Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil visits Odisha and assesses ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign activities in the State
26 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, visited Odisha today and took part in activities for the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. His visit focused on assessing the State’s performance in sanitation, cleanliness, ODF Plus Model declaration and improved waste management systems.
The visit began at Suando village, the birthplace of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das, a noted social reformer of Odisha, where he participated in tree plantation drives as a part of the SHS campaign under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam. His visit to the Utkalamani Memorial Museum, was followed by discussion meetings at Bidyadharpur village, where he engaged with beneficiaries of the Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) programme and assessed the various sanitation assets created under SBM(G).
Speaking at the convention held at Biraramachandrapur GP, Union Minister stated that participating in ongoing SHS activities in Odisha is a reminder of the power of collective action and engagement. He highlighted Odisha’s impressive progress under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), which has gone from 12% to 100% for toilet access. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, SBM in its 10th year continues to inspire communities to take ownership of their surroundings, the Minister said.
Shri Paatil noted that this mission continues to be a national priority, protecting the health and dignity of women, previously without access to toilets. There is enough research highlighting the impact of ‘sanitation in reducing diarrhoeal deaths and cases of stunting and averting infant mortality’, he informed. The minister emphasized that Swachhata Hi Seva, is a people-driven campaign, and through initiatives like 'Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam' and the dedicated work of the people and the community, we are not just sustaining the gains of the past decade but building a culture of swachhata for future generations.
The Union Minister reviewed Odisha’s ongoing progress under SBM-Gramin, where 66% of villages have been declared ODF Plus Model villages and 91% villages have arrangements for greywater management and 71% villages have arrangements of Solid Waste Management.
The visit comes in the backdrop of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which is seeing massive participation across all 314 blocks of Odisha. This campaign is ongoing from September 17 to October 1, with the culmination on Gandhi Jayanti, commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Odisha has planned for 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas. Out of these 11,799 events have already been completed seeing a participation of 20.7 lakh people till date. This number reflects the ongoing efforts that are being made to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring that the gains made through Swachh Bharat Mission are sustained.
The visit by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti is a testament to the Government’s resolve to drive the message of cleanliness across rural India and ensure that the vision of Sampoorna Swachh Bharat becomes a permanent reality.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اڈیشہ کا دورہ کیا اور ریاست میں جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
26 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج اڈیشہ کا دورہ کیا اور جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کا دورہ، صفائی ستھرائی ، کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف )پلس ماڈل کے اعلان اور کوڑے کے انتظام کے بہتر نظام میں ریاست کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے پر مرکوز تھا۔
یہ دورہ سوآنڈو گاؤں سے شروع ہوا، جو اڈیشہ کے ایک مشہور سماجی مصلح اتکلمنی پنڈت گوپ بندھو داس کی جائے پیدائش ہے، جہاں انہوں نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اتکلمنی میموریل میوزیم کے دورے کے بعد بدیہ دھر پور گاؤں میں بحث و مباحثے کی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلا (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ) پروگرام کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اورسووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین ) کے تحت بنائے گئے مختلف صفائی کے املاک کا جائزہ لیا۔
بیررام چندر پور جی پی میں منعقدہ کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینا اجتماعی کارروائی اور مشغولیت کی طاقت کی یاد دہانی ہے۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت اوڈیشہ کی متاثرکرنے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بیت الخلا تک رسائی کے لیے 12فیصد سے 100فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں،سوچھ بھارت مشن اپنے 10 ویں سال میں کمیونٹیوں کو اپنے آس پاس کی ملکیت لینے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
جناب پاٹل نے کہا کہ یہ مشن اب بھی ایک قومی ترجیح ہے، خواتین کی صحت اور عزت کا تحفظ ہے، جو پہلے بیت الخلاء تک رسائی کے بغیر تھیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈائریا سے ہونے والی اموات اور بونے پن کے معاملوں کو کم کرنے اور بچوں کی اموات کو روکنے میں صفائی ستھرائی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کافی تحقیق موجود ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا، ایک عوامی مہم ہے، اور 'ایک پیڑماں کے نام' جیسے اقدامات اور لوگوں اور برادریوں کے کام کے ذریعے ملک نہ صرف گذشتہ دہائی کےفوائد کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے سوچھتا کی روایت کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سوچھ بھارت مشن –گرامین کے تحت اڈیشہ کی جاری پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جہاں 66 فیصد دیہات کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک پلس ماڈل گاؤں قرار دیا گیا ہے اور 91فیصد گاؤں میں گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کے انتظامات ہیں اور 71 فیصد گاؤں میں ٹھوس فضلہ مینجمنٹ کے انتظامات ہیں۔
یہ دورہ ،جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا2024 مہم کے پس منظر میں ہے، جس میں اڈیشہ کے تمام 314 بلاکس میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ مہم 17 ستمبر سے 1 اکتوبر تک جاری ہے، جس کا اختتام گاندھی جینتی پر ہوگا، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ہے۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت، اڈیشہ نے اپنے دیہی علاقوں میں 25,376 تقاریب، 2003 صفائی ٹارگیٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) اور 314 صفائی متر سورکشا شیور کی تبدیلی کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ان میں سے 11,799 تقاریب پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جس میں اب تک 20.7 لاکھ لوگوں کی شرکت ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ تعداد ان جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو مقامی برادریوں کو ان کے صفائی کے نظام کی ملکیت لینے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کا دورہ پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں صفائی کے پیغام کو چلانے اور سمپورن سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کو ایک مستقل حقیقت بننے کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔