Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates the State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General Conference of NCC
Urges State Governments to support NCC Expansion
23 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) today on September 23, 2024 in New Delhi. Addressing the conference, he emphasized the NCC’s crucial role in nation-building. He highlighted how the organization helps shape disciplined, responsible, and motivated young citizens, while also fostering leadership skills across various aspects of life.
Highlighting the NCC’s involvement in national initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, International Yoga Day, Environment Protection, Digital Awareness and its commitment to societal welfare alongside traditional training, RRM urged state governments to honour their commitments in providing necessary manpower, funding, and infrastructure to support the expansion and enhancement of NCC’s presence in their regions.
He informed that the government has recently approved an expansion plan to increase NCC cadet vacancies by three lakhs, raising the total strength from 17 lakhs to 20 lakhs in the coming years. This expansion will also see the inclusion of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors, utilizing their skills and experience to ensure high-quality training and create new employment opportunities for the veterans, he added.
Lt. Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC highlighted the progress and achievements of the NCC over the past two years as well as its plans for future expansion. He apprised the state representatives and the Senior officials for establishing well equipped training & camping infrastructure in various parts of all states to ensure high degree of incentive and motivation for cadets.
JS R&A/D is a biennial event which witnessed participation of Minsters of Education, Ministers of Youth & Sports as well as senior representatives from the Departments handling NCC affairs in their respective State. Senior officers from the Ministry of Defence along with DGNCC, the NCC Heads from all States and senior officers from HQ DGNCC, were also present in the conference. Conduct of NCC activities is a joint responsibility of the Central and State Governments in terms of policies, finances, administrative and other aspects. Therefore, this conference provides a platform to plan, implement and coordinate the NCC activities in the entire nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी एनसीसीचे राज्य प्रतिनिधी आणि अतिरिक्त / उपसंचालकांच्या परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
राज्य सरकारांनी एनसीसीच्या विस्तारासाठी सहयोग करण्याचे मंत्र्यांनी केले आवाहन
23 SEP 2024 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी आज 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या (एनसीसी) राज्य प्रतिनिधी आणि अतिरिक्त / उपमहासंचालक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. परिषदेला संबोधित करताना संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीत एनसीसीच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्याच बरोबर, एनसीसी कशाप्रकारे शिस्तबद्ध, जबाबदार आणि ध्येयाने प्रेरित तरुण नागरिक घडवण्यात मदत करते, आणि जीवनाच्या विविध पैलूंमध्ये नेतृत्व कौशल्ये वाढवते, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, डिजिटल जागरूकता आणि पारंपरिक प्रशिक्षणाबरोबरच सामाजिक कल्याणासाठीची बांधिलकी यासारख्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचा सहभाग संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केला. राज्य सरकारांनी आपल्या क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या उपस्थितीच्या विस्तार आणि वृद्धीसाठी सहयोग करण्याच्या हेतूने आवश्यक मनुष्यबळ, निधी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रदान करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा आदर करण्याचे आवाहन सेठ यांनी केले.
सरकारने नुकतीच छात्र सेनेच्या जागा तीन लाखांनी वाढवण्याच्या विस्तार योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे, यामुळे येत्या काही वर्षांत कॅडेटची एकूण संख्या 17 लाखांवरून 20 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या विस्तारामुळे माजी सैनिकांचा एनसीसी प्रशिक्षक म्हणून समावेश केला जाईल, यामुळे माजी सैनिकांच्या कौशल्याचा आणि अनुभवाचा वापर करून उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करता येईल आणि माजी सैनिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जेएस आर ॲंड ए/डी हा द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम असून यामध्ये शिक्षण मंत्री, युवा आणि क्रीडा मंत्री तसेच संबंधित राज्यातील एनसीसी व्यवहार हाताळणाऱ्या विभागांचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले आहेत.