Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
A Nationwide Success in Afforestation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
Uttar Pradesh Leads the Way in Afforestation with 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Initiative
Rajasthan Surpasses Targets by Over 2.5 Times in with 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign Through Community Engagement
The campaign was launched by Prime Minister by planting a Peepal sapling at Buddha Jayanti Park in New Delhi on World Environment Day
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
On World Environment Day, Prime Minister launched the transformative campaign #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother by planting a Peepal sapling at Buddha Jayanti Park in New Delhi. This initiative, spearheaded by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with State Governments and Union Territories, aims to plant 80 Crore trees by September 2024 and **140 Crore trees** by March 2025. The campaign follows a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach, engaging citizens, communities, and local administrations in a concerted effort to restore India’s green cover. The response to the #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम campaign has been overwhelmingly positive, with numerous states surpassing their plantation targets ahead of schedule.
States of Arunachal Pradesh(0.47cr), Assam(3.17cr), Chhattisgarh(2.04 cr), Gujarat(15.49 cr), Goa (5.4 lakh), Haryana(12 cr), Rajasthan(5.5 cr), Madhya Pradesh (4.41 cr), Punjab (94 lakh), Nagaland (34.6 lakh), Odisha (4.3 cr), Telangana (8.38 cr) and Uttar Pradesh (26.47 cr) have exceeded the targets for September 2024 with strong community participation. Also, States of Bihar (1.46 cr), Kerala(11.8lakh), Maharashtra(1.776 cr), Sikkim (12.33 lakh) and Uttarakhand (82.95 lakh) have contributed significantly in the success of the campaign. Further, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Pondicherry and Tamil Nadu are gearing up for their plantation activities in alignment with the monsoon season.
With a strong emphasis on community involvement and government collaboration, this initiative not only seeks to honour mothers but also aims to create a greener and more sustainable future for generations to come.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
’ایک پیڑماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری میں ملک گیر سطح پر کامیابی
’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت اتر پردیش شجرکاری میں سب سے آگے
راجستھان نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت ڈھائی گنا سے زیادہ اہداف سے تجاوزکیا
اس مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے بدھ جینتی پارک میں پیپل کا پودا لگا کر کیا تھا
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی کے بدھ جینتی پارک میں پیپل کا پودا لگا کر تبدیلی سے متعلق مہم Plant4Mother #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #کا آغاز کیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا تبدیلی کی وزارت کی زیر قیادت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے اس اقدام کا مقصد ستمبر 2024 تک 80 کروڑ اور مارچ 2025 تک **140 کروڑ درخت** لگانے کا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت مکمل طور پر حکومت اور سماج کی شمولیت کے طریقہ کار کے تحت شہریوں، کمیونٹیز اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو اِس میں شامل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے سبزہ زار کو بحال کرنے کی جامع کوششوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #مہم کا ردعمل بہت زیادہ مثبت رہا ہے اور متعدد ریاستوں نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے اپنے شجرکاری کے اہداف سے تجاوز کرلیا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش (1.74 کروڑ)، آسام (3.17 کروڑ)، چھتیس گڑھ (2.04 کروڑ)، گجرات (15.5 کروڑ)، گوا (5.4 لاکھ)، ہریانہ (12.20 کروڑ)، راجستھان (5.5 کروڑ)، مدھیہ پردیش (4.41 کروڑ) ، پنجاب (94 لاکھ)، ناگالینڈ (34.6 لاکھ)، اڈیشہ (4.3 کروڑ)، تلنگانہ (8.34 کروڑ) ، اتر پردیش (26.5 کروڑ) نے کمیونٹی کی مضبوط شراکت کے ساتھ ستمبر 2024 کے ہدف سے تجاوز کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بہار نے (1.46 کروڑ)، کیرالہ نے (11.8 لاکھ)، مہاراشٹرنے (1.78 کروڑ)، سکم نے (12 لاکھ) اور اتراکھنڈ نے (82 لاکھ) نے پیڑ لگا کر مہم کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، پوڈیچری اور تمل ناڈو مانسون کے موسم کے مطابق شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور حکومتی تعاون پر بھرپور زور دیتے ہوئے اس اقدام کا مقصد نہ صرف ماؤں کو عزت اعزاز بخشنا ہے بلکہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی تخلیق کرنا بھی ہے۔