Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment implementing Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign in full vigour; First week witnesses a number of cleanliness drives
24 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision of a Swachh Bharat, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) has launched the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) Campaign 2024 from 17th September till 1st October, 2024 and celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) on 2nd October, 2024.
The Department has planned a series of activities through its organisations (autonomous bodies, corporations, field offices, etc.) focusing on cleanliness, fitness, and environmental sustainability keeping the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskar Swachhata’ at the core of Campaign.
Before start of SHS-2024, a meeting was held on 12th September, 2024 under the Chairmanship of Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary (DoSJE), wherein importance of Swachhata was emphasised and all the Officers/Staffs were sensitized towards SHS Campaign-2024. A Swachhata Pledge was also administered by Shri Yadav to the officers/staff of the Department.
The officers were also guided to encourage Institutions/organizations/NGOs receiving Grants-In-Aid (GIA) through various schemes of this Department for involving citizens and beneficiaries to participate in SHS-2024, to make the SHS-2024 Campaign successful in the spirit of involvement of the whole of society.
Under the leadership of the Secretary, DoSJE has selected three CTUs for undertaking cleanliness campaign/shramdan during SHS-2024 since 17th September. These are - (i) Campus of Mahila Imdad Committee, Chelmsford Road Paharganj, New Delhi, (ii) Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation, No. 6 Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi, and (iii) Kothi No.8, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi.
Under the leadership of Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary (DoSJE), officials of the Department planted more than 100 trees at Kulesara, Noida on September 20, 2024, as part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative. During the programme, local citizens had also joined the cleanliness and tree plantation drive.
In connection with SHS-2024, National Safai Karamchari Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) has organised a preventive health check-up camp on 21st September at Krishna Market, MCD Community Centre, Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi. Around 300 persons have participated in the campaign.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान को पूरे उत्साह के साथ लागू कर रहा है; पहले सप्ताह में कई स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए
24 SEP 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) ने 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2024 शुरू किया है और 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (एसबीडी) मनाया जाएगा।
विभाग ने अभियान के मूल में 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' के विषय को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने संगठनों (स्वायत्त निकायों, निगमों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों आदि) के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, फिटनेस और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 की शुरुआत से पहले, 12 सितंबर, 2024 को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के सचिव श्री अमित यादव की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर बल दिया गया था और सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान-2024 के प्रति अवगत कराया गया था। इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ भी दिलायी थी।
अधिकारियों को एसएचएस-2024 अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए नागरिकों और लाभार्थियों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए इस विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से सहायता अनुदान (जीआईए) प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों/संगठनों/गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को पूरे समाज की भागीदारी के प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी निर्देशित किया गया था।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के सचिव के नेतृत्व में, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) ने 17 सितंबर से स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान/श्रमदान चलाने के लिए तीन स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) का चयन किया है। ये हैं - (i) महिला इमदाद समिति का परिसर, चेम्सफोर्ड रोड पहाड़गंज, नई दिल्ली, (ii) बाबू जगजीवन राम राष्ट्रीय फाउंडेशन, नंबर 6 कृष्णा मेनन मार्ग, नई दिल्ली, और (iii) कोठी नंबर 8, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद रोड, नई दिल्ली।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के अपर सचिव श्री अमित कुमार घोष के नेतृत्व में, विभाग के अधिकारियों ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में 20 सितंबर, 2024 को कुलेसरा, नोएडा में 100 से अधिक पौधे लगाए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्थानीय नागरिक भी स्वच्छता एवं पौधारोपण अभियान में शामिल हुए।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 अभियान के संबंध में, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) ने 21 सितंबर को कृष्णा मार्केट, दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) सामुदायिक केंद्र, लाजपत नगर, नई दिल्ली में एक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया है। अभियान में लगभग 300 लोगों ने भाग लिया है।