Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
A Nationwide Success in Afforestation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
Uttar Pradesh Leads the Way in Afforestation with 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Initiative
Rajasthan Surpasses Targets by Over 2.5 Times in with 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign Through Community Engagement
The campaign was launched by Prime Minister by planting a Peepal sapling at Buddha Jayanti Park in New Delhi on World Environment Day
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
On World Environment Day, Prime Minister launched the transformative campaign #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother by planting a Peepal sapling at Buddha Jayanti Park in New Delhi. This initiative, spearheaded by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with State Governments and Union Territories, aims to plant 80 Crore trees by September 2024 and **140 Crore trees** by March 2025. The campaign follows a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach, engaging citizens, communities, and local administrations in a concerted effort to restore India’s green cover. The response to the #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम campaign has been overwhelmingly positive, with numerous states surpassing their plantation targets ahead of schedule.
States of Arunachal Pradesh(0.47cr), Assam(3.17cr), Chhattisgarh(2.04 cr), Gujarat(15.49 cr), Goa (5.4 lakh), Haryana(12 cr), Rajasthan(5.5 cr), Madhya Pradesh (4.41 cr), Punjab (94 lakh), Nagaland (34.6 lakh), Odisha (4.3 cr), Telangana (8.38 cr) and Uttar Pradesh (26.47 cr) have exceeded the targets for September 2024 with strong community participation. Also, States of Bihar (1.46 cr), Kerala(11.8lakh), Maharashtra(1.776 cr), Sikkim (12.33 lakh) and Uttarakhand (82.95 lakh) have contributed significantly in the success of the campaign. Further, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Pondicherry and Tamil Nadu are gearing up for their plantation activities in alignment with the monsoon season.
With a strong emphasis on community involvement and government collaboration, this initiative not only seeks to honour mothers but also aims to create a greener and more sustainable future for generations to come.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று” இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் காடு வளர்ப்பில் நாடு தழுவிய வெற்றி
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தன்று, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள புத்த ஜெயந்தி பூங்காவில் அரச மரக்கன்றை நட்டு, மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் இந்த முயற்சி, செப்டம்பர் 2024 -க்குள் 80 கோடி மரங்களையும், மார்ச் 2025-க்குள் 140 கோடி மரங்களையும் நடவு செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் "ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு" மற்றும் "ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகம்" அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பசுமைப் போர்வையை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியில் மக்கள், சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு பெரும் வரவேற்று காணப்படுகிறது. பல மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் மரம் நடும் இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே எட்டிவிட்டன.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் (1.74 கோடி), அசாம் (3.17 கோடி), சத்தீஸ்கர் (2.04 கோடி), குஜராத் (15.5 கோடி), கோவா (5.4 லட்சம்), ஹரியானா (12.20 கோடி), ராஜஸ்தான் (5.5 கோடி), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (4.41 கோடி), பஞ்சாப் (94 லட்சம்), நாகாலாந்து (34.6 லட்சம்), ஒடிசா (4.3 கோடி), தெலுங்கானா (8.34 கோடி) மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசம் (26.5 கோடி) ஆகியவை வலுவான சமூக பங்களிப்புடன் செப்டம்பர் 2024 க்கான இலக்குகளை தாண்டியுள்ளன. மேலும், பீகார் (1.46 கோடி), கேரளா (11.8 லட்சம்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (1.78 கோடி), சிக்கிம் (12 லட்சம்) மற்றும் உத்தரகண்ட் (82 லட்சம்) மாநிலங்கள் பிரச்சாரத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. மேலும், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக், பாண்டிச்சேரி மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் பருவமழை காலத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள தயாராகி வருகின்றன.
சமூக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் அரசாங்க ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வலுவான முக்கியத்துவத்துடன், இந்த முயற்சி தாய்மார்களை கௌரவிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வரும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு பசுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.