Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates the State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General Conference of NCC
Urges State Governments to support NCC Expansion
23 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) today on September 23, 2024 in New Delhi. Addressing the conference, he emphasized the NCC’s crucial role in nation-building. He highlighted how the organization helps shape disciplined, responsible, and motivated young citizens, while also fostering leadership skills across various aspects of life.
Highlighting the NCC’s involvement in national initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, International Yoga Day, Environment Protection, Digital Awareness and its commitment to societal welfare alongside traditional training, RRM urged state governments to honour their commitments in providing necessary manpower, funding, and infrastructure to support the expansion and enhancement of NCC’s presence in their regions.
He informed that the government has recently approved an expansion plan to increase NCC cadet vacancies by three lakhs, raising the total strength from 17 lakhs to 20 lakhs in the coming years. This expansion will also see the inclusion of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors, utilizing their skills and experience to ensure high-quality training and create new employment opportunities for the veterans, he added.
Lt. Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC highlighted the progress and achievements of the NCC over the past two years as well as its plans for future expansion. He apprised the state representatives and the Senior officials for establishing well equipped training & camping infrastructure in various parts of all states to ensure high degree of incentive and motivation for cadets.
JS R&A/D is a biennial event which witnessed participation of Minsters of Education, Ministers of Youth & Sports as well as senior representatives from the Departments handling NCC affairs in their respective State. Senior officers from the Ministry of Defence along with DGNCC, the NCC Heads from all States and senior officers from HQ DGNCC, were also present in the conference. Conduct of NCC activities is a joint responsibility of the Central and State Governments in terms of policies, finances, administrative and other aspects. Therefore, this conference provides a platform to plan, implement and coordinate the NCC activities in the entire nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एनसीसी के राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और अपर/उप महानिदेशकों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों से एनसीसी के विस्तार में सहयोग का आग्रह किया
23 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज 23 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के संयुक्त राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और अपर/उप महानिदेशक (जेएस आरएंडए/डी) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे यह संगठन अनुशासित, जिम्मेदार और प्रेरित युवा नागरिकों को तैयार करने में मदद करता है और इसके साथ ही जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में नेतृत्व कौशल को बढ़ावा देता है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, डिजिटल जागरूकता और पारंपरिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ सामाजिक कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जैसे राष्ट्रीय पहलों में एनसीसी की भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों से अपने क्षेत्रों में एनसीसी की उपस्थिति के विस्तार और वृद्धि में सहयोग करने के लिए जरूरी जनशक्ति, वित्त पोषण और बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने में अपनी प्रतिबद्धताएं पूरी करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने हाल ही में एनसीसी कैडेट रिक्तियों को तीन लाख तक बढ़ाने के लिए एक विस्तार योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में कुल संख्या 17 लाख से बढ़कर 20 लाख हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विस्तार में पूर्व सैनिकों को एनसीसी प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा, जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने में अपने कौशल और अनुभव का उपयोग करेंगे और इससे पूर्व सैनिकों को रोजगार के नए अवसर भी मिलेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने पिछले दो वर्षों में एनसीसी की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ इसमें भविष्य के विस्तार की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को सभी राज्यों के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित प्रशिक्षण और शिविर बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना से अवगत कराया ताकि कैडेटों के लिए उच्च स्तर का प्रोत्साहन और प्रेरणा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
संयुक्त राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और अपर/उप महानिदेशक (जेएस आरएंडए/डी) सम्मेलन एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें शिक्षा मंत्री, युवा एवं खेल मंत्री तथा अपने-अपने राज्यों में एनसीसी कार्य को संभालने वाले विभागों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भाग लेते हैं। इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा डीजीएनसीसी, सभी राज्यों के एनसीसी प्रमुख तथा डीजीएनसीसी मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। नीतियों, वित्त, प्रशासनिक तथा अन्य पहलुओं के संदर्भ में एनसीसी गतिविधियों का संचालन केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है। इसलिए यह सम्मेलन पूरे देश में एनसीसी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने, उन्हें लागू करने तथा उनके बीच समन्वय करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।