वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनएलडीएसएल ने यूएलआईपी हैकाथॉन 2.0 का अनावरण किया और लॉजिस्टिक्स की प्रमुख चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ट्रैक योर ट्रांसपोर्ट ऐप शुरू की
यूएलआईपी हैकाथॉन 2 का पंजीकरण शुरू: लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में नवाचार के लिए एक मंच
लॉजिस्टिक्स को सरल बनाने के लिए ट्रैक योर ट्रांसपोर्ट ऐप शुरू
25 SEP 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) ने यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) हैकाथॉन 2.0 के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है। यह लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग में दबाव डालने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्य वाला एक प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यक्रम है। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अवर सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता वाले कार्यक्रम में हैकाथॉन का आधिकारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया गया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वाणिज्य भवन में किया गया था।
शुभारंभ समारोह में 1800 से अधिक लोगों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई और उनमें से कई लोगों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया, जो इस पहल में बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग रुचि को दर्शाता है। हैकाथॉन 2.0 भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला क्षेत्र को नया रूप देने और सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यूएलआईपी हैकाथॉन 1.0 की सफलता के परिणामस्वरूप अत्याधुनिक समाधानों का विकास हुआ और अब हैकाथॉन 2.0 निर्माताओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योगपतियों को एक बार फिर, एक साथ आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। इस वर्ष, हैकाथॉन का फोकस स्थिरता, जटिल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रक्रियाओं, एकीकृत लिखित प्रमाण और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन जैसी प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स चुनौतियों का समाधान करने को लेकर है।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “हम यूएलआईपी हैकाथॉन 2.0 शुरू करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं, यह एक ऐसी पहल है जो रचनात्मकता, समस्या-समाधान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। हैकाथॉन 1.0 की बड़ी सफलता के बाद हमें विश्वास है कि इस वर्ष का कार्यक्रम भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए और अधिक अभिनव समाधान लेकर आयेगा।”
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने की अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के तहत, एनएलडीएसएल ने यूएलआईपी द्वारा संचालित ट्रैक योर ट्रांसपोर्ट (टीवाईटी) एप्लीकेशन को शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की। यह ऐप छोटे पैमाने पर काम करने वाले ट्रांसपोर्टरों और व्यापारियों को लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें सभी प्रकार की प्रणाली से कार्गो की ट्रैकिंग से लेकर वाहनों और ड्राइवरों का सत्यापन तक शामिल है। टीवाईटी भारी आईटी ढांचागत निवेश की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है, जिससे यह असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए लागत प्रभावी और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल साधन बन जाता है।
एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ और एमडी तथा एनएलडीएसएल के चेयरमैन श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने बताया कि छोटे व्यापारियों और ट्रांसपोर्टरों को डिजिटल सशक्तीकरण प्रदान करने के लिये किये गये उनके प्रयासों में टीवाईटी ऐप मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐप परिचालन दक्षता और दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण प्रदान करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि छोटे पैमाने पर काम करने वाले उद्योग में समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।"
कम्पयूटर पर ट्रैक योर ट्रांसपोर्ट ऐप का लाभ www.trackyourtransport.in माध्यम से लिया जा सकता है साथ ही एंड्रॉइड या आईओएस और डिजिटल इंडिया ऐप स्टोर के माध्यम से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
यूएलआईपी के बारे में: यूएलआईपी एक डिजिटल गेटवे है जो उद्योग प्रतिभागियों को एपीआई-आधारित एकीकरण के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी प्रणालियों से लॉजिस्टिक्स-सम्बंधित डेटासेट तक पहुंचने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, यह प्लेटफॉर्म 118 एपीआई के माध्यम से 10 मंत्रालयों की 37 प्रणालियों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और 1800 से अधिक डेटा फ़ील्ड को कवर करता है। यूएलआईपी में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी इसके प्रभाव को बढ़ाने में सहायक रही है और यूएलआईपी पोर्टल (www.goulip.in) पर 1000 से अधिक कंपनियां पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन कंपनियों ने 100 से अधिक एप्लिकेशन विकसित किए हैं, जिनके माध्यम से 54 करोड़ से अधिक एपीआई लेनदेन हुए हैं।
एनएलडीएसएल के बारे में:
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल), लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) और यूएलआईपी जैसे अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने में सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, एनएलडीएसएल ने उद्योग में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और डिजिटलीकरण के चलन को बढ़ाया है।
इस कंपनी की स्थापना भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का उपयोग करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य से 30 दिसंबर, 2015 में की गई थी। यह भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास और कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) और जापानी आईटी प्रमुख एनईसी कॉर्पोरेशन के बीच का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NLDSL Unveils ULIP Hackathon 2.0 and launches Track Your Transport App to Tackle Key Challenges in Logistics
ULIP Hackathon 2.0 Registration Begins: A Platform for Innovation in Logistics and Supply Chain
Track Your Transport App Launched to Simplify Logistics
25 SEP 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) announces the launch of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) Hackathon 2.0, a competitive event aimed at fostering innovation and developing digital solutions to tackle pressing challenges in the logistics industry. The Hackathon was officially launched at an event held under the chairmanship of Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), at Vanijya Bhawan.
The launch event witnessed more than 1800 attendees joining the kick-off physically and virtually, reflecting widespread industry interest in the initiative. Hackathon 2.0 marks a significant step in leveraging innovation and technology to reshape and streamline India's logistics and supply chain sector.
Building on the success of ULIP Hackathon 1.0, which resulted in the development of cutting-edge solutions, Hackathon 2.0 invites developers, start-ups, and industry players to come together once again. The focus of this year's hackathon is on addressing key logistics challenges such as sustainability, complex supply chain processes, unified documentation, and multimodal logistics optimization.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, said, “We are excited to launch ULIP Hackathon 2.0, an initiative that fosters creativity, problem-solving, and collaboration. With the tremendous success of Hackathon 1.0, we are confident that this year's event will generate even more innovative solutions to shape the future of India's logistics ecosystem.”
As part of its ongoing commitment to transforming the logistics sector, NLDSL also announced the launch of the Track Your Transport (TYT) application powered by ULIP. This app is designed to empower small-scale transporters and traders by addressing various facets of logistics management, from providing tracking of cargo via all modes to verification of vehicles and drivers. TYT eliminates the need for heavy IT infrastructure investments, making it a cost-effective and user-friendly tool for the unorganized sector.
Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC and Chairman, NLDSL highlighted that the TYT app is a key milestone in their efforts to bring digital empowerment to small traders and transporters. He stated, “The app provides the tools necessary to enhance operational efficiency and visibility, ensuring that small players can compete on a level playing field with the rest of the industry.”
Track Your Transport app can be accessed via the web at www.trackyourtransport.in or downloaded through Android, iOS, and Digital India App Stores.
About ULIP:
ULIP is a digital gateway that allows industry players to access logistics-related datasets from various Government systems through API-based integration. Currently, the platform integrates with 37 systems from 10 ministries via 118 APIs, covering over 1800 data fields. Private sector participation in ULIP has been instrumental in amplifying its impact, with over 1000 companies registered on the ULIP portal (www.goulip.in). Additionally, these companies have developed over 100 applications, leading to more than 54 crore API transactions.
About NLDSL:
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) has been at the forefront of transforming India's logistics sector through its innovative solutions like Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and ULIP. By leveraging advanced technology, NLDSL has enhanced efficiency, transparency, and digitization within the industry.
The company was established on December 30, 2015, with the primary objective of harnessing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to enhance efficiency in the Indian logistics sector. It is a joint venture between Government of India represented by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) and Japanese IT major NEC Corporation.