्री सोनोवाल असम विश्वविद्यालय के वार्षिक उत्सव में छात्रों से बातचीत कर रहे थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित कई क्षेत्रों में खुलने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए खुद को पेशेवर कौशल से सक्षम बनाने का भी आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "इस उल्लास और आनंद के माहौल के बीच आप सभी के बीच होना एक शानदार अवसर है। मुझे आमंत्रित करने और अपने उत्सव का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए मैं आप सभी को धन्यवाद देता हूँ। यह युवाओं की शक्ति, उत्साह और दृढ़ संकल्प है जो हमारे देश की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान दे रहा है। जैसे-जैसे भारत आर्थिक रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है, इससे हमारे हाथ में एक बहुत अच्छा अवसर है। दुनिया भारत की ओर आशा भरी नजरों से देख रही है। लेकिन इस गौरवशाली अवसर को भुनाने के लिए, हमें भारत की विकास गाथा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए अपने कौशल को विकसित करने, प्रशिक्षित करने और निखारने की जरूरत है।"
"हमारा पूर्वोत्तर एक जमीन से घिरा क्षेत्र है लेकिन हमारे पास जल निकायों का एक बहुत ही विशाल, जटिल और अद्भुत नेटवर्क है। हमारा मंत्रालय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्वास और इसे सक्रिय करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है जो उन्हें व्यापार और वाणिज्य के उद्देश्य से मूल्यवान बनाने के लिए उपयोगी होगा, जिससे अंततः आर्थिक विकास का एक नया मार्ग खुलेगा। हाल ही में दुनिया के सबसे लोकप्रिय नेता और हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने महाराष्ट्र में वधावन बंदरगाह की आधारशिला रखी, जो भारत का 13वां प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। विकास और संचालन के बाद इस बंदरगाह को बड़ी संख्या में योग्य और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता होगी। मैं इस अवसर पर सभी छात्रों से समुद्री क्षेत्र में विभिन्न करियर विकल्पों पर विचार करने का अनुरोध करता हूं जो न केवल आपको एक अच्छी नौकरी प्रदान करता है बल्कि आपको नई चुनौतीसे निपटने और देश के धन सृजन में योगदान करने का अवसर भी देता है।”
बैठक में सिलचर के सांसद श्री परिमल शुक्लाबैद्य, विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, विश्वविद्यालय के डीन छात्र कल्याण और अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।