Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil visits Odisha and assesses ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign activities in the State
26 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, visited Odisha today and took part in activities for the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. His visit focused on assessing the State’s performance in sanitation, cleanliness, ODF Plus Model declaration and improved waste management systems.
The visit began at Suando village, the birthplace of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das, a noted social reformer of Odisha, where he participated in tree plantation drives as a part of the SHS campaign under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam. His visit to the Utkalamani Memorial Museum, was followed by discussion meetings at Bidyadharpur village, where he engaged with beneficiaries of the Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) programme and assessed the various sanitation assets created under SBM(G).
Speaking at the convention held at Biraramachandrapur GP, Union Minister stated that participating in ongoing SHS activities in Odisha is a reminder of the power of collective action and engagement. He highlighted Odisha’s impressive progress under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), which has gone from 12% to 100% for toilet access. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, SBM in its 10th year continues to inspire communities to take ownership of their surroundings, the Minister said.
Shri Paatil noted that this mission continues to be a national priority, protecting the health and dignity of women, previously without access to toilets. There is enough research highlighting the impact of ‘sanitation in reducing diarrhoeal deaths and cases of stunting and averting infant mortality’, he informed. The minister emphasized that Swachhata Hi Seva, is a people-driven campaign, and through initiatives like 'Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam' and the dedicated work of the people and the community, we are not just sustaining the gains of the past decade but building a culture of swachhata for future generations.
The Union Minister reviewed Odisha’s ongoing progress under SBM-Gramin, where 66% of villages have been declared ODF Plus Model villages and 91% villages have arrangements for greywater management and 71% villages have arrangements of Solid Waste Management.
The visit comes in the backdrop of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which is seeing massive participation across all 314 blocks of Odisha. This campaign is ongoing from September 17 to October 1, with the culmination on Gandhi Jayanti, commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Odisha has planned for 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas. Out of these 11,799 events have already been completed seeing a participation of 20.7 lakh people till date. This number reflects the ongoing efforts that are being made to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring that the gains made through Swachh Bharat Mission are sustained.
The visit by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti is a testament to the Government’s resolve to drive the message of cleanliness across rural India and ensure that the vision of Sampoorna Swachh Bharat becomes a permanent reality.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने ओडिशा में स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की गतिविधियों का मूल्यांकन किया
26 SEP 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज ओडिशा का दौरा किया और स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की गतिविधियों में शामिल हुए। उनकी यात्रा में स्वच्छता, सफाई, ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल घोषणा और बेहतर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में राज्य के प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया गया।
यात्रा की शुरुआत ओडिशा के प्रसिद्ध समाज सुधारक उत्कलमणि पंडित गोपबंधु दास की जन्मस्थली सुआंडो गांव से हुई। वे एक पेड़ मां के नाम के अंतर्गत एसएचएस अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में शामिल हुए। उत्कलमणि स्मारक संग्रहालय के दौरे के बाद बिद्याधरपुर गांव में चर्चा बैठकें हुईं। उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और एसबीएम (जी) के अंतर्गत बनाई गई विभिन्न स्वच्छता परिसंपत्तियों का मूल्यांकन किया।
बिररामचंद्रपुर जीपी में आयोजित सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ओडिशा में चल रही एसएचएस गतिविधियों में शामिल होना सामूहिक कार्रवाई और वचनबद्धता को याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के अंतर्गत ओडिशा की प्रभावशाली प्रगति के बारे में बताया। शौचालय तक पहुंच 12 प्रतिशत से 100 प्रतिशत हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में 10वें वर्ष में एसबीएम समुदायों को अपने आस-पास का स्वामित्व लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना जारी रखे है।
श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि यह मिशन राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बना हुआ है, जो शौचालयों तक पहुंच से वंचित महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान की रक्षा करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा एक जन-संचालित अभियान है और 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' जैसी पहलों और लोगों और समुदाय के समर्पित कार्यों के माध्यम से देश न केवल पिछले दशक के लाभों को बनाए रख रहे हैं बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वच्छता की संस्कृति का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसबीएम-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत ओडिशा में चल रही प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इसमें 66 प्रतिशत गाँवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गाँव घोषित किया गया है और 91 प्रतिशत गाँवों में ग्रे वाटर प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है और 71 प्रतिशत गाँवों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है।
यह दौरा चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की पृष्ठभूमि में हुआ है, जिसमें ओडिशा के सभी 314 ब्लॉकों में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी जा रही है। यह अभियान 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक चल रहा है। इसका समापन गांधी जयंती पर होगा। यह स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत ओडिशा ने अपने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 25,376 कार्यक्रमों, 2003 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) के परिवर्तन और 314 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों की योजना बनाई है। इनमें से 11,799 कार्यक्रम पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं, इसमें अब तक 20 लाख सात हज़ार लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई है। यह संख्या स्थानीय समुदायों को अपनी स्वच्छता प्रणालियों की जिम्मेदारी लेने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लाभ बरकरार रखने के लिए किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री का दौरा ग्रामीण भारत में स्वच्छता के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने और संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत के सपने को वास्तविकता बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प का प्रमाण है।