Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal concludes 3-day visit to Australia
26 SEP 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded his productive 3-day visit to Australia (23-26 September, 2024) today.
The Minister co-chaired the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting with Senator The Hon. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia at Government House in Adelaide on August 25, 2024. Discussions focussed on areas of cooperation and economic priorities for India and Australia; implementation of Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) initiatives; progress on Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations etc. The Ministers reiterated the target of achieving AUD 100 billion bilateral trade by 2030. They also discussed enhancement of cooperation at multilateral and other regional forums- G20, IPEF and WTO, including the Domestic Services Regulation issue.
At the Joint Press Conference after the meeting, the Minister announced the opening of an Investment, Trade, Technology and Tourism (ITTT) office in Sydney which will have representatives of Invest India, NICDC, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation and DGFT, including industry bodies like CII and FICCI. Minister Farrell announced a new grant of AUD 10 million for Australian businesses, organisations and universities to boost cooperation with India. Under the new grant, AUD 5 million will be extended to Australian organisations working on projects that boost trade and innovation, cultural ties and community leaders, and a further AUD 5 million for scholars and fellowships to support Australian universities to host Indian students in their research, on shared challenges.
Both sides agreed that the 'Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives are complementary and present opportunities to both sides to work together. In this context, Minister mentioned that India marked yesterday, the 10th anniversary of Prime Minister's flagship 'Make in India' initiative, aimed at scaling domestic manufacturing in India. The initiative had created employment opportunities, boosted Indian exports and improved the lives of millions of people in India.
The Governor of South Australia, The Hon Frances Adamson AC, hosted a lunch for Minister and the accompanying delegation at the Government House. The lunch was attended by The Hon Joe Szakacs MP Minister for Trade and Investment and Minister for Local Government of South Australia and Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham, Leader of the Government in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, reflecting the strong bipartisan support to India-Australia partnership.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal accompanied by Minister Farrell visited the Australian Space Agency at Lot Fourteen Innovation precinct where they interacted with Australian space companies, including, Space Machine Company, which is working with New Space India Limited (NSIL) to launch the largest satellite built in Australia onboard an Indian Small Satellite Launch Vehicle. This Mission, named MAITRI exemplifies the close friendship between the two countries and marks a significant milestone in the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The Minister's visit will impart further momentum to the enhanced economic and commercial engagement between India and Australia. The visit allowed both sides to review progress of CECA and implementation of ECTA initiatives. In addition, several interactions with Australian and Indian businesses in Sydney will lead to enhancement of trade and investment ties between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा संपन्न की
26 SEP 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा (23-26 सितंबर, 2024) का समापन किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 25 अगस्त, 2024 को एडिलेड में गवर्नमेंट हाउस में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल के साथ 19वीं संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। चर्चा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लिए सहयोग के क्षेत्रों और आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं, आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापारिक समझौता (ईसीटीए) पहलों के कार्यान्वयन और व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) वार्ता की प्रगति आदि पर केंद्रित थी। दोनों मंत्रियों ने 2030 तक 100 बिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार हासिल करने का लक्ष्य दोहराया। उन्होंने घरेलू सेवा विनियमन मुद्दे सहित बहु-पक्षीय और अन्य क्षेत्रीय मंचों, जैसे जी20, आईपीईएफ और डब्ल्यूटीओ में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
बैठक के बाद संयुक्त संवाददाता सम्मेलन में, श्री गोयल ने सिडनी में एक निवेश, व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन (आईटीटीटी) कार्यालय खोलने की घोषणा की, जिसमें इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, एनआईसीडीसी, निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम और डीजीएफटी के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, जिसमें सीआईआई और फिक्की जैसे उद्योग निकाय शामिल होंगे। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल ने भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलियाई व्यवसायों, संगठनों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए 10 मिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर के नए अनुदान की घोषणा की। नए अनुदान के तहत, व्यापार और नवाचार, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और सामुदायिक नेताओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाओं पर काम करने वाले ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संगठनों को पांच मिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर दिए जाएंगे तथा ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों को साझा चुनौतियों पर अपने शोध कार्यों में भारतीय छात्रों की मेजबानी करने के लिए विद्वानों और फैलोशिप के लिए पांच मिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर दिए जाएंगे।
दोनों पक्षों की इस बात पर एक राय थी कि 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'फ्यूचर मेड इन ऑस्ट्रेलिया' पहलें एक दूसरे की पूरक हैं और ये दोनों पक्षों को साथ मिलकर काम करने के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। इस संदर्भ में, श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने कल प्रधानमंत्री की प्रमुख 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाना है। इस पहल ने रोजगार के अवसर सृजित किए, भारतीय निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया और देश में लाखों लोगों के जीवन में सुधार किया।
दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया के गवर्नर माननीय फ्रांसिस एडमसन ए.सी. ने श्री गोयल और उनके साथ आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए गवर्नमेंट हाउस में दोपहर के भोजन की मेजबानी की। दोपहर के भोजन में दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और निवेश मंत्री माननीय जो सज़ाक एमपी और सीनेट में सरकार के नेता और विदेश मामलों के शैडो मिनिस्टर सीनेटर माननीय साइमन बर्मिंघम ने भाग लिया, जो भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया भागीदारी के लिए मजबूत बाईपार्टीज़न समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
बाद में, श्री गोयल ने श्री डॉन फैरेल के साथ लॉट फोर्टीन इनोवेशन परिसर में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें स्पेस मशीन कंपनी भी शामिल थी, जो न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के साथ मिलकर ऑस्ट्रेलिया में निर्मित सबसे बड़े उपग्रह को भारतीय लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान पर लॉन्च करने के लिए काम कर रही है। मैत्री नामक यह मिशन दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ मित्रता का उदाहरण है और द्विपक्षीय व्यापक रणनीतिक भागीदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल की यह यात्रा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़े हुए आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक जुड़ाव को और गति प्रदान करेगी। इस दौरे ने दोनों पक्षों को सीईसीए की प्रगति और ईसीटीए पहलों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने का मौका दिया। इसके अलावा, सिडनी में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय कारोबारियों के साथ हुए बहुत से इन्ट्रैक्शन से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में वृद्धि होगी।