Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Prepares for Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing Swachhatta and disposal of pending references over Indian Railways
Ministry of railways instructs to its all zone and every offices to participate in special campaign
26 SEP 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is all set to implement the Special Campaign 4.0. Building on the success of Special Campaign 3.0, this initiative aims to further promote cleanliness and reduce pendency within Government offices.
The campaign has organized in two phases i.e. Preparatory Phase is going to be completed from 13.09.2024 to 30.09.2024 and next phase will be Implemented from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. In this regard, instructions have already been issued to all 17 Zonal Railways & 70 Divisional offices, 10 PSUs, 9 PUs and 9 Central Training Institutes to participate in the campaign.
Preparations for successful implementation the campaign are regularly reviewed by Secretary, Railway Board and other senior officers of Railway Board. To carry out the campaign, more than 150 Nodal officers are appointed over entire Indian Railways. A group has been created on WhatsApp comprising Nodal officers from all Railway Units for faster communication.
As the preparatory phase of the campaign has commenced from 13.09.2024, targets are being set w.r.t. different parameters of the campaign i.e. pending references, reviewing of files, cleanliness campaign sites and scrap disposal over all Railway Units.
Ministry of Railways is dedicated to making Swachhatta a routine practice and remains committed to prompt disposal of references. It aims at making Special Campaign 4.0 a huge success. For the purpose, sincere and dedicated efforts will be made to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
26 SEP 2024 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 3.0 ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 13.09.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ 17 ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ 70 ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, 10 ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂਜ਼, 9 ਪੀਯੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 9 ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵ੍ਹਾਟਸਐਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 13.09.2024 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰਸ ਭਾਵ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ, ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ , ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।