Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: Promoting Cleanliness Initiatives in DoCA Offices
26 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, through its various sub ordinate offices observed Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, themed "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata," today.
Slogan writing Competition: was organised today at Department of Consumer affairs to spread the message of Swachhata amongst the employees of the department. 28 employees of DoCA participated in the event and wrote/drew slogans on five different topics related to cleanliness. Participants wrote/drew these slogans in both English and Hindi. These topics were-
1. Highlighting the connection between cleanliness and health
2. Encouraging Community Clean up Drives
3. Promoting personal responsibility in cleanliness
4. Encouraging proper Sanitation Practices
Employees of DoCA participating in Slogan Writing Competition held today.
Some creative slogans from the competition held at DoCA
Essay writing competition was also held at RRSL Bhubaneswar today.
Employees of RRSL Bhubaneswar writing essays for SHS essay writing competition.
Quiz Competition at IILM Ranchi: The quiz competition was organized by the Swachhata committee for BTC trainee officers. All the employees of the office participated in the quiz.
BTC trainee officers of IILM, Ranchi participating in Quiz Competition
Workshop on Hygienic Practices: The employees of BIS Dehradun Branch Office sensitized students about hygienic practices under Swachhta Campaign. Students were taught about the biomedical wastes that should be thrown in the red dustbin and organic and wet wastes are thrown in the green dustbin.
BIS Dehradun employees talking to teaching and interacting with students from nearby school.
Session on Pure drinking water with the locals: Today the team of NTH, Jaipur visited the Panchayat Samiti Govindgarh to take an interactive session on purity of drinking water and onsite drinking water testing. They also gifted dustbins and brooms to Government Senior Secondary School, Itawa Bhopji.
NTH, Jaipur employees educating the locals about the purity of drinking water and onsite drinking water testing.
Gifting of dustbins and brooms at Government Senior Secondary School, Itawa
Creation of Garbage Disposal pit : RRSL, Varanasi organized a Garbage disposal pit for better waste management practices, promoting a cleaner and more sustainable environment.
Before and after images of garbage disposal pit at RRSL, varanasi
Cleanliness activities at BIS, NRL, Mohali: BIS, NRL, Mohali conducted a cleanliness drive in their store today.
Glimpses from cleanliness activities conducted today at BIS, NRL, Mohali.
Activities related to cleanliness and disposal of garbage were also performed outside the RRSL, Ahmedabad building.
Employees of RRSL, Ahmedabad cleaning the area near their office.
The Laboratory along with all the equipment at RRSL Faridabad were also cleaned today by the staff and the cleanliness incharge of the office.
A staff of RRSL, Faridabad cleaning the equipment.
Cleanliness and planting of trees: BIS, Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh organized a Cleanliness Drive and Tree Planting initiative, aimed at promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being.
Disposal of garbage after cleaning the office surrounding s at BIS, Vijayawada
Tree plantation by an employee

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024: उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता पहल को
26 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने अपने विभिन्न अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के माध्यम से आज "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" थीम पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का संचालन किया।
नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता: आज उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने विभाग के कर्मचारियों के बीच स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए यह प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। विभाग के 28 कर्मचारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और स्वच्छता से संबंधित पाँच अलग-अलग विषयों पर नारे लिखे/चित्रित किए। प्रतिभागियों ने ये नारे अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में लिखे/चित्रित किए। ये विषय थे-
1. स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य के बीच संबंध पर प्रकाश डालना
2. सामुदायिक स्वच्छता अभियान को प्रोत्साहित करना
3. स्वच्छता में व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना
4. स्वच्छता के उचित तौर-तरीकों को प्रोत्साहित करना
डीओसीए के कर्मचारी आज आयोजित नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेते हुए।
डीओसीए में आयोजित प्रतियोगिता के कुछ रचनात्मक नारे
आरआरएसएल भुवनेश्वर में भी आज निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई।
आरआरएसएल भुवनेश्वर के कर्मचारी एसएचएस निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता के लिए निबंध लिखते हुए।
आईआईएलएम रांची में प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता: स्वच्छता समिति द्वारा बीटीसी प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के लिए प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यालय के सभी कर्मचारियों ने प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया।
आईआईएलएम, रांची के बीटीसी प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेते हुए
स्वच्छता से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों पर कार्यशाला: बीआईएस देहरादून शाखा कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत छात्रों को स्वच्छता से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों के बारे में जागरूक किया। छात्रों को बताया गया कि बायोमेडिकल कचरे को लाल कूड़ेदान में तथा जैविक और गीले कचरे को हरे कूड़ेदान में डालना चाहिए।
बीआईएस देहरादून के कर्मचारी पास के स्कूल के छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए।
स्थानीय लोगों के साथ शुद्ध पेयजल पर सत्र: आज एनटीएच, जयपुर की टीम ने पेयजल की शुद्धता तथा मौके पर पेयजल की जांच पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र के लिए पंचायत समिति गोविंदगढ़ का दौरा किया। उन्होंने राजकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय, इटावा भोपजी को डस्टबिन तथा झाड़ू भी वितरित किये।
एनटीएच, जयपुर के कर्मचारी स्थानीय लोगों को पेयजल की शुद्धता तथा मौके पर पेयजल की जांच के बारे में शिक्षित करते हुए।
राजकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय, इटावा में डस्टबिन तथा झाड़ू वितरित किये जा रहे हैं
कचरा निपटान गड्ढे का निर्माण: आरआरएसएल, वाराणसी ने बेहतर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के लिए एक कचरा निपटान गड्ढे का निर्माण किया, ताकि स्वच्छ तथा सतत पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा मिले।
आरआरएसएल, वाराणसी में कचरा निपटान गड्ढे की पहले तथा बाद की तस्वीरें
बीआईएस, एनआरएल, मोहाली में स्वच्छता गतिविधियां: बीआईएस, एनआरएल, मोहाली ने आज अपने स्टोर में सफाई अभियान चलाया।
बीआईएस, एनआरएल, मोहाली में आज आयोजित स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की झलकियां।
आरआरएसएल, अहमदाबाद भवन के बाहर भी सफाई और कचरे के निपटान से संबंधित गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गयी।
आरआरएसएल, अहमदाबाद के कर्मचारी अपने कार्यालय के आस-पास के क्षेत्र की सफाई करते हुए।
आरआरएसएल फरीदाबाद में आज कर्मचारियों और कार्यालय के सफाई प्रभारी द्वारा सभी उपकरणों के साथ प्रयोगशाला की भी सफाई की गई।
आरआरएसएल, फरीदाबाद का एक कर्मचारी, उपकरणों की सफाई करते हुए।
सफाई और वृक्षारोपण: बीआईएस, विजयवाड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश ने पर्यावरण स्थायित्व और सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से स्वच्छता अभियान और वृक्षारोपण पहल का आयोजन किया।
बीआईएस, विजयवाड़ा में कार्यालय के आस-पास की सफाई के बाद कचरे का निपटान
एक कर्मचारी द्वारा वृक्षारोपण