வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தொழில்,வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் 3 நாள் பயணத்தை நிறைவுசெய்தார்
26 SEP 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில்,வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான தமது 3 நாள் (23-26 செப்டம்பர், 2024) பயணத்தை இன்று நிறைவுசெய்தார்.
அடிலெய்டில் உள்ள அரசு இல்லத்தில் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 25 அன்று ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் செனட்டர் திரு டான் ஃபாரெலுடன் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான 19 வது கூட்டு ஆணையக் கூட்டத்திற்கு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இணைத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்தியா - ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார முன்னுரிமைகள்; பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துதல்; விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கை பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் போன்றவற்றில் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 பில்லியன் ஆஸ்திரேலிய டாலரை எட்டுவதற்கான இலக்கை அமைச்சர்கள் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர். உள்நாட்டு சேவைகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை பிரச்சினை உட்பட பலதரப்பு மற்றும் ஜி 20, ஐபிஇஎஃப் மற்றும் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு போன்ற பிற பிராந்திய அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
அமைச்சருக்கும் அவருடன் சென்றுள்ள தூதுக்குழுவினருக்கும் தெற்கு ஆஸ்திரேலிய ஆளுநர் திரு பிரான்சிஸ் ஆடம்சன் ஏ.சி., அரசு இல்லத்தில் விருந்தளித்தார். இந்த விருந்தில் வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சரும் தெற்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் உள்ளாட்சி அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜோ சாகாக்ஸ், செனட் சபையின் அரசுத் தலைவரும் வெளியுறவுக்கு நிழல் அமைச்சருமான திரு சைமன் பர்மிங்ஹாம் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னர், இன்று பிற்பகலில் அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல், திரு அமைச்சர் ஃபாரெல் ஆகியோர் லாட் ஃபோர்ட்டின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு வளாகத்தில் உள்ள ஆஸ்திரேலிய விண்வெளி அமைப்பைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். அங்கு அவர்கள் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய செயற்கைக்கோளை இந்திய செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்துவாகனத்தில் விண்ணில் செலுத்த நியூ ஸ்பேஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (என்.எஸ்.ஐ.எல்) உடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் ஸ்பேஸ் மெஷின் கம்பெனி உள்ளிட்ட ஆஸ்திரேலிய விண்வெளி நிறுவன அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடினர். மைத்ரி என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த செயற்கைக்கோள், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நெருங்கிய நட்புறவுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்குவதுடன், விரிவான இருதரப்பு உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லையும் குறிக்கிறது.
அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பயணம், இந்தியா - ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான பொருளாதார, வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். சிட்னியில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தகர்களுடனான பல்வேறு கலந்துரையாடல்கள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தக, முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த வழிவகுக்கும்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal concludes 3-day visit to Australia
26 SEP 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded his productive 3-day visit to Australia (23-26 September, 2024) today.
The Minister co-chaired the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting with Senator The Hon. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia at Government House in Adelaide on August 25, 2024. Discussions focussed on areas of cooperation and economic priorities for India and Australia; implementation of Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) initiatives; progress on Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations etc. The Ministers reiterated the target of achieving AUD 100 billion bilateral trade by 2030. They also discussed enhancement of cooperation at multilateral and other regional forums- G20, IPEF and WTO, including the Domestic Services Regulation issue.
At the Joint Press Conference after the meeting, the Minister announced the opening of an Investment, Trade, Technology and Tourism (ITTT) office in Sydney which will have representatives of Invest India, NICDC, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation and DGFT, including industry bodies like CII and FICCI. Minister Farrell announced a new grant of AUD 10 million for Australian businesses, organisations and universities to boost cooperation with India. Under the new grant, AUD 5 million will be extended to Australian organisations working on projects that boost trade and innovation, cultural ties and community leaders, and a further AUD 5 million for scholars and fellowships to support Australian universities to host Indian students in their research, on shared challenges.
Both sides agreed that the 'Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ initiatives are complementary and present opportunities to both sides to work together. In this context, Minister mentioned that India marked yesterday, the 10th anniversary of Prime Minister's flagship 'Make in India' initiative, aimed at scaling domestic manufacturing in India. The initiative had created employment opportunities, boosted Indian exports and improved the lives of millions of people in India.
The Governor of South Australia, The Hon Frances Adamson AC, hosted a lunch for Minister and the accompanying delegation at the Government House. The lunch was attended by The Hon Joe Szakacs MP Minister for Trade and Investment and Minister for Local Government of South Australia and Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham, Leader of the Government in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, reflecting the strong bipartisan support to India-Australia partnership.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal accompanied by Minister Farrell visited the Australian Space Agency at Lot Fourteen Innovation precinct where they interacted with Australian space companies, including, Space Machine Company, which is working with New Space India Limited (NSIL) to launch the largest satellite built in Australia onboard an Indian Small Satellite Launch Vehicle. This Mission, named MAITRI exemplifies the close friendship between the two countries and marks a significant milestone in the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The Minister's visit will impart further momentum to the enhanced economic and commercial engagement between India and Australia. The visit allowed both sides to review progress of CECA and implementation of ECTA initiatives. In addition, several interactions with Australian and Indian businesses in Sydney will lead to enhancement of trade and investment ties between the two countries.