Ministry of Defence
Rule based international order & primacy of global institutions are imperatives for maintaining peace in the emerging multipolar world, says CISC Lt Gen JP Mathew in Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference
24 SEP 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
A rule based international order and the primacy of the global institutions are imperatives for maintaining peace in the emerging multipolar and multilateral world. This was stated by Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), in the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence conference titled ‘The Future Indo-Pacific : Building a Resilient and Interconnected Region’, from 18 to 20 September 2024 at Hawaii, United States.
The CISC in his address stated that all stakeholders, and especially the developing countries, want peace, stability, and prosperity in the region. With international organisations undergoing much needed reforms, flexible and dynamic councils could present solutions to deal with contemporary challenges, he stressed. The future of the Indo-Pacific, safeguarding the international system, regional capacity building, and threats and opportunities of emerging technologies, especially Artificial Intelligence were some of the major issues discussed.
In the conference, convergence emerged on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a general purpose technology, having a multiplier effect on other technologies and functions. A robust AI model, which is under constant training, could give policy fidelity and maintain checks and balances, especially in matters related to the use of strategic weapons. Imposition of strict regulations on AI would be a regressive step as it could lead to denial of this critical technology to developing countries.
A total of 28 countries and multilateral organisations participated in the Indo-Pacific Chiefs of Defence. The primary objective of the conference was improving military to military cooperation. This annual event is a forum for building consensus and aligns with the commitment to a rule based world order.

وزارت دفاع
سی آئی ایس سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو نے بھارت – پیسفک کے ممالک کے چیف آف ڈفینس کی کانفرنس میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی کثیر قطبی دنیا میں امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اصول پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام اور عالمی اداروں کی بالادستی ناگزیر ہے
24 SEP 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتی ہوئی کثیر قطبی اور کثیرالجہتی دنیا میں امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک اصول پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم اور عالمی اداروں کی بالادستی ناگزیر ہے۔ یہ بات لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے چیرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) نے ’مستقبل کا بھارت-پیسفک: ایک لچکدار اور بین مربوط خطے کا قیام‘کے عنوان سے انڈو پیسفک چیفس آف ڈیفنس کانفرنس میں کہی، جو 18 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 کے دوران ہوائی، ریاست ہا ئے متحدہ امریکہ میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
سی آئی ایس سی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں بہت زیادہ ضروری اصلاحات کے ساتھ، لچکدار اور متحرک کونسلیں عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حل پیش کر سکتی ہیں۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کا مستقبل، بین الاقوامی نظام کی حفاظت، علاقائی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے خطرات اور مواقع، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت پر بات چیت کے چند اہم امور تھے۔
کانفرنس میں، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ایک عمومی مقصد کی ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پر استعمال کرنے پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا، جس کا دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز اور افعال پر ضرب اثر ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اے آئی ماڈل، جو مسلسل تربیت کے تحت ہے، پالیسی کو وفاداری دے سکتا ہے اور چیک اینڈ بیلنس کو برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے، خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک ہتھیاروں کے استعمال سے متعلق معاملات میں۔ اے آئی پر سخت ضابطوں کا نفاذ ایک رجعت پسند اقدام ہوگا کیونکہ یہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو اس اہم ٹیکنالوجی سے انکار کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
انڈو پیسفک چیفس آف ڈیفنس میں کل 28 ممالک اور کثیر الجہتی تنظیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد فوجی سے فوجی تعاون کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ یہ سالانہ تقریب اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کا ایک فورم ہے اور اصول پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔