Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign Kicks Off at Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
Secretary Shri T.K. Ramachandran Leads Over 400 Officials in Swachhata Pledge
Massive Participation in Cleanliness Drives, Eco-Tourism Activities, and Health Camps for Safai Mitras
23 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramchandran, led over 400 senior officials and staff members in taking the Swachhata Pledge and making cleanliness a way of life. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, along with its all associated organizations, has launched the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2024. The campaign is part of a national movement to promote cleanliness under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata.’
As part of SHS 2024 campaign, Organizations under the Ministry are undertaking various activities covering all three pillars of the Campaign with participation of officials, students, citizens, NGOs and stakeholders. Mass plantation drive has been initiated by the Organizations carrying forward the message of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”. Several other activities promoting environmental protection measures and eco-tourism theme are also being undertaken. Beach cleaning, cleaning of nearby areas, cleaning of dock areas, street plays, competitions and marathons promoting the theme of Swachhata are being focussed by the Organizations as part of SHS 2024. Health and welfare camps for Safai Mitras for preventive health care and linkages with various welfare schemes of Government are also being organized.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान की शुरुआत
सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने 400 से अधिक अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई
सफाई अभियान, इको-पर्यटन गतिविधियों और सफाई मित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में व्यापक भागीदारी
23 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
आज, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने 400 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाकर स्वच्छता को जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाया। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी संबद्ध संगठनों के साथ मिलकर 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की शुरूआत की। यह अभियान 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' थीम के तहत स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का अंग है।
एसएचएस 2024 अभियान के तहत, मंत्रालय के अधीन संगठन अधिकारियों, छात्रों, नागरिकों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ अभियान के सभी तीन स्तंभों को कवर करते हुए विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ कर रहे हैं। संगठनों द्वारा "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के संदेश के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया गया है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपायों और इको-टूरिज्म थीम को बढ़ावा देने वाली कई अन्य गतिविधियाँ भी की जा रही हैं। एसएचएस 2024 के तहत संगठनों द्वारा स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुद्र तटों की सफाई, आस-पास के इलाकों की सफाई, डॉक क्षेत्रों की सफाई, नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रतियोगिताएँ और मैराथन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जोड़कर सफाई मित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण शिविर भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।