Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia holds a meeting with Bharat 6G Alliance
Discussions focused on Strengthening India’s Homegrown 6G Ecosystem
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi Ji, India has transformed from a slow technology adopter to a leader.” Shri Scindia
“We are committed to providing the necessary support through policy frameworks, research funding, and spectrum allocation for testing and innovation”: Sh Scindia
7 working groups of B6GA presented on their progress on 7 important aspects for 6G
Bharat 6G Alliance Pushes Forward with Strategy for Indigenous 6G Stack Development
26 SEP 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) today presented a series of in-depth action plans for 6G technology development during a high-level interaction in Bengaluru with the Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Secretary, Telecom Dr. Neeraj Mittal. The event featured presentations from the Chairpersons of each of the Alliance's key working groups, outlining India's roadmap for becoming a global leader in 6G technology by 2030.
Addressing the participants, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized on the government’s unwavering commitment to fostering the next generation of communication technology in India. “India is on the cusp of revolutionizing telecommunications with 6G technology. We are committed to providing the necessary support through policy frameworks, research funding, and spectrum allocation for testing and innovation,” the Minister stated.
Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia shared that, "Under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi Ji, India has transformed from a slow technology adopter to a leader. I am certain that all members of the Bharat 6G Alliance will work together to enable India to develop a ubiquitous, affordable and accessible technology for 140 crore Indians."
The event provided a platform for the Bharat 6G Alliance's seven working groups to present their progress, innovations, and collaborative efforts aimed at establishing India’s leadership in 6G technologies. These working groups cover a wide array of sectors, including spectrum, device technologies, use cases, standards, green and sustainability, RAN and core networks, AI and sensing, and security.
The Chairman,Vice-Chaimen and members of each of the working groups presented their updates, highlighting key projects, strategic initiatives, and action plans. The presentation showcased India's advancements in areas such as indigenous RAN technology, intelligent networks for rural connectivity, and innovative applications across sectors like agriculture, health, and smart cities. These presentations collectively demonstrated India's strong commitment to leading the global 6G revolution, with each working group contributing to a well-rounded and actionable strategy.
The Minister applauded the efforts of the Bharat 6G Alliance and reiterated the government’s support in facilitating research, establishing testing labs, and creating a conducive environment for startups and enterprises to thrive in the 6G space. He underscored that “The government is keen on ensuring that India plays a pivotal role in the global 6G landscape by developing world-class technologies, testbeds, and partnerships. We are confident that with this collaborative approach, India can emerge as a leading player in 6G”. He reiterated that the Bharat 6G Vision, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a bold initiative to make India a global leader in telecommunications by 2030. Shri Scindia emphasized the importance of making 6G a transformative force for social and economic development, particularly in rural and underserved areas, ensuring that India's growth is inclusive.
The interaction concluded with an engaging discussion where the Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and SecretaryDr. Neeraj Mittal, interacted with more than 100 telecom leaders and stakeholders, and they exchanged insights on scaling innovations, building resilient supply chains, and fostering public-private partnerships to achieve the nation's ambitious 6G goals.
The Bharat 6G Alliance, with support from the government and industry, is driving efforts to enable indigenous 6G research and development, aligning with the vision of creating a self-reliant, globally competitive ecosystem for advanced communications technologies. With the establishment of state-of-the-art labs and a focus on innovation in multi-chip modules, SoCs, and advanced IoT applications, India is poised to be at the forefront of the global 6G movement.
To accelerate 6G research, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has recently approved 111 research proposals. These proposals, part of the Accelerated Research for 6G Ecosystem initiative, bring together academia and startups in collaborative efforts. The projects aim to lay a strong foundation for 6G development, focusing on innovative solutions that address India-specific challenges while also contributing to the global telecom ecosystem.
About Bharat 6G Alliance:
The Bharat 6G Alliance is a collaborative platform bringing together academia, industry, and government to build a comprehensive 6G ecosystem in India. The Alliance focuses on research, development, and standardization of 6G technology, with the goal of making India a global leader in the emerging 6G landscape.
"Bharat 6G Vision"
On March 23, 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled India's "Bharat 6G Vision," aiming for the country to take a leading role in the design, development, and implementation of 6G technology by 2030.
The Bharat 6G Vision is built on three core principles: affordability, sustainability, and ubiquity. It seeks to position India as a global leader in delivering innovative and cost-effective telecom solutions that benefit society.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
ہندوستان کے گھریلو 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی
"وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان سست ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے والے سے ایک لیڈر میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔" جناب سندھیا
"ہم پالیسی فریم ورک، تحقیقی فنڈنگ، اور جانچ اور اختراع کے لیے مختص اسپیکٹرم کے ذریعہ ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں": جناب سندھیا
بی 6 جی اے کے 7 ورکنگ گروپس نے 6 جی کے لیے 7 اہم پہلوؤں پر اپنی پیش رفت پیش کی
بھارت 6جی الائنس مقامی 6جی اسٹیک ڈیولپمنٹ کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
26 SEP 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 6جی الائنس (بی 6 جی اے) نے آج بنگلورو میں مواصلات کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور سکریٹری، ٹیلی کام ڈاکٹر نیرج متل کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کے دوران 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے گہرائی سے ایکشن پلان کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا۔ اس تقریب میں اتحاد کے ہر ایک اہم ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرپرسن کی طرف سے پیشکشیں دی کی گئیں، جس میں 2030 تک 6جی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہندوستان میں مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی اگلی نسل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا "بھارت 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ٹیلی مواصلات میں انقلاب لانے کے دہانے پر ہے۔ ہم پالیسی فریم ورک، ریسرچ فنڈنگ، اور جانچ اور اختراع کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کے اختصاص کے ذریعہ ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔"
مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے بتایا کہ، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان سست ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے والے سے ایک لیڈر میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت 6جی الائنس کے تمام ممبران مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ ہندوستان کو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ہر جگہ، سستی اور قابل رسائی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔"
اس تقریب نے بھارت 6جی الائنس کے سات ورکنگ گروپس کو اپنی پیش رفت، اختراعات، اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جس کا مقصد 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ورکنگ گروپ اسپیکٹرم، ڈیوائس ٹیکنالوجی، استعمال کے معاملات ، معیارات، سبز اور پائیداری، آر اے این اور بنیادی نیٹ ورکس، اے آئی اور سینسنگ، اور سیکیورٹی سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
چیئرمین، وائس چیئرمین اور ورکنگ گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک کے ممبران نے اہم پروجیکٹوں، اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اور ایکشن پلان کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اپ ڈیٹس پیش کیں۔ پریزنٹیشن نے مقامی آر اے این ٹیکنالوجی، دیہی رابطوں کے لیے ذہین نیٹ ورک، اور زراعت، صحت، اورا سمارٹ شہروں جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعی ایپلی کیشن جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نمائش کی۔ پریزنٹیشن نے اجتماعی طور پر عالمی 6جی انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی مضبوط وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس میں ہر ورکنگ گروپ ایک اچھی اور قابل عمل حکمت عملی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت 6جی الائنس کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، ٹیسٹنگ لیب کے قیام اور 6جی اسپیس میں فروغ پانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرائزز کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے میں حکومت کے تعاون کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی خواہشمند ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیسٹ بیڈ اور شراکت داریوں کو تیار کرکے عالمی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ بھارت 6جی میں ایک سرکردہ کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا بھارت 6جی وژن 2030 تک ہندوستان کو ٹیلی مواصلات میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لئے ایک جرات مندانہ اقدام ہے۔
بات چیت ایک دل چسپ بحث کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جہاں مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے ٹیلی کام کے 100 سے زیادہ لیڈروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور انہوں نے ملک کے پرجوش اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدت طرازی، لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
بھارت 6جی الائنس، حکومت اور صنعت کے تعاون سے، جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک خود انحصاری، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، مقامی تحقیق اور ترقی کو فعال کرنے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ جدید ترین لیبز کے قیام اور ملٹی چپ ماڈیولز، ایس او سی ، اور جدیدآئی او ٹی ایپلی کیشن میں جدت پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی 6جی تحریک میں سب سے آگے ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تحقیق کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) نے حال ہی میں 111 تحقیقی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ تجاویز، 6 جی ایکو سسٹم اقدام کے لیے ایکسلریٹڈ ریسرچ کا حصہ ہیں۔ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھنا ہے، ایسے جدید حلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا جو ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت 6جی الائنس کے بارے میں:
بھارت 6جی الائنس ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان میں ایک جامع 6جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اکیڈمی، صنعت اور حکومت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلاتا ہے۔ الائنس 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق، ترقی اور معیاری بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ابھرتے ہوئے 6 جی منظر نامے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانا ہے۔
"بھارت 6 جی ویژن"
23 مارچ، 2023 کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے "بھارت 6جی ویژن" کی نقاب کشائی کی تھی، جس کا مقصد ملک کو 2030 تک 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
بھارت 6جی ویژن تین بنیادی اصولوں پر بنایا گیا ہے: سستی، پائیداری، اور ہر جگہ دستیاب۔ یہ سماج کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے اختراعی اور کم لاگت والے ٹیلی کام حل فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پرتسلیم کرانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔