Ministry of Defence
Rule based international order & primacy of global institutions are imperatives for maintaining peace in the emerging multipolar world, says CISC Lt Gen JP Mathew in Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference
24 SEP 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
A rule based international order and the primacy of the global institutions are imperatives for maintaining peace in the emerging multipolar and multilateral world. This was stated by Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), in the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference titled ‘The Future Indo-Pacific : Building a Resilient and Interconnected Region’, from 18 to 20 September 2024 at Hawaii, United States.
The CISC in his address stated that all stakeholders, and especially the developing countries, want peace, stability, and prosperity in the region. With international organisations undergoing much needed reforms, flexible and dynamic councils could present solutions to deal with contemporary challenges, he stressed. The future of the Indo-Pacific, safeguarding the international system, regional capacity building, and threats and opportunities of emerging technologies, especially Artificial Intelligence were some of the major issues discussed.
In the conference, convergence emerged on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a general purpose technology, having a multiplier effect on other technologies and functions. A robust AI model, which is under constant training, could give policy fidelity and maintain checks and balances, especially in matters related to the use of strategic weapons. Imposition of strict regulations on AI would be a regressive step as it could lead to denial of this critical technology to developing countries.
A total of 28 countries and multilateral organisations participated in the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence. The primary objective of the conference was improving military to military cooperation. This annual event is a forum for building consensus and aligns with the commitment to a rule based world order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और वैश्विक संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता उभर रहे बहु ध्रुवीय विश्व में शांति बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक है, यह बात सीआईएससी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू ने इंडो-पैसिफिक चीफ्स ऑफ डिफेंस सम्मेलन में कही।
24 SEP 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू, चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) ने कहा कि नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और वैश्विक संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता उभरती बहु-ध्रुवीय और बहुपक्षीय दुनिया में शांति बनाए रखने के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने यह बयान 18 से 20 सितंबर 2024 तक हवाई, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में आयोजित ‘फ्यूचर इंडो-पैसिफिक: बिल्डिंग ए रेजिलिएंट एंड इंटरकनेक्टेड रीजन’ शीर्षक वाले इंडो-पैसिफिक चीफ्स ऑफ डिफेंस सम्मेलन में दिया।
अपने संबोधन में सीआईएससी ने कहा कि सभी हितधारक, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देश, इस क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि चाहते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में आवश्यक सुधार हो रहे हैं, और लचीली व गतिशील परिषदें समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकती हैं। इंडो-पैसिफिक का भविष्य, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली की सुरक्षा, क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण, और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के खतरे और अवसर, कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों में शामिल थे जिन पर चर्चा की गई।
सम्मेलन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को एक सामान्य प्रयोजन प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप में उपयोग करने पर सहमति बनी, जिसका अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और कार्यों पर गुणक प्रभाव पड़ता है। एक मजबूत एआई मॉडल, जो निरंतर प्रशिक्षण में रहता है, नीतिगत स्पष्टता प्रदान कर सकता है और विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक हथियारों के उपयोग से संबंधित मामलों में संतुलन और नियंत्रण बनाए रख सकता है। एआई पर सख्त नियमों का थोपना एक प्रतिगामी कदम होगा क्योंकि इससे विकासशील देशों को इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी से वंचित किया जा सकता है।
इंडो-पैसिफिक चीफ्स ऑफ डिफेंस सम्मेलन में कुल 28 देशों और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य सैन्य से सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना था। यह वार्षिक कार्यक्रम एक ऐसा मंच है जहाँ सहमति बनाई जाती है और यह नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।