Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal concludes 3-day visit to Australia
26 SEP 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded his productive 3-day visit to Australia (23-26 September, 2024) today.
The Minister co-chaired the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting with Senator The Hon. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia at Government House in Adelaide on August 25, 2024. Discussions focussed on areas of cooperation and economic priorities for India and Australia; implementation of Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) initiatives; progress on Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations etc. The Ministers reiterated the target of achieving AUD 100 billion bilateral trade by 2030. They also discussed enhancement of cooperation at multilateral and other regional forums- G20, IPEF and WTO, including the Domestic Services Regulation issue.
At the Joint Press Conference after the meeting, the Minister announced the opening of an Investment, Trade, Technology and Tourism (ITTT) office in Sydney which will have representatives of Invest India, NICDC, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation and DGFT, including industry bodies like CII and FICCI. Minister Farrell announced a new grant of AUD 10 million for Australian businesses, organisations and universities to boost cooperation with India. Under the new grant, AUD 5 million will be extended to Australian organisations working on projects that boost trade and innovation, cultural ties and community leaders, and a further AUD 5 million for scholars and fellowships to support Australian universities to host Indian students in their research, on shared challenges.
Both sides agreed that the 'Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives are complementary and present opportunities to both sides to work together. In this context, Minister mentioned that India marked yesterday, the 10th anniversary of Prime Minister's flagship 'Make in India' initiative, aimed at scaling domestic manufacturing in India. The initiative had created employment opportunities, boosted Indian exports and improved the lives of millions of people in India.
The Governor of South Australia, The Hon Frances Adamson AC, hosted a lunch for Minister and the accompanying delegation at the Government House. The lunch was attended by The Hon Joe Szakacs MP Minister for Trade and Investment and Minister for Local Government of South Australia and Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham, Leader of the Government in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, reflecting the strong bipartisan support to India-Australia partnership.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal accompanied by Minister Farrell visited the Australian Space Agency at Lot Fourteen Innovation precinct where they interacted with Australian space companies, including, Space Machine Company, which is working with New Space India Limited (NSIL) to launch the largest satellite built in Australia onboard an Indian Small Satellite Launch Vehicle. This Mission, named MAITRI exemplifies the close friendship between the two countries and marks a significant milestone in the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The Minister's visit will impart further momentum to the enhanced economic and commercial engagement between India and Australia. The visit allowed both sides to review progress of CECA and implementation of ECTA initiatives. In addition, several interactions with Australian and Indian businesses in Sydney will lead to enhancement of trade and investment ties between the two countries.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या 3 दिवसांच्या ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौऱ्याची सांगता
26 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या 3 दिवसांच्या (23-26 सप्टेंबर, 2024) ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौऱ्याची आज यशस्वी सांगता झाली.
गोयल यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे व्यापार आणि पर्यटन मंत्री सिनेटर डॉन फॅरेल यांच्यासमवेत 25 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी ॲडलेड येथे 19 व्या संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोगाच्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाची आर्थिक प्राधान्ये आणि सहकार्याची क्षेत्रे यावर ही चर्चा केंद्रित होती. यात प्रामुख्याने आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि व्यापार करार ( ईसीटीए ) उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी; व्यापक आर्थिक सहकार्य करार ( सीईसीए ) चर्चेतील प्रगती इत्यादीचा समावेश होता. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी 2030 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साध्य करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तसेच देशांतर्गत सेवा नियमन मुद्द्यासह, जी 20, आयपीईएफ आणि डब्ल्यूटीओ अशा बहुपक्षीय आणि इतर क्षेत्रीय मंचांवर सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याबाबत त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
बैठकीनंतर झालेल्या संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत गोयल यांनी सिडनी येथे गुंतवणूक, व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पर्यटन कार्यालय सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली.
फॅरेल यांनी भारतासमवेत सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलियन व्यवसाय,संस्था आणि विद्यापीठांसाठी 10 दशलक्ष ऑस्ट्रेलियन डॉलरचे नवे अनुदान जाहीर केले. या नव्या अनुदानांतर्गत समुदाय नेते आणि व्यापार, नवोन्मेष, सांस्कृतिक संबंध यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर काम करणाऱ्या ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संस्थांना 5 दशलक्ष ऑस्ट्रेलियन डॉलर दिले जातील. याखेरीज सामाईक आव्हानांवर संशोधन करणाऱ्या ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विद्यापीठांना भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांचे आतिथ्य आणि फेलोशिपसाठी 5 दशलक्ष ऑस्ट्रेलियन डॉलर दिले जातील.
मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'फ्यूचर मेड इन ऑस्ट्रेलिया' उपक्रम परस्परांना पूरक आहेत आणि दोन्ही देशांना एकत्र काम करण्याच्या संधी यात आहेत यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे राज्यपाल फ्रान्सिस ॲडमसन एसी यांनी गोयल आणि प्रतिनिधीमंडळासाठी स्नेहभोजनाचे आयोजन केले होते.
उत्तरार्धात पीयूष गोयल आणि डॉन फॅरेल यांनी लॉट फोर्टीन नवोन्मेष परिसरातील ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या अंतराळ संस्थेला भेट दिली. येथे त्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन अंतराळ कंपन्यांशी संवाद साधला.
गोयल यांच्या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील आर्थिक आणि वाणिज्यिक संबंधांना आणखी गती मिळेल. तसेच सीईसीएची प्रगती आणि ईसीटीए उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी याबाबत दोन्ही देशांना आढावा घेता आला. त्याचसोबत अनेक ऑस्ट्रेलियाई आणि भारतीय उद्योजकांसोबत झालेल्या संवादातून दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध वृद्धिंगत होण्यास साहाय्य मिळेल.