Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NLDSL Unveils ULIP Hackathon 2.0 and launches Track Your Transport App to Tackle Key Challenges in Logistics
ULIP Hackathon 2.0 Registration Begins: A Platform for Innovation in Logistics and Supply Chain
Track Your Transport App Launched to Simplify Logistics
25 SEP 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) announces the launch of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) Hackathon 2.0, a competitive event aimed at fostering innovation and developing digital solutions to tackle pressing challenges in the logistics industry. The Hackathon was officially launched at an event held under the chairmanship of Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), at Vanijya Bhawan.
The launch event witnessed more than 1800 attendees joining the kick-off physically and virtually, reflecting widespread industry interest in the initiative. Hackathon 2.0 marks a significant step in leveraging innovation and technology to reshape and streamline India's logistics and supply chain sector.
Building on the success of ULIP Hackathon 1.0, which resulted in the development of cutting-edge solutions, Hackathon 2.0 invites developers, start-ups, and industry players to come together once again. The focus of this year's hackathon is on addressing key logistics challenges such as sustainability, complex supply chain processes, unified documentation, and multimodal logistics optimization.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, said, “We are excited to launch ULIP Hackathon 2.0, an initiative that fosters creativity, problem-solving, and collaboration. With the tremendous success of Hackathon 1.0, we are confident that this year's event will generate even more innovative solutions to shape the future of India's logistics ecosystem.”
As part of its ongoing commitment to transforming the logistics sector, NLDSL also announced the launch of the Track Your Transport (TYT) application powered by ULIP. This app is designed to empower small-scale transporters and traders by addressing various facets of logistics management, from providing tracking of cargo via all modes to verification of vehicles and drivers. TYT eliminates the need for heavy IT infrastructure investments, making it a cost-effective and user-friendly tool for the unorganized sector.
Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC and Chairman, NLDSL highlighted that the TYT app is a key milestone in their efforts to bring digital empowerment to small traders and transporters. He stated, “The app provides the tools necessary to enhance operational efficiency and visibility, ensuring that small players can compete on a level playing field with the rest of the industry.”
Track Your Transport app can be accessed via the web at www.trackyourtransport.in or downloaded through Android, iOS, and Digital India App Stores.
About ULIP:
ULIP is a digital gateway that allows industry players to access logistics-related datasets from various Government systems through API-based integration. Currently, the platform integrates with 37 systems from 10 ministries via 118 APIs, covering over 1800 data fields. Private sector participation in ULIP has been instrumental in amplifying its impact, with over 1000 companies registered on the ULIP portal (www.goulip.in). Additionally, these companies have developed over 100 applications, leading to more than 54 crore API transactions.
About NLDSL:
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) has been at the forefront of transforming India's logistics sector through its innovative solutions like Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and ULIP. By leveraging advanced technology, NLDSL has enhanced efficiency, transparency, and digitization within the industry.
The company was established on December 30, 2015, with the primary objective of harnessing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to enhance efficiency in the Indian logistics sector. It is a joint venture between Government of India represented by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) and Japanese IT major NEC Corporation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து தரவுகள் சேவை நிறுவனம் யுஎல்ஐபி ஹேக்கத்தான் 2.0-ஐ தொடங்கியுள்ளது; சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் முக்கிய சவால்களை சமாளிக்க போக்குவரத்து வாகனத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கும் செயலியை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது
25 SEP 2024 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
என்ஐசிடிசி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து தரவுகள் சேவை நிறுவனம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் இன்டர்ஃபேஸ் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் (யுஎல்ஐபி) ஹேக்கத்தான் 2.0-ஐ தொடங்குவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இது சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து துறையில் நெருக்குதல் தரும் சவால்களை சமாளிக்க புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதையும் டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு போட்டி நிகழ்வாகும். தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் (டிபிஐஐடி) கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஹேக்கத்தான் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் 1800-க்கும் அதிகமான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நேரடியாகவும் மெய்நிகர் முறையிலும் இணைந்தனர். இந்த முயற்சியில் பரவலான தொழில்துறை ஆர்வத்தை இது பிரதிபலித்தது. ஹேக்கத்தான் 2.0 இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விநியோகத் தொடர் துறையை மறுவடிவமைக்கவும் நெறிப்படுத்தவும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
அதிநவீன தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கிய யுஎல்ஐபி ஹேக்கத்தான் 1.0-ன் வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, ஹேக்கத்தான் 2.0 மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் மீண்டும் ஒன்றிணைய அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு ஹேக்கத்தானின் கவனம் நிலைத்தன்மை, சிக்கலான விநியோகத் தொடர் செயல்முறைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் பலவகை மாதிரியில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து தேர்வுமுறை போன்ற முக்கிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் உள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர், "படைப்பூக்கம், சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பது மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கும் ஒரு முயற்சியான யுஎல்ஐபி ஹேக்கத்தான் 2.0-ஐ அறிமுகம் செய்வதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். ஹேக்கத்தான் 1.0-ன் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியுடன், இந்த ஆண்டு நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சூழல் அமைப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க இன்னும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம்" என்றார்.
உங்கள் போக்குவரத்து வாகனத்தின் செல்தடம் அறிய www.trackyourtransport.in என்ற இணையம் வழியாக அணுகலாம் அல்லது ஆண்ட்ராய்டு, ஐஓஎஸ் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஆப் ஸ்டோர்கள் மூலம் செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058492